Premier League · Matchweek 9

Which Premier League positions are real?

Brighton's goal difference is a fluke, but 3rd place mostly holds. Forest, Man United and Sunderland are better than their places.

Forest, Man United and Sunderland have far fewer points than their chances

Forest, Man United and Sunderland have far fewer points than their chancesPoints against expected-goals difference for all 20 Premier League teams. Arsenal (24 points, +7.3), Brighton (19, +3.8) and Chelsea (16, +0.9) sit above the typical line. Nottingham Forest (6 points, +4.5), Manchester United (7, +2.1) and Sunderland (5, -0.8) sit far below it.-10-50+5+100510152025typical points for the chancesMore points than chancesFewer points than chancesExpected-goals difference after 9 games (xG for minus xG against)PointsMan City: 21 pts, xG difference +7.7, goal difference +10Liverpool: 15 pts, xG difference +3.0, goal difference +2Brentford: 14 pts, xG difference +2.1, goal difference +7Bournemouth: 12 pts, xG difference +4.9, goal difference +1Tottenham: 12 pts, xG difference +1.6, goal difference 0Aston Villa: 12 pts, xG difference -5.9, goal difference -3Hull City: 11 pts, xG difference -4.4, goal difference +1Leeds: 11 pts, xG difference -0.9, goal difference +1Newcastle: 11 pts, xG difference -5.3, goal difference -2Ipswich: 11 pts, xG difference -5.3, goal difference -4Everton: 10 pts, xG difference -2.7, goal difference -1Fulham: 9 pts, xG difference +3.6, goal difference -2Coventry: 9 pts, xG difference -6.1, goal difference -7Crystal Palace: 7 pts, xG difference -10.3, goal difference -12Arsenal: 24 pts, xG difference +7.3, goal difference +9Arsenal 24 ptsBrighton: 19 pts, xG difference +3.8, goal difference +17Brighton 19 ptsChelsea: 16 pts, xG difference +0.9, goal difference +4Chelsea 16 ptsMan United: 7 pts, xG difference +2.1, goal difference -5Man United 7 ptsNottm Forest: 6 pts, xG difference +4.5, goal difference -6Nottm Forest 6 ptsSunderland: 5 pts, xG difference -0.8, goal difference -10Sunderland 5 pts
Each crest is a team, 9 games each (Newcastle and Everton 8). Dashed line: typical points for each xG difference, big-five leagues 2024-26.
All 20 teams as a table
TeamPtsGDxG diffGD minus xG diffProj. pts
Arsenal24+9+7.3+1.782
Man City21+10+7.7+2.377
Brighton19+17+3.8+13.269
Chelsea16+4+0.9+3.160
Liverpool15+2+3.0-1.060
Brentford14+7+2.1+4.958
Bournemouth12+1+4.9-3.957
Tottenham120+1.6-1.653
Aston Villa12-3-5.9+2.945
Hull City11+1-4.4+5.445
Leeds11+1-0.9+1.949
Newcastle11-2-5.3+3.346
Ipswich11-4-5.3+1.344
Everton10-1-2.7+1.747
Fulham9-2+3.6-5.650
Coventry9-7-6.1-0.939
Man United7-5+2.1-7.145
Crystal Palace7-12-10.3-1.731
Nottm Forest6-6+4.5-10.545
Sunderland5-10-0.8-9.238

Nottingham Forest have the Premier League's 4th-best expected-goals difference and 6 points. Expected goals (xG) measure how many goals a team's chances would produce for an average finisher. Manchester United (9th, 7 points) and Sunderland (12th, 5 points) are in the same trap. All three sit in the bottom four more because of finishing and goalkeeping than how they play.

Brighton are the mirror image: +17 goal difference from +3.8 in xG. Yet their points are only about 4 ahead of their chances: most of the extra goals went into 5-0 and 4-0 wins.

The gap

Brighton are 13 goals ahead of their chances; Forest are 10 behind

Subtract each team's expected-goals difference from its goal difference. What's left is finishing, goalkeeping and luck.

