FinalL&N Federal Credit Union Stadium
SMU2-0
31–41Final
Score by period
Team1234T
SMU7107731
LOU140141341

Top model pick, graded

Won

Game over 56.5 total 54¢

CFB HeaterUp 8% return this season · 367 picks

How the picks did

Models went 6-6 on this game · −5% return

  1. Game over 56.5 total
    +85%Won

    Taken at 54¢ on Polymarket

    CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days
  2. Louisville Cardinals spread 2.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi

    Saturday BoardDown 15% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Prior blend offsets Louisville's two 46-point wins: SMU posted 2.53 points/drive in 2025 versus Louisville's 2.26.
    • Louisville's current offense has 0.39 EPA/play versus SMU's 0.37; another blowout is the clearest loss path.
  3. Over 58.5 total
    +96%Won

    Taken at 51¢ on Kalshi

    Saturday BoardDown 15% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Same-day preview names Kevin Jennings and Lincoln Kienholz; each led his last game's pass attempts (16 and 21).
    • Both teams have only two current-season games, and both won by 46; garbage-time efficiency may inflate the inputs.
  4. SMU Mustangs to win
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 43¢ on ProphetX

    DriftUp 12% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Efficiency model: SMU net EPA/play +0.45 versus Louisville +0.33; power output is 47.0% SMU.
    • Both teams have only two 2026 games; current efficiency estimates are noisy.
  5. Louisville Cardinals wins 1st halfFavorite
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 77¢ on Kalshi

    Front RunnerDown 4% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Season-to-date Louisville: .379 offensive EPA/play, .622 success, .206 explosive rate versus SMU .335/.482/.175 across three games.
    • Kalshi unit check passed: 0.76/0.20/0.07 are fractions; three-way midpoints sum 1.02 and normalize Louisville to about 74%.
    • This is deliberately a high-base-rate favourite desk with a different risk profile; high hit rate is not assumed to equal profit.
    • No independent liquid first-half sharp price exists; the full-game reference is derived and carries a raised error bar.
  6. Louisville Cardinals over 30.5 team points
    +88%Won

    Taken at −113 on FanDuel

    Saturday Scoring EnvironmentDown 77% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opponent-adjusted EPA delta: +0.47/play (.3899 Louisville offense minus -.0845 SMU defense allowed).
    • Both clocks are fast: Louisville 14.08 and SMU 23.11 seconds/play versus a 27.01 FBS median.
    • Only two 2026 games underpin both sides; the partial sample is volatile, and SMU's defensive RZ sample is only four trips.
Show all 12 picks
  1. Over 27.5 1H points scored
    +79%Won

    Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi

    Kickoff ScriptUp 2% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Model projects 31.5 first-half points, four above Kalshi's 27.5 ladder.
    • Combined recent points-per-drive: 6.97; SMU averages 3.38 and Louisville 3.59 through two games.
    • SMU averages 64.5 plays and Louisville 70.5; both offenses exceed 16% explosive-play rate.
    • Only two 2026 games per team; opponent quality and early-season efficiency are thinly sampled.
  2. 1H total over 27.5
    +79%Won

    Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi

    Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Pace: Louisville’s valid 26.53 sec/play and SMU’s 23.11 average blend to 24.82; 72.5 raw half plays, 65.3 after stoppage adjustment.
    • Only two games per team; points-per-drive baselines are thin: Louisville 3.59, SMU 3.38.
  3. Louisville Cardinals −3 spread
    +113%Won

    Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX

    House RulesDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Louisville -3 pushes on exactly a 3-point Louisville win; Louisville -3.5 loses on that same outcome.
    • ProphetX priced Louisville -3 at 46.95¢ (+113) versus -3.5 at 43.10¢ (+132): only a 3.85¢ premium for the whole-number push protection.
    • A Louisville win by exactly 3 pushes rather than wins; margins of 4+ are needed for a full cover.
  4. Game total under 55.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 44¢ on ProphetX

    Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • ProphetX under 57.5 is +103 / 49.26¢; the 55.5-to-57.5 price gap is 5.78 percentage points.
    • SMU defense allows -0.08 EPA/play this season versus Louisville's +0.06; both starting quarterbacks are confirmed.
    • The main sharp reference is 58.5, not lower; no outside reference corroborates the under projection.
  5. SMU Mustangs spread +3
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 54¢ on ProphetX

    Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Key-number rung: the SMU +2.5/+3/+3.5 ladder is -104/-119/-136; the model values the exact-3 margin cluster rather than a flat interval.
    • Empirical CFB histogram: 955 of 10,371 regular/postseason games (9.2%) landed on a 3-point margin.
    • Current form favors SMU's passing profile: recent off EPA/play .3022 vs Louisville .1834; PFF passing/pass-block grades 90.1/87.1 vs 61.5/68.8.
    • Most likely loss: Louisville wins by 4 or more; a Louisville win by exactly 3 is a push.
  6. SMU Mustangs 1H spread over 2.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 60¢ on Kalshi

    Early CoverUp 1% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 2,042 FBS regular-season finals (2024-26) give SD_full 15.59; sqrt-half scaling gives SD_1H 11.03.
    • 2026 points-per-drive: Louisville 3.59 vs SMU 3.38; model projects Louisville +2.2 full and +1.1 at halftime.
    • at the exact SMU +2.5 rung, the mean-plus-SD distribution gives NO 62.8% versus a 60¢ NO entry.
    • The 3-point margin is the largest observed mass: 177 of 2,042 games; the 2.5 rung sits directly before it and can boost YES beyond the smooth model.

Questions

Who won SMU vs. Louisville?

Louisville won 41-31 on Saturday, Sep 19, 2026.