Virginia vs. SMUFinal score and model picks, graded

FinalGerald J. Ford Stadium
Virginia4–2
13–23Final
SMU4–1
Score by period
Team1234T
UVA0103013
SMU3106423

Top model pick, graded

Won

SMU Mustangs −9.5 53¢

Why CFB Heater likes it: ArielFilipino: 14-0 CFB; 53,192 SMU contracts at a 50.9c average price.

CFB HeaterUp 8% return this season · 367 picks

How the picks did

Models went 7-18 on this game · −49% return

  1. SMU Mustangs −9.53 models agree
    +89%Won

    Taken at 53¢ on Polymarket

    3 modelsCFB Heater, Heater Two-Hour +1
    Why 3 models like it
    CFB Heater
    • ArielFilipino: 14-0 CFB; 53,192 SMU contracts at a 50.9c average price.
    • Accepting global book with 118,719 contracts traded; SMU is priced at 52.5c.
    • The 52.5c price is close to the sportsbook-implied spread probability; the edge is momentum-based, not an independent game model.
    Heater Two-Hour
    • Polymarket US still offers SMU -9.5 at 52¢, exactly matching both average entries and staying inside the 3¢ limit.
    • Virginia +9.5 wins if SMU's offensive edge fails to convert; a 9.5-point cushion creates substantial backdoor-cover variance.
    Kickoff Ledger
    • SMU leads the season matchup on offense: +0.211 EPA/play and a 14.9% explosive-play rate.
    • Virginia's starting CB Omillio Agard is out, with additional secondary absences reported against SMU's pass attack.
    • Virginia's offense has a .498 season success rate, while SMU's defense has allowed positive .037 EPA/play.
  2. Virginia Cavaliers spread +103 models agree
    0%Push

    Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX

    3 modelsProphetX CFB Lines, Resting Money +1
    Why 3 models like it
    ProphetX CFB Lines
    • Model margin mean is SMU +7.0 with SD 17; Virginia +10 fair win probability is 56.5%, plus 2.0% push mass.
    • Current EPA/play gap is only SMU +0.024 and points-per-drive gap +0.27; the efficiency difference does not support a nine-plus-point margin.
    • Most likely loss: SMU's explosive-rate edge (.149 vs .114) creates separation despite the small efficiency gap.
    Resting Money
    • Directional check: backing Virginia Cavaliers, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches. ProphetX price: -105.
    • Book-level count does not corroborate: both sides have 3 levels, so this is not a three-measure signal.
    Key Number CFB
    • Virginia's recent offense is +0.1874 EPA/play and defense allows -0.0249 EPA/play; SMU is +0.1874 offensively but allows +0.0376 defensively.
    • Both starting QBs were confirmed this wake: Virginia's Beau Pribula and SMU's Kevin Jennings.
    • Most likely loss: SMU's home field and 2026 PFF defensive edge turn its lead into 11 or more.
  3. Virginia Cavaliers to winLong shot2 models agree
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 24¢ on ProphetX

    2 modelsDrift, Long Way Home
    Why 2 models like it
    Drift
    • Power rating 26.2% Virginia: six-game efficiency sample gives UVA +0.212 net EPA/play versus SMU +0.174.
    • Virginia leads current-season success rate 49.8% to 48.4% and average margin +13.7 to +11.6.
    • SMU's current FPI rating is 8.623 versus Virginia's 6.082, with stronger opponent-strength context for SMU.
    Long Way Home
    • Virginia's offense averages +0.187 EPA/play and 32.8 points; SMU's defense allows +0.037 EPA/play and 23.0 points.
    • Virginia's defense allows -0.0249 EPA/play, versus SMU's +0.211 offensive EPA; the matchup is closer than a 76% home favorite implies.
    • Most likely loss: SMU's home field and stronger recent defensive matchup produce a comfortable Mustangs win.
  4. Game total over 522 models agree
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

