Champions League · Matchday 4

Which Champions League records are real?

Aston Villa's 9 points are banked, but Bayern and Inter are better teams than their records. After three games, a club's last 12 games of xG say a little more than its points, and neither says much.

Points after three games barely track how good teams are

Points after three games barely track how good teams areChampions League points after three matchdays against each club's xG difference per game over its last 12 games. Bayern have the best number, +2.22, but only 5 points. Barcelona are second at +1.78 with 6 points and Inter third at +1.36 with 3 points. Aston Villa have 9 points at +0.23, 30th of 36.-1.5-1-0.50+0.5+1+1.5+20369trendMore points than playFewer points than playxG difference per game, last 12 games (all competitions)Champions League points (3 games)Real Betis: 9 pts, +0.25 xG diff per game (last 12)Liverpool: 9 pts, +0.33 xG diff per game (last 12)Real Madrid: 9 pts, +0.94 xG diff per game (last 12)Paris Saint-Germain: 9 pts, +1.08 xG diff per game (last 12)VfB Stuttgart: 7 pts, +0.27 xG diff per game (last 12)Arsenal: 7 pts, +0.99 xG diff per game (last 12)Como: 6 pts, +0.61 xG diff per game (last 12)Borussia Dortmund: 6 pts, +0.73 xG diff per game (last 12)Sporting CP: 6 pts, +0.80 xG diff per game (last 12)Manchester City: 6 pts, +0.86 xG diff per game (last 12)Club Brugge: 6 pts, +0.89 xG diff per game (last 12)Atlético Madrid: 4 pts, +0.24 xG diff per game (last 12)Shakhtar Donetsk: 4 pts, +0.41 xG diff per game (last 12)PSV: 4 pts, +0.74 xG diff per game (last 12)Roma: 4 pts, +0.81 xG diff per game (last 12)Sabah: 3 pts, -0.47 xG diff per game (last 12)Lens: 3 pts, +0.04 xG diff per game (last 12)Manchester United: 3 pts, +0.13 xG diff per game (last 12)Napoli: 3 pts, +0.16 xG diff per game (last 12)Villarreal: 3 pts, +0.30 xG diff per game (last 12)RB Leipzig: 3 pts, +0.46 xG diff per game (last 12)AEK Athens: 3 pts, +0.53 xG diff per game (last 12)LASK: 3 pts, +0.54 xG diff per game (last 12)Galatasaray: 3 pts, +0.64 xG diff per game (last 12)Feyenoord: 3 pts, +0.76 xG diff per game (last 12)Bodø/Glimt: 3 pts, +1.13 xG diff per game (last 12)Fenerbahçe: 2 pts, +0.60 xG diff per game (last 12)Viking: 1 pts, +0.24 xG diff per game (last 12)Slavia Prague: 1 pts, +0.80 xG diff per game (last 12)Slovan Bratislava: 0 pts, -1.51 xG diff per game (last 12)Lille: 0 pts, -0.36 xG diff per game (last 12)Porto: 0 pts, +0.81 xG diff per game (last 12)Aston Villa: 9 pts, +0.23 xG diff per game (last 12)Aston Villa 9 ptsBarcelona: 6 pts, +1.78 xG diff per game (last 12)Barcelona 6 ptsBayern Munich: 5 pts, +2.22 xG diff per game (last 12)Bayern 5 ptsInter: 3 pts, +1.36 xG diff per game (last 12)Inter 3 pts
Each crest is a club. Across: xG difference per game over its last 12 games in all competitions. Dashed line: the trend.
All 36 clubs as a table
ClubPtsGoalsxG for-againstLast-12 xG diff/game
Paris Saint-Germain914-58.7-6.2+1.08
Aston Villa912-38.3-3.8+0.23
Liverpool912-76.7-3.4+0.33
Real Madrid910-58.7-4.5+0.94
Real Betis97-45.7-3.0+0.25
VfB Stuttgart77-25.9-2.6+0.27
Arsenal76-27.2-2.9+0.99
Como610-54.2-2.6+0.61
Barcelona611-67.2-3.8+1.78
Manchester City69-57.6-2.7+0.86
Sporting CP67-46.0-4.3+0.80
Club Brugge69-67.8-8.2+0.89
Borussia Dortmund65-46.9-3.6+0.73
Bayern Munich510-58.2-3.1+2.22
Roma48-55.8-3.2+0.81
Shakhtar Donetsk44-32.8-2.6+0.41
Atlético Madrid44-32.8-3.8+0.24
PSV42-24.0-4.3+0.74
Villarreal38-84.3-7.3+0.30
Inter35-67.2-8.2+1.36
Manchester United35-65.0-3.3+0.13
Napoli35-74.2-7.5+0.16
Galatasaray36-93.3-5.4+0.64
Sabah33-63.0-9.7-0.47
LASK36-93.5-7.9+0.54
Feyenoord34-82.3-5.4+0.76
Lens33-75.1-5.8+0.04
AEK Athens33-83.3-4.5+0.53
Bodø/Glimt34-93.9-4.9+1.13
RB Leipzig33-84.4-6.5+0.46
Fenerbahçe23-93.9-4.9+0.60
Slavia Prague14-76.1-3.7+0.80
Viking15-92.4-8.6+0.24
Porto02-63.1-6.3+0.81
Lille04-102.9-5.2-0.36
Slovan Bratislava01-131.7-10.3-1.51

