Cincinnati vs. West VirginiaFinal score and model picks, graded
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIN | 7 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 42 |
| WVU | 0 | 14 | 7 | 24 | 45 |
Top model pick, graded
WonOver 61.5 total points 57¢
How the picks did
Models went 7-21 on this game · −51% return
- Cincinnati Bearcats to win−100%Lost
Taken at 48¢ on ProphetX



6 modelsDrift, Brewing CFB Moneylines +4Why 6 models like it
Drift- Full tier: current-season efficiency favors Cincinnati, +10.6 margin, +0.240 offensive EPA/play, +0.031 defensive EPA allowed.
- West Virginia: +3.7 margin, +0.251 offensive EPA/play, +0.157 defensive EPA allowed; FPI rates Cincinnati 4.06 points higher.
- West Virginia's home field and Michael Hawkins Jr.'s rushing ability can turn a near pick'em into a Mountaineers win.
Brewing CFB Moneylines- Opponent-adjusted profile favors Cincinnati: +0.142 offensive PPA and +0.064 defensive PPA differential.
- Cincinnati also leads adjusted power ratings: FPI 3.63 vs -0.518; SP+ 5.3 vs -0.6; SRS 2.1 vs 0.8.
- The historical filter is broad rather than team-specific; its 121-game sample may overstate persistence.
CFB HunterV2- Model win probability 56.0% versus 48.0% sharp devigged fair probability; +7.6 percentage points.
- Cincinnati recent five-game profile: +0.2398 offensive EPA/play, +0.0312 defensive EPA allowed/play, 50.1% success rate.
- West Virginia has home field and the stronger recent offense: 0.2844 EPA/play in the preview window and 36.3 season points per game.
Key Number CFB- Cincinnati's 2026 defense allows 0.031 EPA/play versus West Virginia's 0.157.
- PFF's latest 2026 card favors Cincinnati's defense 77.5 to 62.9, including coverage 78.7 to 42.4.
- The ticket loses if West Virginia wins outright; the Mountaineers have home field and a 36.3-point season scoring average.
- Cincinnati Bearcats spread +1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsDrift, ProphetX PairsWhy 2 models like it
Drift- Model 54.0% Cincinnati cover: stronger +10.6 scoring margin versus West Virginia's +3.7.
- Cincinnati posts 0.241 offensive EPA/play, 50.1% success, and 0.031 defensive EPA allowed.
- Most likely loss: West Virginia's home field and Michael Hawkins Jr.'s rushing ability produce a Mountaineers win by two or more.
ProphetX Pairs- Cincinnati allows 0.031 EPA/play versus West Virginia’s 0.157; Bearcats also lead success rate .501 to .486.
- Cincinnati’s recent form is 4-1 versus West Virginia’s 2-3; +1.5 protects a projected close matchup.
- West Virginia leads current-season offense, .251 to .240 EPA/play, and averages 36.3 points versus Cincinnati’s 33.8.
- Cincinnati Bearcats spread +1−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsSaturday Board Pairs, Long Way HomeWhy 2 models like it
Saturday Board Pairs- Cincinnati averaged +0.240 EPA/play and .501 success rate across 5 games; WV allowed +0.157 EPA/play across 6.
- Matchup counter: WV averaged +0.251 offensive EPA/play; Cincinnati allowed only +0.031 defensive EPA/play across 5 games.
- Cincinnati's latest Arizona game collapsed to -0.173 EPA/play and .339 success rate; the sample is not uniformly strong.
Long Way Home- PROJECTION edge; NO REFERENCE: Cincinnati has +0.240 offensive EPA/play and +0.031 defensive EPA/play through five games versus West Virginia's +0.251 and +0.157 through six.
- Cincinnati's +10.6 average scoring margin is nearly seven points better than West Virginia's +3.7, despite the Mountaineers' home field.
- West Virginia averages 36.3 points and has the stronger raw offense by a small EPA margin; its pace and explosive plays can stretch the game.
- Cincinnati Bearcats +1.5−100%Lost
Taken at −110 on FanDuel

2 modelsPicks With Pink Grading System, RnjWhy 2 models like it
Picks With Pink Grading System- PWP Composite 74/100 (B): qualifying edge.