Brighton's swing is more than double anyone else's

Positive: more goals scored or fewer conceded than the chances suggest. Games through Nov. 1.
  • Brighton (+13.2): 24 scored from 17.0 xG, 7 conceded from 13.2. Of 192 big-five league team seasons in 2024-25 and 2025-26, only Bayern Munich's 2025-26 start (+13.6) was bigger.
  • Nottingham Forest (-10.5): 6 scored from 14.6 xG. No team in that sample had a +4.5 xG difference and 6 points or fewer.
  • Sunderland (-9.2) and Man United (-7.1) are next, with far less attention.
How they got here

Brighton's lead built in blowouts; Forest's hole built every week

Brighton gained most of their 13 goals in three games. Forest fell short in 8 of 9.

Brighton's swing came in jumps; Forest's slid almost every week

BrightonNottingham Forest
Brighton's swing came in jumps; Forest's slid almost every weekBrighton's line rises to +13.2, with big jumps in a 5-0 win at Coventry, a 3-0 win over Arsenal and a 5-0 win over Crystal Palace. Forest's line falls almost every week to -10.5.-10-5051015Game 1Game 5Game 9Goal diff. minus xG diff., runninggoals match chances4-0 vs Villa: +1.1 running3-4 at Chelsea: +2.1 running1-1 vs Leeds: +1.8 running5-0 at Coventry: +5.8 running3-0 vs Arsenal: +8.6 running2-0 at Sunderland: +10.6 running5-0 vs Palace: +13.7 running0-2 at Liverpool: +11.1 running1-0 at Man City: +13.2 runningBrighton0-1 vs Leeds: -1.1 running2-2 at Liverpool: -1.7 running0-0 vs Tottenham: -1.2 running2-1 at Villa: -1.4 running0-1 vs Coventry: -3.2 running1-3 at Palace: -5.6 running0-1 vs Arsenal: -6.3 running1-1 at Ipswich: -8.2 running0-2 at Brentford: -10.5 runningForest
Each dot is one match, in order. Above zero: results better than the chances. Hover a dot for the score.
  • Brighton: 5-0 at Coventry on 2.5 xG, 3-0 over Arsenal on 1.5, 5-0 over Palace on 2.4. On Saturday they won 1-0 at City, out-created 2.0 to 1.0.
  • Forest: a positive xG difference in 7 of 9 games, one win, and no goals in 4 home games.
Will it last?

Goals above or below xG almost fully reset after 9 games

We split 192 big-five league team seasons (2024-25 and 2025-26) into their first 9 games and the rest. Two seasons is a small base, so the exact figures are rough; the pattern is not close.

Big early swings vanished after game 9, in both directions

Big-five leagues, 2024-25 and 2025-26. Per-game average for each group.
  • The luck doesn't carry: goals minus xG over the first 9 games had a 0.08 correlation with the rest of the season. xG difference carried at 0.75.
  • Points follow: hot starters fell from 1.78 points a game to 1.44; cold starters rose from 0.75 to 1.10.
  • Goalkeeping resets too (-0.09). Only shot accuracy carried a little (0.20).
What's driving it

Team by team: the players behind the numbers

Brighton & Hove Albion3rd, 19 pts · real position, fake goal difference
+4.5Bart Verbruggen: goals saved vs shot quality faced, 2nd in the league
3own goals scored for them (1 against)
5thin xG difference, also 5th after schedule
  • The 13-goal swing: Verbruggen's saves +4.5, opponents missing the target +2.8, Brighton's finishing on target +2.6, own goals +2.0, shot placement +1.4.
  • Scoring is spread out: Charalampos Kostoulas, Pascal Groß, Yasin Ayari and Jack Hinshelwood have 3 each, none more than 1.1 above his xG.
Nottingham Forest19th, 6 pts · far better than this
6goals from 14.6 xG
20%of shots on target, lowest in the league (30 of 151)
1 from 2.8Liam Delap: goals from xG, 2 shots on target of 24
  • Morgan Gibbs-White's only goal is a penalty, from 2.3 xG. Dan Ndoye has 2 from 2.0 with 5 big chances missed.
  • The caveat: their shots on target are worth 7.7 expected goals on target, half their xG, and shot accuracy is the one piece that carries over a little.
Manchester United17th, 7 pts · better than this
10goals from 14.0 xG, on a league-high 163 shots
8thin xG difference after schedule
-0.8Senne Lammens: goals saved vs shot quality faced
  • Striker Benjamin Sesko has been out since Sept. 16 (shin); Manuel Ugarte and Patrick Dorgu are also out, and Leny Yoro is suspended.
Sunderland20th, 5 pts · unlucky, but in real trouble
-9.2goal difference minus xG difference, 2nd worst
-3.4Robin Roefs: goals saved vs shot quality faced
5thhardest schedule so far, by opponents' xG difference
  • Their xG difference is about even (-0.8), 10th after schedule: mid-table numbers.
  • Brian Brobbey (3 goals, 3.3 xG), Dan Ballard and Romaine Mundle are listed out. Two of their 7 goals are Enzo Le Fée penalties.
Simpler explanations

