College basketball · Preseason 2026-27

Which AP Top 25 teams are overrated?

KenPom says Tennessee, USC and Michigan are ranked too high and Iowa State, Kansas and Vanderbilt too low. Roster data backs Iowa State's case most.

The AP poll likes Tennessee, USC and Michigan far more than KenPom does

The AP poll likes Tennessee, USC and Michigan far more than KenPom doesPreseason AP rank against KenPom preseason rank. Tennessee (AP 8, KenPom 22), Michigan (16 vs 28) and USC (21 vs 37) sit well above the agreement line. Kansas (17 vs 5), Iowa State (18 vs 6) and Vanderbilt (24 vs 12) sit well below it. Nebraska is KenPom 15th and unranked.1102030401510152025NRAP and KenPom agreeAP ranks them higherKenPom ranks them higherKenPom preseason rankAP preseason rankFlorida: AP No. 1, KenPom No. 2Duke: AP No. 2, KenPom No. 1Illinois: AP No. 3, KenPom No. 4UConn: AP No. 4, KenPom No. 11Arizona: AP No. 5, KenPom No. 7Michigan State: AP No. 6, KenPom No. 8Texas: AP No. 7, KenPom No. 10Virginia: AP No. 9, KenPom No. 13Houston: AP No. 10, KenPom No. 3Louisville: AP No. 11, KenPom No. 16Arkansas: AP No. 12, KenPom No. 19St. John's: AP No. 13, KenPom No. 21Miami: AP No. 14, KenPom No. 20Gonzaga: AP No. 15, KenPom No. 14Texas Tech: AP No. 19, KenPom No. 17Alabama: AP No. 20, KenPom No. 9UCLA: AP No. 22, KenPom No. 25Kentucky: AP No. 23, KenPom No. 24BYU: AP No. 25, KenPom No. 34Nebraska: unranked in the AP poll, KenPom No. 15Ohio State: unranked in the AP poll, KenPom No. 18Purdue: unranked in the AP poll, KenPom No. 23Tennessee: AP No. 8, KenPom No. 22TennesseeMichigan: AP No. 16, KenPom No. 28MichiganKansas: AP No. 17, KenPom No. 5KansasIowa State: AP No. 18, KenPom No. 6Iowa StateUSC: AP No. 21, KenPom No. 37USCVanderbilt: AP No. 24, KenPom No. 12Vanderbilt
Each logo is a team. Above the dashed line, AP voters rank a team higher than KenPom; below it, lower. NR: in KenPom's top 25, unranked by AP.
All 25 AP teams plus KenPom top-25 teams the AP left out
TeamAPKenPomGapMinutes back2025-26 luck
Florida12+179%−.042
Duke21-144%+.040
Illinois34+158%−.049
UConn411+747%+.060
Arizona57+227%+.024
Michigan State68+260%−.006
Texas710+313%−.062
Tennessee822+1410%−.031
Virginia913+452%+.047
Houston103-723%−.015
Louisville1116+511%−.021
Arkansas1219+716%+.056
St. John's1321+818%+.052
Miami1420+642%+.015
Gonzaga1514-114%+.062
Michigan1628+1235%+.041
Kansas175-1239%+.043
Iowa State186-1252%−.017
Texas Tech1917-235%+.014
Alabama209-1134%+.011
USC2137+1624%+.068
UCLA2225+347%+.024
Kentucky2324+122%−.011
Vanderbilt2412-1225%+.006
BYU2534+927%−.027
NebraskaNR1540%+.029
Ohio StateNR1833%−.046
PurdueNR2342%+.005

Tennessee is No. 8 in the AP preseason poll and No. 22 in KenPom. KenPom is Ken Pomeroy's college basketball rating: it grades teams on points scored and allowed per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponents, and projects the new season from rosters and recent history. USC (21st vs 37th) and Michigan (16th vs 28th) show similar gaps. Kansas, Iowa State and Vanderbilt sit 12 spots lower in the poll than in KenPom.

KenPom's preseason record against the poll is a coin flip, so we checked rosters too. Lost minutes are a real warning sign; luck is a weak one.