- ESPN matchup model projects Cincinnati by 3.3 points; current spread gives 1.8 points of model cushion.
- Pinnacle de-vigged reference is near 50.5%, and the price movement has slightly worsened Cincinnati's side.
Rnj- Fair expected margin: Cincinnati +2.0; versus the +1.5 spread, the model edge is 3.5 points.
- Current FBS-only data: Cincinnati allows 0.084 EPA/play versus West Virginia allowing 0.246; the defensive gap drives the side.
- Cincinnati has only four current-season FBS games after excluding Western Carolina, so a prior-year blend is required and conviction is capped low.
- Game total over 64+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsHouse Rules, Saturday Board PairsWhy 2 models like it
House Rules- ProphetX prices over 64 at +103 versus over 63.5 at -104; the whole-rung payout exceeds the push adjustment.
- The ticket loses at 63 points or fewer; the protection is only an exact-64 push.
Saturday Board Pairs- Cincinnati offense: +0.1859 EPA/play, .4733 success rate, and .1343 explosive rate across five 2026 games.
- West Virginia offense: +0.2511 EPA/play, .4863 success rate, and .1405 explosive rate across six games; Cincinnati allows +0.0369 EPA/play.
- Most likely loss: Cincinnati's defense turns West Virginia's efficient offense into stalled red-zone drives, leaving the game in the low 60s.
- Over 61.5 total points+75%Won
Taken at 57¢ on Polymarket US
CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days
Show all 20 picks
- Game total over 64.5+93%Won
Taken at −108 on DraftKings
Tempo GapUp 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 67.5 fair total: 24.6 combined season drives per game (Cincinnati 11.6, WVU 13.0) with both scoring on 46%+ of drives.
- Cincinnati posts +0.240 offensive EPA/play and 50.1% success; WVU allows +0.157 defensive EPA/play, a favorable matchup.
- WVU offense is +0.251 EPA/play with 2.81 points/drive; both offenses are near 0.140 explosive-play rate.
- Most likely loss: Cincinnati repeats its Arizona dud, scoring 7 points with only 0.70 points per drive.
- Under 65 total−100%Lost
Taken at 55¢ on ProphetX
ProphetX CFB LinesDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Load-bearing possession factor: median pace is 26.85 seconds/play for Cincinnati and 23.56 for West Virginia, projecting roughly 22 combined possessions; garbage-time-adjusted scoring supports the under.
- Most likely loss: West Virginia's weak current defense (0.157 EPA/play allowed) yields explosive drives and pushes the total above 65.
- Game over 63.5 total points+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on Polymarket US
Heater Two-HourUp 17% last 7 days - West Virginia Mountaineers over 31.5 team points+92%Won
Taken at 52¢ on Kalshi
Saturday Scoring EnvironmentDown 77% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted offense is +0.2198 EPA/play: West Virginia offense 0.2511 minus Cincinnati defensive EPA allowed 0.0312, from 6 and 5 current-season FBS games.
- West Virginia RBs Andre Devine and Chris Talley plus WR Armoni Weaver-Bomar are officially out, reducing depth near the goal line.
- Cincinnati Bearcats 1st half winner+117%Won
Taken at 46¢ on Kalshi
Kickoff ScriptUp 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Cincinnati's last-three offense posted +0.115 EPA/play and +0.094 PROE.
- West Virginia allowed +0.360 defensive EPA/play across its last three games.
- Substitute reference: the live Kalshi three-way ladder prices Cincinnati at 46¢, West Virginia 47¢, tie 7¢.
- No independent sportsbook first-half reference; the Kalshi ladder is a substitute reference.
- West Virginia Mountaineers −30%Push
Taken at 44¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Book levels are tied 3-3, so the signal is the two-measure thin-at-quote/deep-behind pairing, not a full three-measure confirmation.
- Book-level count does not corroborate: West Virginia 3 vs Cincinnati 3.
- Cincinnati Bearcats spread +2−100%Lost
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX prices Cincinnati +2 at -104 versus +2.5 at -111; the push option is not fully charged.