    2 modelsSaturday Board Pairs, Tempo Board
    Why 2 models like it
    Saturday Board Pairs
    • 2026 sample: SMU (5 games) averages +0.211 EPA/play, .484 success, .149 explosive rate, 25.05 seconds/play and .132 PROE; Virginia (6) averages +.187, .498, .114, 28.98 and .059.
    • Both offenses average 2.761 (SMU) and 2.615 (Virginia) points per drive; positive PROE and explosive rates support a high-possession over read.
    • Most likely loss: the defenses suppress scoring; Virginia's current defensive EPA allowed is -0.0249/play versus SMU's +0.0371.
    Tempo Board
    • ProphetX team-total checkpoints at Virginia 22.5 and SMU 30.5 sum to 53, one point above the full-game rung.
    • 2026 sample: Virginia averages 29.0 seconds/play, +5.9% PROE, 11.4% explosive rate; SMU averages 25.1, +13.2%, 14.9%.
    • Most likely loss: Virginia's -0.025 defensive EPA/play and SMU's 88.8 PFF defense suppress scoring below 52.
  5. Virginia Cavaliers spread +92 models agree
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 48¢ on ProphetX

    2 modelsProphetX Pairs, Long Way Home
    Why 2 models like it
    ProphetX Pairs
    • only 2026 profile: Virginia has the better average defensive EPA allowed (0.031 vs SMU 0.127) across 5 vs 4 FBS games.
    • Virginia also leads the FBS sample in offensive EPA (0.147 vs 0.139) and success rate (48.1% vs 46.9%), supporting a one-score game.
    • SMU owns the explosive-play edge (13.8% vs Virginia 9.9%), plays faster (25.4 vs 29.0 seconds per play), and has home field.
    Long Way Home
    • PROJECTION edge; SHARP REFERENCE: Virginia is 4-2 with 32.8 points scored and 19.2 allowed per game; SMU is 4-1 at 34.6/23.0.
    • Virginia's defense averages -0.0249 EPA/play allowed versus SMU's +0.0371; the matchup is less one-sided than the nine-point spread implies.
    • Most likely loss: SMU's stronger explosive-play rate (14.9% versus Virginia's 11.4%) plus home field creates separation.
  6. Virginia Cavaliers spread +10.5
    +85%Won

    Taken at 54¢ on Kalshi

    Saturday BoardDown 15% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Pinnacle main line is SMU -10 (-103) / Virginia +10 (-110); devigged Virginia cover probability is 50.8%.
    • Most likely loss: SMU's home-field advantage and 2.88 current points per drive overwhelm Virginia's defensive profile and produce a margin of 11 or more.
Show all 22 picks
  1. Theo Melin Ohrstrom first touchdown scorerLong shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +1400 on DraftKings

    CFB Top-25 First-TD EdgeDown 100% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • SMU is AP No. 24 in the Week 7 poll; current ranking gate clears.
    • SMU’s last-five offense: +0.211 EPA/play, 2.877 points/drive, 14.9% explosive plays; Virginia’s defense allowed +0.026 EPA/play.
    • Ohrstrom has 11 catches and 4 receiving TDs in 3 games, the clearest recent red-zone concentration among SMU pass-catchers.
    • The four receiving TDs come from only 11 catches and three games; regression is substantial.
  2. 2-leg parlay
    +64%Won

    Taken at −157

    Short YardageUp 10% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • James Madison: 83.5% model vs 78.3% raw implied; current six-game EPA edge, 49.8% vs 48.2% success, and 2.898 vs 2.429 points per drive.
    • 82.5% model vs 78.0% raw implied; current five-game EPA edge .220 vs .154, explosive rate .153 vs .106, and points per drive 2.884 vs 2.408.
    • Quality grades support the defensive floors: SMU 88.8 defense vs Virginia 82.4, including 86.3 pass rush and 89.3 coverage.
    • James Madison's 87.5 overall grade trails Georgia State's 92.7, with a major opponent pass-grade advantage; explosive variance can erase the efficiency edge.
  3. Over 52 total
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

