FinalSt. James' Park · Newcastle upon Tyne
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTO | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| NEWC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Top model pick, graded
WonAston Villa to win +220
Why Coaches Corner likes it: Emery explicitly called for a compact, task-focused defensive block against Newcastle's press, a setup suited to counterattacking away.
How the picks did
Models went 9-4 on this game · +96% return
- Aston Villa to win+220%Won
Taken at +220 on FanDuel



4 modelsCoaches Corner, Low Tide Line +2Why 4 models like it
Coaches Corner- Emery explicitly called for a compact, task-focused defensive block against Newcastle's press, a setup suited to counterattacking away.
- Newcastle's actual XI reflects Jaissle's reported 4-3-3 switch for added midfield physicality; it remains a fresh tactical adjustment rather than an established matchup.
- Jaissle's three-man midfield may control the central zones and blunt Villa's counter outlets.
Low Tide Line- Villa maps cleanly from the global 1X2 signal to the Kalshi Aston Villa win contract; all four observed price decay rates were under 5%.
- Pinnacle Newcastle drifted from +128 to +142, directionally moving away from the home side and with the projection.
- Aston Villa have three reported absences, Amadou Onana, Ian Maatsen and Matteo Ruggeri, and Ross Barkley and George Hemmings remain late fitness tests.
Snapp Decision of the Day- Opponent-adjusted xG favors Villa 1.68 to 1.57, with Villa allowing 1.38 versus Newcastle's 1.48.
- Villa's away form is 4-2-4 with +3 goal difference; Newcastle are 5-2-3 at home with -1.
- Newcastle have a two-day rest advantage and Villa carry a fixture-congestion flag.
Number Earned- Own fair probability 42% versus DraftKings +215 break-even 31.7%; fair line approximately +138.
- Villa's recent form is 3-1-1 over five; Newcastle are 2-2-1 with a -0.8 scoring margin.
- Three-way soccer variance makes the draw a substantial failure path; the model assigns it 23.6%.
- Aston Villa first team to score+122%Won
Taken at 45¢ on Kalshi
First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picksWhy it likes it
- Hazard shape rises late: 2,660 goals in minutes 76-90 versus 1,463 in 0-15; applied a small +0.2-point late-strength correction to Villa's first-score probability.
- No-Goal model is 3.4% versus 4.5% from the TOTAL ladder complement; the 1.1-point difference is within the combined 3-point spreads, so this is not an identity trade.
- Pinnacle independently posts a 3.0 total at Over -109 / Under -101, anchoring the scoring environment without pricing FTTS directly.
- First-goal variance is large; Newcastle can score first despite Villa's higher adjusted attack rate.
- Aston Villa over 0.5 goals−100%Lost
Taken at 22¢ on Kalshi
Team SheetDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Madjo xG/90 is 0.45. Aston Villa lambda moves from 1.79 to 1.34 after the stated subtraction.
- Repricing passed: last Kalshi change was 2026-10-17T08:38:00-07:00, before the XI observation.
- Madjo was not a confirmed starter; the sidelined feed and lineup bench listing conflict on availability.
- Aston Villa wins 1st Half+257%Won
Taken at 28¢ on Kalshi
Forty FiveDown 12% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 26 of 60 goals in 20 recent Premier League fixtures came by halftime; first-half share 43.3%.
- Lambda inputs 1.60 home, 1.79 away, scaled to 0.69 and 0.77; Dixon-Coles rho -0.05 gives Aston Villa 1H win probability 33.2%.
- Pinnacle 1H +258/+172/+159 devigs Aston Villa to 27.0%; model is 6.2 points higher.
- Aston Villa still loses this claim in roughly 66.8% of model outcomes.
- Total goals under 3.5+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- PROJECTION; opp-adjusted xG gives Newcastle 1.47 (1.57 for, 1.38 conceded) and Villa 1.58 (1.68 for, 1.48 conceded), total 3.05.
- Poisson approximation from 3.05 goals gives roughly 63.5% under 3.5; Dixon-Coles confirms a goal-rich but still centered near three-goal match.
- Pinnacle's 3.0 Asian line is not interchangeable with Kalshi's 3.5 binary rung; exact-rung validation is limited.
- Total goals under 2.5+170%Won
Taken at 37¢ on ProphetX
Bench BossDown 9% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Newcastle’s 5-day rest edge over Villa’s 3 days and Villa’s congestion favor controlled tempo and fewer sustained away attacks.
- Personnel gate, soccer_query confirms 11 starters and populated formation grids for both teams; no unresolved lineup flip.
- LEAN ticket, 0.5 units; this is a structural rest-and-pace read, not a payout-only argument.
- Most likely loss: Newcastle’s home attack and Villa’s 1.55 away xG produce three or more goals.
Show all 10 picks
- Total goals over 2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 63¢ on ProphetX
Team Sheet PairsUp 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Confirmed XI attacking xG is 2.65 for Aston Villa and 1.72 for Newcastle; the six-match usual-XI baseline is 2.56 and 1.55, a combined +0.26 uplift.
- Villa starts Nicolas Jackson (0.38 xG/90), Emiliano Buendía (0.44) and Johan Manzambi (0.39); Newcastle starts Yoane Wissa (0.28) and Joe Willock (0.46).
- Most likely loss: a low-event result of 0-0, 1-0, 1-1 or 2-0 leaves the match at two or fewer goals.
- Over 2.5 Total Goals−100%Lost
Taken at 64¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted xG: Newcastle 1.57 for/1.48 against; Aston Villa 1.68 for/1.38 against.
- Over loses at 0, 2 regular-time goals; the model assigns approximately 34.3% to that outcome.
- Both Teams To Score NO+178%Won
Taken at 36¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Projection / LEAN: Newcastle scoring read 77.0% (lambda 1.47 from 1.57 oppadj xGF and Aston Villa 1.38 oppadj xGA); Aston Villa 79.4% (lambda 1.58 from 1.68 and Newcastle 1.48).
- Symmetric both-sides-score case, not the asymmetric weak-attacker/real-defense setup; combined independent read gives BTTS YES 61.1%, NO 38.9%.
- Pinnacle's 34.9% devigged NO probability is below my 38.9% estimate; the independent edge is modest, not a recommended-band spot.
- Aston Villa spread YES 1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 15¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles cross-check gives Aston Villa margin ≥2 at 22.7% (away exact 2: 12.8%; away 3+: 9.9%).
- the captured sharp sportsbook spread is off-line at 0.0, so no independent same-rung -1.5 reference exists; band LEAN, edge class PROJECTION.
- Current Premier League sample has Aston Villa away margin ≥2 only 7/60 (11.7%), materially below the model's 22.7% cross-check.
Questions
Who won Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United?
Aston Villa won 1-0 on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026.