Bayern have the best underlying numbers of any Champions League club and sit 14th on 5 points. We measure that with xG, or expected goals: how many goals a team's chances would produce for an average finisher. Over their last 12 games, Bayern lead all 36 clubs on xG difference, with Barcelona (6 points) and Inter (3) next.

Aston Villa are the opposite: 9 points from three games, but 18th of 20 in the Premier League on xG difference. (The 36-club ranking is not adjusted for league strength, which is why we lead with the league comparison.)

The test

Three games of points barely predict the next five

We checked the last two league phases (72 club seasons). Points after matchday 3 explained little of matchdays 4 to 8. A club's xG difference over its previous 12 games did a little better.

Two slow starts recovered, two fast starts faded, two held

Share of available points won in matchdays 1-3 and 4-8, selected clubs from the last two league phases.
  • Correlation with matchday 4-8 points: 0.34 for matchday 1-3 points, 0.34 for matchday 1-3 xG difference, 0.43 for the 12-game xG difference.
  • The seven clubs that started 9 of 9 averaged 9.0 points over the last five games. The average club got 7.2.
  • Small sample: 72 club seasons. In resamples the 12-game number beat banked points about 83% of the time, a real but modest edge.
Aston Villa

Villa's Europe looks nothing like Villa's Premier League

Every English club has a better xG difference in the Champions League than in the Premier League so far. Villa's gap is nearly three times anyone else's.

Villa are -0.65 a game in the Premier League and +1.50 in Europe

xG difference per game, 2026-27, through Nov. 1. Premier League: 9 games each. Champions League: 3 games each.
  • The schedule: Villa won 3-2 at Club Brugge, then beat Fenerbahçe 6-0 and Viking 3-1 at home. Barcelona (Tuesday), PSG and Dortmund are still to come.
  • The defense: Villa have allowed 16.4 xG in nine Premier League games, second most behind Crystal Palace (20.5).
  • Availability: Amadou Onana, Aaron Wan-Bissaka and Matteo Ruggeri are listed out.
  • The case for Villa: they are 7-3-2 in their last 12 games and beat Manchester City 2-1 on Oct. 24.
  • Tuesday: prediction markets give Barcelona about 78%, a draw 12% and Villa 10% (Kalshi and Polymarket US, prices as of Nov. 1).
Bayern

Bayern are the best team in the competition on 5 points

Bayern MunichBetter than their record. They visit Atlético on Tuesday.
+2.22xG diff per game, last 12 (1st of 36)
+5.1UCL xG diff (1st)
7-5-0last 12 games, goals 42-14
14thUCL table, 5 pts
  • Bayern beat Bodø/Glimt 5-0, then drew 3-3 at Viking while out-creating them 3.55 xG to 1.01, finishing with 10 men after Michael Olise's second yellow.
  • The 2-2 with Arsenal was close on chances: 2.26 xG to 1.69.
  • Luis Díaz (torn muscle) is listed out for Tuesday, and Manuel Neuer (foot) is not expected back until Nov. 4. Atlético are without Koke.
  • Prediction markets (Nov. 1): Bayern 41%, Atlético 34%, draw 24%.

Precedent: Bayern had 3 points after three games in 2024-25 and took 12 of the next 15.

Inter

Inter's attack is real. Their defense is the problem.

