Lehigh vs. VillanovaFinal score and model picks, graded
FinalVillanova Stadium
Lehigh6–1
18–24Final
Villanova3–4
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEHI | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| VILL | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
Top model pick, graded
WonLehigh Mountain Hawks under 50.5 total 49¢
Why House Rules likes it: Under 50.5 wins at 50; the adjacent whole-number under 50 pushes at exactly 50.
How the picks did
Models went 2-5 on this game · −42% return
- Lehigh Mountain Hawks spread −6.5−100%Lost
Taken at −108 on DraftKings
Picks With Pink Grading SystemUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 20.7-point SRS gap: Lehigh -17.3 versus Villanova -38.0, favoring a margin above 6.5.
- Lehigh cleared a -6.5 threshold in 6 of 7 2026 margins; the Morgan-era sample is 4 of 5.
- EPA edge: Lehigh +0.237/play offense and -0.042/play defense allowed versus Villanova +0.095 and +0.132.
- Post-quarterback-change sample is only five games; Morgan-era margin mean is 13.0 with wide variance.
- Lehigh Mountain Hawks −6.5−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on Polymarket US
BETALAB 6.0Down 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Last five: Lehigh averaged +0.181 offensive EPA/play, 50.2% success, and 2.82 points/drive versus Villanova's +0.148, 49.0%, and 2.43.
- Villanova allowed +0.202 defensive EPA/play in that window versus Lehigh's +0.011; Lehigh also holds the 6-1 versus 3-4 record edge.
- B-grade, research quality 74/100: -6.5 offers materially better protection than -7.5; Lehigh ML at 66c and total 50.5 were lower-edge alternatives.
- Both projected lineups are expected rather than confirmed, with no observed availability timestamp; FCS status coverage is limited.
- Lehigh Mountain Hawks under 50.5 total+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Under 50.5 wins at 50; the adjacent whole-number under 50 pushes at exactly 50.
- 159 of 11,316 completed CFB games landed exactly on 50 points: 1.405% historical push mass (2020+: 1.386%).
- ProphetX under 50.5 is 105 (+105; 48.78¢) versus under 50 at 104 (+104; 49.02¢).
- Historical exact-50 frequency is league-wide and not matchup-specific.
- Game total under 50+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- under 50 pushes at exactly 50; adjacent under 49.5 loses at 50.
- 146 of 10,371 completed games totaled exactly 50, a 1.407% push probability.
- ProphetX quotes under 50 and under 49.5 at the same +104 / 49.02¢ price.
- The 1.407% estimate is all-CFB history, not matchup-specific; this is not a projection claim.
- Game total over 50.5−100%Lost
Taken at −110 on FanDuel
Tempo GapUp 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Fair total 53.8: projected 30.8 Lehigh plus 23.0 Villanova after pace and efficiency adjustment.
- Last-five offensive EPA/play is +0.181 for Lehigh and +0.148 for Villanova; both offenses have positive efficiency profiles.
- Villanova allowed 31.6 points per game over its last five, while its explosive-play rate was 14.4%, supporting the over's upper tail.
- Lehigh's defense allowed only 19.0 points per game over its last five and could hold Villanova near or below 20.
- Lehigh Mountain Hawks to win−100%Lost
Taken at 67¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Lehigh averages +17.3 points per game in margin, versus Villanova at -4.7.
- Lehigh leads in both efficiency snapshots: +0.237 offensive EPA/play and -0.042 defensive EPA allowed, versus Villanova's +0.095 and +0.132.
- Lehigh averages 34.3 points scored and 17.0 allowed; Villanova averages 25.1 scored and 29.9 allowed.
- Most likely loss: Villanova's home-field advantage and a repeat of its 38-point Morgan State performance overwhelm Lehigh's defensive baseline.
Show all 7 picks
- Lehigh Mountain Hawks spread −7.5−100%Lost
Taken at 46¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Lehigh's current SRS is -17.3 versus Villanova's -38.0, a 20.7-point rating gap against a 7.5-point requirement.
- Slate form favors Lehigh: 6-1 with a +17.3 average margin over seven games versus Villanova 3-4 at -4.7.
- Lehigh has won five of its last seven by 13 or more; my cover estimate is 53%, above the 45.66¢ break-even price.
- Most likely loss: Lehigh wins but by seven points or fewer, with the -7.5 alt line turning a favorite win into a ticket loss.
Questions
Who won Lehigh vs. Villanova?
The Villanova won 24–18 on Saturday, Oct 24, 2026.