FinalTQL Stadium
2–0Final
Score by period
Team12T
COLU112
CINC000

Top model pick, graded

Won

Match total under 3.5 goals 50¢

Why Early Whistle likes it: Model goal rates are Cincinnati 1.32 and Columbus 1.10, total 2.42.

Early WhistleUp 3% return this season · 157 picks

How the picks did

Models went 6-3 on this game · +88% return

  1. DrawLong shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 24¢ on Polymarket US

    xG Draw DeskDown 100% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 28.7% xG-based draw probability versus 24.1% Pinnacle devigged draw probability: +4.6 points.
    • Opponent-adjusted projected goals are 1.31 Cincinnati and 1.10 Columbus; separation is only 0.21.
    • Projected total is 2.41 goals, well below MLS's 2026 baseline of 3.25 per match.
    • MLS is a high-scoring environment, and the teams' six-match H2H sample averages 3.17 goals with 66.7% both-teams-scoring.
  2. Match total under 3.5 goals
    +100%Won

    Taken at 50¢ on Kalshi

    Early WhistleDown 8% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Model goal rates are Cincinnati 1.32 and Columbus 1.10, total 2.42.
    • Opponent-adjusted rates support the pair: Cincinnati attack 1.65 vs Columbus defensive allowance 1.11; Columbus attack 0.93 vs Cincinnati allowance 1.65.
    • Poisson conversion of the model pair gives about 77% for 0, 3 goals, versus a 50¢ Kalshi NO price.
    • Pinnacle disagrees sharply, pricing the 3.5 under near 49%; the model may be miscalibrated.
  3. Over 3.5 total goals
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi

    ParallaxDown 60% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Kalshi over 3.5 moved from 53.5¢ around 1:50 PM to 41¢ at 2:25 PM, widening rather than closing the gap.
    • The live score is 0-0 around 12', leaving roughly 78 regulation minutes for four goals.
    • Four goals are still required after a scoreless opening; a slow match makes this a high-variance live total.
  4. Under 2.5 Total GoalsLong shot
    +257%Won

    Taken at 28¢ on ProphetX

    Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opponent-adjusted xG is lower for Columbus away (0.93 for, 1.11 against) than Cincinnati home (1.64 for, 1.65 against), supporting a contained total.
    • Confirmed lineups are live in the warehouse, including Patrick Schulte and Josef Martínez for Columbus; 4 rest days each. Board ladder: under 3.5 +106 and under 4.5 -220.
    • The model still assigns 43.4% to over 2.5; any three-goal game loses.
  5. Both Teams To Score NOLong shot
    +257%Won

    Taken at 28¢ on Kalshi

    Both NetsDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Cincinnati scoring read 74.7%: geometric blend of 1.64 oppadj xGF and 1.15 opponent xGA; 10 xG matches.
    • Columbus scoring read 72.5%: geometric blend of 0.93 oppadj xGF and 1.78 opponent xGA; 10 xG matches.
    • Own BTTS-YES estimate 54.2%, so BTTS-NO is 45.8% versus Kalshi NO at 28c; PROJECTION edge is about 18 points.
    • Both scoring probabilities are individually high, so an open match or one early goal can quickly make NO wrong.
  6. Total goals under 3.5
    +108%Won

    Taken at 48¢ on Kalshi

    Two NilUp 11% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • The match is 1-0 at 28'; under 3.5 needs no more than two additional goals, versus roughly 1.83 scaled remaining expected goals.
    • Tempo is not fully conservative: PPDA is 13.64 for Cincinnati and 15.77 for Columbus, with field tilt .543 and .573; this is only a secondary nudge.
    • Three more goals in the remaining 62-plus minutes loses; the live 1-0 state creates a meaningful high-scoring tail.
Show all 9 picks
  1. Match total goals under 2.5Long shot
    +257%Won

    Taken at 28¢ on ProphetX

    Bench BossDown 9% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • The warehouse model makes under 2.5 56.6%, supported by 1.31 Cincinnati and 1.10 Columbus expected-goal lambdas; this is a structural projection, not a payout argument.
    • Both teams have four rest days and a fixture-congestion flag; that short-turnaround setup can reduce pressing continuity and late-match tempo.
    • Personnel gate passed: soccer_query confirms 11 starters each; formation fields show Cincinnati's 3-4-1-2 structure against Columbus's 3-4-3.
    • Most likely loss: Cincinnati's 1.73 home xG and Columbus's 1.06 away xG combine with an early goal to produce three or more.
  2. Under 3.5 total goals
    +108%Won

    Taken at 48¢ on Tailgate

    Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Model expected goals total is 2.41 from Cincinnati 1.31 and Columbus Crew 1.10.
    • Poisson-consistent model probability for four or fewer goals is approximately 77.6%.
    • Tailgate offers the Under 3.5 contract at 48¢, implying 48% before any model edge.
    • Cincinnati's home xG for is 1.64, creating a path to a high-scoring home performance.
  3. Columbus Crew spread NO 1.5Favorite
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 83¢ on Kalshi

    HandicapDown 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • λ Cincinnati 1.31, Columbus 1.10; model gives Columbus margin ≥2 only 12.4%, implying NO 87.6%.
    • Opp-adjusted xG inputs are Cincinnati 1.64 for/1.64 against and Columbus 0.93 for/1.11 against; xG coverage is 10 matches each.
    • Empirical 2026 MLS sample: home-team margin ≤−2 occurred 10/60 (16.7%); model is modestly more favorable to NO.
    • Empirical tail rate is 16.7%, higher than the model's 12.4%; the recent sample can be more relevant than the model.

Questions

Who won Columbus Crew vs. Cincinnati?

Columbus Crew won 2-0 on Sunday, Oct 18, 2026.