InterBetter than 3 points, but not by as much as the attack suggests. At Feyenoord on Tuesday.
+1.36xG diff per game, last 12 (3rd)
2.77xG for per game, last 12
8.2UCL xG against in 3 games
8-1-3last 12 games
  • Inter lost 2-1 at Real Madrid (3.77 xG against) and 4-3 at home to Club Brugge despite 4.14 xG of their own. They have since beaten Shakhtar 1-0.
  • Their 8.2 xG conceded in Europe is the 5th most of 36 clubs, just behind Brugge.
  • Lautaro Martínez (hamstring, expected back Nov. 10), Benjamin Pavard and Luis Henrique are listed out at Feyenoord.
  • Prediction markets (Nov. 1) make Inter a 53% favorite at Feyenoord.
Finishing

Como and PSG are scoring far above their chances

Goals minus xG over three games is mostly noise, and it swings both ways. It is the first thing to fade.

Como and PSG have scored the most above their chances

Goals scored minus xG created in matchdays 1-3. Positive means finishing above the chances.
  • Como: 10 goals from 4.2 xG, including 4-1 wins over RB Leipzig and Manchester United. Over 12 games they are 18th at +0.61 a game. At Lens on Wednesday.
  • PSG: 14 goals from 8.7 xG. They won 4-2 at Manchester City while trailing on xG, 1.96 to 3.15. At Villarreal on Tuesday.
  • Club Brugge: 6 points but more xG conceded (8.2) than created (7.8). At PSV on Wednesday.
The conversation

The coaches see the same thing the numbers do

  • Vincent Kompany to Bayern's club website after the 3-3 at Viking on Oct. 13, via FotMob: "At the moment, it feels like every chance for the opponents leads to a goal."
  • Unai Emery to ESPN (Oct. 21), on Villa's home form: "In the Premier League we are still not winning". Three days later Villa beat Manchester City 2-1 at home.
  • Goal's Khaled Mahmoud on Inter 3-4 Brugge (Oct. 13) gave Cristian Chivu 3/10: "his side showed zero defensive coherence."

What the data adds: Kompany is right that Bayern are conceding goals from few chances (5 from 3.1 xG), and over 12 games they are the best side in the field. Villa's European numbers came against Brugge, Fenerbahçe and Viking. xG figures differ by provider; ours come from Sportmonks.

From here

Bayern and Barcelona should take the most points from here

Banked points still count. Villa project around 17 points and PSG around 18, above the 16 that finished 8th (the last automatic last-16 spot) in each of the last two seasons. With a typical miss of 3.4 points, neither is safe.

Bayern and Barcelona project best, but every band overlaps

From points so far and 12-game xG difference, fit on the last two league phases (72 club seasons). Bands show the typical miss (±3.4 points); ignores schedule and injuries.
FAQ

Questions people ask

Are Aston Villa good enough to win the Champions League?

Not on their underlying numbers so far. Villa have 9 points from three games but are 18th of 20 in the Premier League on xG difference (-5.9). Their 9 points still make a top-8 finish realistic: they project to about 17, and 16 was enough for 8th in each of the last two seasons.

Why are Bayern Munich only 14th in the Champions League?

Two draws: 3-3 at Viking with 10 men and 2-2 with Arsenal. Bayern have the competition's best xG difference (+5.1) and the best over their last 12 games (+2.22 a game).

How many points do you need to finish top 8 in the Champions League league phase?

About 16. The 8th-placed club finished on 16 points in both 2024-25 and 2025-26.

Who is the best team in the Champions League right now?

By xG difference over the last 12 games in all competitions, Bayern Munich (+2.22 a game), then Barcelona (+1.78) and Inter (+1.36). PSG, Aston Villa, Liverpool, Real Madrid and Real Betis lead the table on 9 points.

How we did this: Snapp's soccer warehouse (Sportmonks xG), Champions League league-phase games through matchday 3 (Oct. 21, 2026) and club games in all competitions through Nov. 1, 2026. Last-12 xG difference: xG for minus xG against per game over each club's last 12 games in all competitions, not adjusted for league strength (Slavia Prague, Sabah and Slovan Bratislava have fewer than 12 games with xG). History test and projection: 72 club seasons from the 2024-25 and 2025-26 league phases; matchday 4-8 points regressed on matchday 1-3 points and the 12-game xG difference before matchday 4 (R² 0.20, typical miss ±3.4 points). Injuries from the warehouse's team-news lists for the Nov. 3-4 fixtures (observed Oct. 27, rechecked Nov. 1); players listed out who have since played are left out. Haaland and Raphinha figures are club games in 2026-27 only. Prediction-market prices from Kalshi and Polymarket US on Nov. 1.