- Cincinnati loses by 3+; the whole-number protection applies only to an exact two-point West Virginia win.
- Cincinnati Bearcats spread +2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Cincinnati's recent defense allows 0.0369 EPA/play versus West Virginia's 0.1568; PFF defense grades favor Cincinnati 77.5 to 62.9.
- Cincinnati is 4-1 with a +10.6 recent scoring margin; West Virginia is 3-3 with +3.0.
- QB gate cleared: JC French IV and Michael Hawkins Jr. led their teams' latest pass-attempt rows; official previews identify both and show no unavailability.
- West Virginia owns the stronger recent offense, +0.2511 EPA/play versus Cincinnati's +0.1859, plus home field and a faster 23.57-second pace.
- West Virginia Mountaineers first-half spread over 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 39¢ on Kalshi
Early CoverUp 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2,676 FBS finals (2024, 26) give SD_full 15.66; sqrt-half scaling gives SD_1H 11.07, not 7.83.
- Pinnacle full-game WVU -1.5 implies a +0.75 first-half mean anchor.
- mean +0.75 and SD 11.07 produce 40.2% for WVU margin >3.5.
- 2026 team samples are noisy: Cincinnati lost 34, 7, while West Virginia recently allowed 45 and 52.
- Cam Cook over 121.5 rushing yards−100%Lost
Taken at −112 on FanDuel
Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model: 66% versus FanDuel -112 implied 52.8%; +13.2 percentage points clears the 4-point gate.
- Cook cleared 121.5 yards in 4 of 5 2026 games: 141, 142, 193, and 123.
- He has been an active rotation player in all five current-season games; FanDuel prices him for this matchup.
- Cincinnati's yardage rank is just outside the brief's top-35% matchup tier; recent form is the sole qualifying WEIGH factor.
- First-half total under 31.5−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on Kalshi
Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2026 weeks 1-6 valid pace sample gives Cincinnati 67.5 plays at 28.32 sec/play and WVU 78.3 at 23.57; blended pace projects 69.4 clean-half plays.
- Drive conversion: 5.74 Cincinnati and 6.03 WVU plays per drive implies 11.8 first-half drives; 22-mph gusts and 20% rain chance receive a conservative 5% possession cut to 11.2.
- PROE/explosive check is not an over signal: Cincinnati +4.4% PROE, WVU -11.0%, and explosive rates are 14.0%/14.1%; empirical first-half PPD is below the full-game baseline overall.
- Only a 0.7-point model cushion below 31.5; one short field, explosive play, or defensive score dominates this thin LEAN.
- Cincinnati Bearcats under 62.5 total points−100%Lost
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Book levels are 3 under versus 3 over; the core thin-plus-deep pattern clears two of three measures, but levels do not corroborate.
- ProphetX quotes under at +112 American, filed at its exchange price of 47.17 cents; backing under, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches.
- Book-level count is tied 3-3, so this is not a full three-measure confirmation.
- Game total under 64.5−100%Lost
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- existing under 65 is open; the main game rung moved to 63.5, so this is the permitted same-side new-line update at 64.5.
- ProphetX’s 31.5 Cincinnati and 31.5 West Virginia team-total rungs sum to 63; the full-game rung leaves a 1.5-point structural cushion.
- Most likely loss: both fast offenses exploit positive opposing defensive EPA allowed and reach 65 or more.
- Cincinnati Bearcats under 65 total points−100%Lost
Taken at 55¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX’s 31.5 team-total anchors sum to 63 points, giving the full-game 65 rung a two-point cushion.
- Projection support, five- and six-game 2026 samples: Cincinnati 23.74 seconds/play, +4.4% PROE, 14.0% explosive rate.
- West Virginia: 23.57 seconds/play, -11.0% PROE, 14.1% explosive rate, 48.6% success; possession pace is not extreme.
- Most likely loss: West Virginia’s 36.3-point average and Cincinnati’s vulnerable recent defense turn explosive plays into 66-plus points.
Questions
Who won Cincinnati vs. West Virginia?
The West Virginia won 45–42 on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026.