The track record

A third of preseason AP top 25 teams miss KenPom's top 25

From 2022-23 to 2025-26, 33 of the 100 teams in the preseason AP top 25 finished outside KenPom's top 25.

  • Even No. 1s miss: North Carolina was AP No. 1 in 2022-23 and finished 43rd in KenPom; Kansas was No. 1 in 2023-24 and 2024-25 and finished 27th and 24th.

Is KenPom's preseason rank better? Unproven. Ken Pomeroy tested 49 big disagreements from 2015 to 2021: KenPom won 23, the AP 25. Treat big gaps as flags, not verdicts.

Roster churn

This poll ranks rosters that have barely played together

The typical AP team now returns a third of last season's minutes. Through 2024-25 it was half.

The median AP team's returning minutes fell from half to a third

The median AP team's returning minutes fell from half to a thirdThe median preseason AP top 25 team returned 49%, 51% and 51% of its minutes from 2022-23 to 2024-25, then 33% in 2025-26 and 34% in 2026-27.02040602022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Median % of minutes back51%34%
Share of last season's minutes played by returning players. 2026-27 adds Kansas's Council and White to ESPN rosters.
  • Low continuity has hurt: 7 of 15 AP teams returning under 25% of their minutes missed KenPom's top 25, vs 26 of the other 85.
  • Nine AP teams are under 25% this year, from Tennessee (10%) to USC (24%).
Luck

Luck padded last season's records, but it barely predicts a fall

Nine AP teams won at least 4 points more of their games last season than their play earned.

Last season's records ran ahead of the play

Expected win % = actual win % minus KenPom Luck, 2025-26. AP = this season's rank.
  • Luck does not repeat: season-to-season correlation 0.02, vs 0.81 for efficiency margin.
  • A weak flag: 8 of 22 AP teams coming off +.04 luck missed KenPom's top 25, vs 25 of 78 others.
Warning signs

USC, St. John's and Tennessee carry the most risk

Put the signs together: a low KenPom rank, few returning minutes and last season's luck. USC and St. John's have all three; Tennessee has two.

  • Houston returns 23% but KenPom still ranks it 3rd, on a projected No. 1 defense.
  • Gonzaga was lucky too (+.062), but KenPom agrees (14th vs 15th).
Too high

The overrated four

USC TrojansAP 21 · KenPom 37 · the biggest gap
77thin KenPom last season (18-14)
+.0682025-26 luck, most in the poll
117.8Jalen Cox's offensive rating (Colgate)
  • Transfers lead, including Cox (17.9 points) and KJ Lewis (Georgetown). Jacob Cofie is the main returner.
Tennessee VolunteersAP 8 · KenPom 22 · too high
10%of last season's minutes back
112%transfers' minutes vs last season's total
21.3points a game, Juke Harris (Wake Forest)
  • Last season's Vols led the country in offensive rebounding but ranked 174th in effective field goal %. Rick Barnes went for scorers.
Michigan WolverinesAP 16 · KenPom 28 · ranked on last season
1stin KenPom last season, champions
35%of minutes back
114.1Elliot Cadeau's offensive rating
  • Dusty May left for the Dallas Mavericks; Mike Boynton Jr. took over. KenPom sees the No. 1 defense falling to 24th.
St. John's Red StormAP 13 · KenPom 21 · a little high
18%of minutes back
+.0522025-26 luck (30-7)
124.4Keyshawn Hall's offensive rating (Auburn)
  • Keyshawn Hall (19.8 points at Auburn) and Babacar Sane play under temporary restraining orders; Sane's hearing is Nov. 9.
Too low