Penalties and the schedule don't explain the gaps

After schedule, Forest, Chelsea and Man United sit 6th to 8th

Each team's xG difference plus the average xG difference of the opponents it has faced. A rough adjustment after 9 games.
  • Penalties: only 11 scored all season, no team more than 2.
  • Schedule: Forest have had an easier run, so they drop from 4th to 6th. Chelsea and Sunderland rise.
The conversation

Everyone sees Forest. Fewer see Sunderland.

  • ESPN's Bill Connelly (Oct. 29) files Forest under "good, but unlucky": "The fundamentals are in great shape." He puts Sunderland in "bad, but unlucky."
  • Forest manager Oliver Glasner, via Futbol Chronicle on Yahoo Sports (Oct. 23): "It feels unfair," adding: "We are the only ones who can change it."

What the data adds: Brighton's goal difference will shrink, but 3rd place is not the fluke. The bigger mismatch is Sunderland: mid-table chances, last-place record.

From here

Forest and United project to the lower half, not the drop; Brighton stay 3rd

We projected the last 29 games from points and xG difference per game, fit on the 192 past team seasons, then simulated the table. The odds are rough (two seasons of history, no fixture list), so we give ranges.

Forest and United project about 45 points; Brighton hold 3rd

50% = 1.5 points a game. Bands show the typical miss, about 9 points over 29 games. Ignores injuries, transfers and fixtures.
  • Forest project about 45 points, in a pack of six teams at 44 to 46. Chance of going down: roughly 15 to 20%.
  • Man United also project about 45 (roughly 20%). Sunderland project 38 (roughly 40 to 50%), alongside Crystal Palace and Coventry.
  • Top four: Arsenal and Man City 85% or better, Brighton about 60 to 70%, Liverpool and Chelsea about 30% each.
FAQ

Questions people ask

Are Brighton for real in 2026-27?

Their position mostly is; their goal difference isn't. Brighton's 13-goal swing over their xG won't repeat, but they rank 5th in xG difference, sit only about 4 points above their chances and project 3rd.

Why are Nottingham Forest in the relegation zone?

Finishing. Forest have the 4th-best xG difference (+4.5) but 6 goals from 14.6 xG, none at home, and the league's lowest share of shots on target (20%).

Will Manchester United be relegated?

Probably not. United are 17th but 9th in xG difference. Snapp AI projects about 45 points and roughly a 1-in-5 chance of going down, a rough estimate.

Does outscoring your xG last in soccer?

Mostly no. In 192 big-five league team seasons, goals minus xG over the first 9 games had a 0.08 correlation with the rest of the season, while xG difference carried at 0.75.

How we did this: Snapp's soccer warehouse (Sportmonks xG and expected goals on target), Premier League matches through Nov. 1, 2026 (89 of 90 matchweek 1-9 games; Newcastle vs Everton on Nov. 2 not included). xG difference = team xG minus opponent xG. Goal difference minus xG difference counts own goals as goals; own goals carry no xG. Goalkeeper figures compare expected goals on target faced with non-own-goal goals allowed. Carryover tests and the projection use 192 team seasons from the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 in 2024-25 and 2025-26 (first 9 games vs the rest). Projection: rest-of-season points per game = 1.007 + 0.269 x points per game + 0.343 x xG difference per game (R-squared 0.58; typical miss 0.30 points a game, about 9 points over 29 games). Probabilities come from a 200,000-run simulation that treats teams as independent and ignores fixtures, so read them as rough; ranges cover the base run, a 30% wider miss and projections shrunk 20% toward average. Only two seasons of xG history exist per league, so correlations carry real uncertainty (about +/-0.14 at 95% for the 0.08 figure). Schedule adjustment adds the average xG difference of each team's opponents. Injury lists as of Nov. 1. xG models differ by provider: the BBC had City-Brighton at 1.92 to 1.00, Sportmonks at 2.03 to 0.98.