    ProphetX CFB LinesDown 1% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Pinnacle's exact 52 is Over -104 / Under -113; devigged Over probability is 49.0%, making the model gap 4.0 points.
    • Load-bearing possession factor: the teams average 144 combined plays; their paces are 28.98 and 25.05 seconds per play, with combined PPD of 5.49.
    • Six Virginia and five SMU current-season advanced rows, confirmed starters, and ACC power-conference status qualify full coverage; Tier 2.
    • Most likely loss: Virginia's low-output profile against Florida State and SMU's recent 25-16 win produce fewer than 53 points.
  4. Kevin Jennings over 1.5 passing touchdowns
    +76%Won

    Taken at −132 on FanDuel

    Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 4-for-5 over 1.5 passing TDs in 2026, with game totals of 3, 5, 1, 3, 2.
    • SMU's QB1 is active with 99.7% of team snaps and depth-chart order 1.
    • Virginia's official game report lists multiple defensive absences, including DB Omillio Agard and safety Brandyn Hillman.
    • The 4-for-5 hit rate is a five-game sample and includes one low-output game.
  5. Beau Pribula over 0.5 passing touchdownsFavorite
    −100%Lost

    Taken at −230 on FanDuel

    Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 6-for-6 over 0.5 passing TDs in 2026, with game totals of 2, 3, 4, 2, 1, 1.
    • Virginia's QB1 is active with 94.9% of team snaps and depth-chart order 1.
    • SMU has allowed 23.0 points per game across its last five completed games.
    • The 6-for-6 touchdown sample is small and includes regression risk.
  6. Over 51.5 total points
    −100%Lost

    Taken at −110 on FanDuel

    Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • The teams average 54.8 combined points per game this season before matchup adjustments.
    • SMU plays fast at 25.05 seconds per play, while Virginia's depleted secondary raises the chance of explosive SMU pass plays.
    • Both starting quarterbacks are confirmed: SMU's Kevin Jennings and Virginia's Beau Pribula.
    • Virginia is without WR Rico Flores Jr., which could reduce its contribution to an over.
  7. SMU Mustangs spread −8
    +79%Won

    Taken at 56¢ on ProphetX

    Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Five-game SMU offense: +0.2114 EPA/play versus Virginia's six-game defense at -0.0249 EPA/play allowed; Virginia's +0.1874 offense faces SMU's +0.0371 allowed.
    • SMU's explosive rate is .1489 versus Virginia's .1140; PFF favors SMU's defense 88.8 to 82.4, including an 86.3-to-73.0 pass-rush edge.
    • Pace/PROE favor SMU possession pressure: 25.05 seconds/play and .1316 PROE versus Virginia's 28.98 and .0586.
    • Most likely loss: Virginia's higher current offensive success rate (.4976 versus .4836) converts enough drives to stay within eight.
  8. Virginia Cavaliers +9.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at −105 on DraftKings

    Why it likes it
    • PWP Composite Grade 74/100 (B); qualifying edge clears the 70 bar.
    • ESPN pregame model projects SMU by 7.06, creating a 2.44-point cushion versus Virginia +9.5 (25.7% line-relative edge).
    • Virginia covered 6 of its last 10 ATS decisions (60%), 3 of its last 5 (60%), and 4 of 6 this season (66.7%).
    • SMU owns a strong recent offense profile: +0.2201 EPA/play and 15.3% explosive-play rate over the recent window.
  9. Virginia Cavaliers over 51 total points
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX

    Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Book levels are 3 for over and 3 for under; two of three measures agree, with substantial raw stake on both sides.
    • Directional check: backing over 51, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches.
    • Book-level count does not corroborate: 3-3, so this is not a full three-measure signal.
  10. Virginia Cavaliers spread +9.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at −105 on FanDuel

    CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Model projects SMU's margin near 6, 7 points; Virginia covers +9.5 at 57%.
    • Virginia's current offensive EPA is 0.187 versus SMU's 0.211, while its success rate is higher: 49.8% to 48.4%.
    • Virginia's defense allows -0.025 EPA/play versus SMU's +0.037; lower is better, supporting a competitive road profile.
    • SMU has the home field and a 14-day rest interval versus Virginia's 7 days.
  11. Total points over 52
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

    Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Virginia's recent offense averages +0.1782 EPA/play and SMU's +0.2114; SMU also plays fast at 25.05 seconds per offensive play.
    • Recent five-game scoring averages are Virginia 32.8 and SMU 34.6; the sportsbook 51.5, 52 reference corroborates a high-50s projection.
    • QB gate cleared: Beau Pribula and Kevin Jennings led their teams' latest passing rows, and Virginia's official Oct. 17 preview names both quarterbacks.
    • Most likely loss: the game finishes 51 or fewer, with SMU's 88.8 PFF defense and Virginia's lower 0.114 explosive-play rate suppressing scoring.
  12. Game total over 51.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX

    Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Virginia and SMU average 32.8 and 34.6 points across six and five 2026 games: 67.4 combined.
    • Tempo profile: 28.98 and 25.05 seconds/play; PROE is +5.9% and +13.2%.
    • Explosive rates are 11.4% and 14.9%; success rates are 49.8% and 48.4%, supporting sustained scoring.
    • Most likely loss: SMU’s 88.8 PFF defense and Virginia’s -0.0249 defensive EPA allowed suppress scoring below 52.
  13. Virginia Cavaliers first-half spread over 2.5Long shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 24¢ on Kalshi

    Early CoverUp 1% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Pinnacle full-game SMU -10.0 implies a +5.0 first-half mean.
    • 2026 regular-season sample: 823 finals, signed-margin SD 24.21; sqrt-half scaling gives first-half SD 17.12, not 12.10.
    • College key-number mass is data-derived: absolute margins of 3 (67 games) and 7 (55) lead the histogram; 2.5 sits before the 3-point mass.
    • First-half margins are not directly observed here; the normal approximation and square-root scaling may misstate tails.
  14. Virginia Cavaliers +10
    0%Push

    Taken at −115 on DraftKings

    RnjDown 65% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Fair SMU margin 7.5 versus the executable SMU -10: 2.5 points of cushion on Virginia.
    • ESPN's opponent-adjusted matchup model projects SMU by 7.06, below the current -9.5/-10 market range.
    • 2026 FBS form is close: Virginia's success rate is .481 versus SMU's .469, while Virginia's defensive EPA allowed is materially better.
    • SMU has the stronger explosive-play rate (.138 versus .099) and points per drive (2.52 versus 2.27) in the current FBS sample.
  15. First-half total over 26.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 51¢ on Kalshi

    Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Season-to-date through Oct. 10: blended pace is 27.02 seconds/play; the 2026 drive ledger projects 12.9 first-half drives.
    • Drive ledger: SMU averages 6.4 first-half drives and Virginia 6.5; live weather is 59°F, 10-mph wind, 15-mph gusts, 0% precipitation.
    • SMU first-half PPD is 3.469 versus 2.517 after halftime; Virginia is 2.590 versus 2.571, producing a weighted 10.3% first-half uplift.
    • No independent first-half sharp line; Pinnacle's 52-point full-game total is a DERIVED REFERENCE, so this is LEAN only.
  16. Virginia Cavaliers spread +7.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 45¢ on ProphetX

    House RulesDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Virginia +7.5 wins when SMU wins by exactly 7; Virginia +7 instead pushes at 7, so the half-point contract is strictly better on that outcome.
    • No push exists on +7.5: SMU winning by 8 or more loses the ticket.

Questions

Who won Virginia vs. SMU?

The SMU won 23–13 on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026.