The underrated: Iowa State first, then Kansas and Vanderbilt

Iowa State CyclonesAP 18 · KenPom 6 · the strongest case
2ndKenPom projected defense
52%of minutes back, 4th most
125.8Tamin Lipsey's offensive rating
  • T.J. Otzelberger's defense ranked 5th last season and forced turnovers on 22.6% of possessions (4th).
  • Caveats: Lipsey plays on a preliminary injunction the NCAA has appealed, and Killyan Toure is out until about January (shoulder). Without both, about a quarter of the minutes are back.
Kansas JayhawksAP 17 · KenPom 5 · underrated, with legal risk
5thin KenPom (8th on poll day)
39%of minutes back, with Council and White
121.1Trey Kaufman-Renn's offensive rating (Purdue)
  • Trey Kaufman-Renn joined Oct. 19, the day the poll came out. He, Melvin Council Jr. and Tre White all play on preliminary injunctions.
  • Without Council and White, whom ESPN's roster omits, Kansas would show 6% of its minutes back.
Vanderbilt CommodoresAP 24 · KenPom 12 · too low
12thKenPom preseason
8thKenPom offense last season
19.1points a game, Tyler Tanner (returns)
  • Washington State transfer Ace Glass (16.4 points) joins Tanner.
  • Alabama (AP 20, KenPom 9) brings back Aden Holloway (16.8 points, 43.5% from three) and Amari Allen.
  • Nebraska is KenPom's 15th and unranked, with Pryce Sandfort (17.8 points) back.
The conversation

Analysts agree on Michigan. Fewer see Tennessee or Iowa State.

  • CBS Sports' Cameron Salerno (Oct. 19): "I'm expecting Michigan to take a step back this season." On Kansas: "If all three players are cleared, the Jayhawks are a top 10 team in the sport."
  • FanSided's Joseph Jackson (Oct. 12) on KenPom: "Iowa State at sixth overall is the biggest surprise of the group."

What the data adds: USC and Tennessee have bigger gaps than consensus pick Michigan, and Kansas's case rests on court rulings.

From here

The biggest gaps are worth about 3 points a game

Iowa State rates 5.1 points per 100 possessions above KenPom's No. 18 team. Tennessee rates 4.7 below its No. 8.

Iowa State and Kansas rate about 5 points per 100 possessions above their AP spot

Adjusted efficiency margin per 100 possessions. Dashed line: KenPom's No. 25 team.
  • Per game: Iowa State +3.6, Kansas +3.3, Tennessee -3.3.
  • The typical miss is bigger: a top-40 team's rating moves about 6 points per 100 possessions between seasons.

First tests, both at neutral sites: Iowa State plays Memphis at the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, S.D., on Monday, Nov. 2, and UConn meets Michigan at TD Garden in Boston on Friday, Nov. 6 (KenPom's ratings make UConn about 3 points better).

FAQ

Questions people ask

Who is overrated in the 2026-27 AP preseason poll?

By KenPom, USC (AP 21, KenPom 37), Tennessee (8 vs 22) and Michigan (16 vs 28). Michigan lost its coach and most of its title team.

Who is underrated in the AP preseason top 25?

By KenPom, Iowa State (AP 18, KenPom 6), Kansas (17 vs 5), Vanderbilt (24 vs 12) and Alabama (20 vs 9). Nebraska is KenPom's 15th and unranked.

How accurate is the AP preseason poll?

About two-thirds right: 33 of 100 preseason AP top 25 teams from 2022-23 to 2025-26 finished outside KenPom's top 25.

Is KenPom more accurate than the AP poll in the preseason?

Not clearly. In Ken Pomeroy's own test of 49 big preseason disagreements (2015 to 2021), KenPom won 23 and the AP 25.

How we did this: Ratings from KenPom (https://kenpom.com): 2026-27 preseason ratings as of Nov. 1, 2026, and final ratings for 2021 to 2026. AP poll from Snapp's college basketball warehouse (preseason poll released Oct. 19, 2026). Returning minutes: the share of a team's previous-season minutes played by players still on the roster. For 2026-27 that uses ESPN rosters as of Nov. 1, corrected to add Melvin Council Jr. and Tre White at Kansas; ESPN rosters can miss other late adds. Historical returning minutes count players who played for the same team in consecutive seasons. Luck is KenPom's: actual win % minus the win % expected from game-by-game efficiency. Per-game conversions assume about 71 possessions. KenPom top-40 changes use 2021 to 2026 final ratings. Player stats are 2025-26. KenPom vs AP preseason record: Ken Pomeroy, "kenpom vs. the world" (kenpom.com blog, Nov. 2022). Court rulings and injuries are from news reports through Nov. 1 and can change. Game tags list the home team ESPN designates; Iowa State-Memphis (Sioux Falls) and UConn-Michigan (Boston) are neutral-site games.