Western Michigan vs. Central MichiganFinal score and model picks, graded
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 |
| CMU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Top model pick, graded
WonWestern Michigan Broncos to win 72¢
Why Drift likes it: Model 77.0% from six-game efficiency: WMU +0.155 offensive EPA/play versus CMU -0.017.
How the picks did
Models went 8-9 on this game · −27% return
- Western Michigan Broncos to win+39%Won
Taken at 72¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsDrift, D1 WinnerWhy 2 models like it
Drift- Model 77.0% from six-game efficiency: WMU +0.155 offensive EPA/play versus CMU -0.017.
- WMU leads success rate 48.3%-44.4%, explosive rate 11.3%-9.2%, and scoring margin +8.3 versus -9.3.
- Most likely loss: Central Michigan’s home field and turnover or explosive-play swing turns the efficiency gap into an upset.
D1 Winner- Model win probability 79.0% versus 72.6% Pinnacle de-vigged market probability: +6.4 points.
- Efficiency family favors WMU: +0.124 offensive EPA/play versus CMU -0.006, with a 0.471 versus 0.447 success-rate edge.
- Neither official source confirmed the starting quarterbacks; CMU's current sample includes three passers, creating role uncertainty.
- Central Michigan Chippewas to win−100%Lost
Taken at 27¢ on Polymarket US
CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days - Western Michigan spread −7.5−100%Lost
Taken at 48¢ on Kalshi
Saturday BoardDown 15% last 7 days - Western Michigan Broncos first-half winner+20%Won
Taken at 83¢ on Kalshi
Front RunnerDown 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- live DraftKings WMU -9.5 and 40.5 total scaled to the remaining first-half margin.
- WMU leads 7-0 with 14:07 in Q2; live participation and current-week reports identify Broc Lowry and Angel Flores.
- High hit rate is not profitability: the market already charges for safety, so model overstatement erases the gap.
- Western Michigan Broncos spread −6+69%Won
Taken at 59¢ on ProphetX
Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Six-game 2026 FBS sample: Western Michigan +0.1546 offensive EPA/play versus Central Michigan allowing +0.0820; Central Michigan offense is -0.0171.
- Western Michigan leads current success rate .4834-.4439, explosive rate .1134-.0925, and points per drive 2.410-1.583.
- PFF 2026 overall grades are 88.8 for Western Michigan versus 69.9 for Central Michigan; defensive grades are 91.6 versus 71.5.
- Most likely loss: Central Michigan converts home-field and explosive-play variance into a one-score game, failing to clear six.
- Over 42.5 total points−100%Lost
Taken at −115 on DraftKings
Picks With Pink Grading SystemUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Projected total 44.8 points, 5.4% above DraftKings' 42.5 line.
- Both teams went over 42.5 in 6 of their last 10 completed games.
- Each team went over 42.5 in 3 of its last 5 games.
- Projection margin is only 2.3 points, so normal scoring variance dominates.
Show all 16 picks
- Central Michigan +6−100%Lost
Taken at 42¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Book levels: 3 vs 3; two of three measures align, with raw quote/depth stakes large enough to reduce stale-order noise.
- Venue self-reference only: ProphetX order flow is not independent confirmation or a projection model.
- over 43 total points−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Book-level count is neutral at 3 over versus 3 under; the thin-at-quote plus deep-behind-it pairing still clears two of three measures, with raw thin-side stake well above $300.
- Directional check: backing over, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches.
- Only two of three measures support the read; book_levels do not corroborate it (3-3).
- Western Michigan Broncos spread −9−100%Lost
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Season efficiency favors WMU: +0.1546 EPA/play versus CMU -0.0171; defensive allowance is +0.0174 versus +0.0820.
- 2026 PFF grades are 88.8 overall and 91.6 defense for WMU, versus 69.9 and 71.5 for CMU.
- Season margins are +8.33 for WMU and -9.33 for CMU; the matchup profile projects beyond the -9 rung despite CMU home field.
- Most likely loss: WMU wins by eight or fewer; CMU home field and one-score variance keep the margin below the rung.
- Game total under 44.5+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- existing under 45 remains open; the total moved to 44.5, permitting this same-side new-line update.
- ProphetX team-total under anchors are Western Michigan 25.5 and Central Michigan 17.5, summing to 43; under 44.5 retains a 1.5-point cushion.
- Most likely loss: WMU’s 0.1546 offensive EPA/play exploits CMU’s +0.0820 defensive EPA allowed and pushes the game above 44.5.
- Game total under 45+72%Won
Taken at 58¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Reference label SHARP REFERENCE: sportsbook totals are 42.5, 43, while this publication uses the live ProphetX alternate rung and its own ladder structure.
- Most likely loss: Western Michigan's 38-point output last week carries over against CMU's +0.0820 defensive EPA allowed, creating a 46-plus game.
- Game total under 43+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
ProphetX PairsDown 9% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- five-game FBS scoring averages combine to 38.8 points (Western Michigan 21.0, Central Michigan 17.8), 4.2 below 43.
- Western Michigan has scored 21.0 FBS points per game and Central Michigan 17.8; Central’s FBS offense averages only 0.004 EPA/play.
- Personnel confirmed, official WMU preview names Broc Lowry as the Broncos’ starter and Angel Flores as Central Michigan’s senior quarterback.
- Both teams can exceed the average through explosive plays; Western Michigan’s FBS explosive rate is 9.7% and Central Michigan’s is 8.6%.
- Western Michigan Broncos first-half spread NO 4.5−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on Kalshi
Early CoverUp 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle's full-game WMU -7.5 scales to a +3.75 first-half mean.
- 2,676 FBS finals from 2024, 26 have SD 15.656; square-root half-possession scaling gives SD 11.07, not 7.83.
- WMU's 2026 profile supports the direction: 2.41 points/drive, 0.155 EPA/play, 0.113 explosive rate versus CMU's 1.58, -0.017, and 0.092.
- LEAN only: the derived edge is roughly 0.7 probability points before any discrete correction, below a recommended-band margin.
- First-half total under 30.5+27%Won
Taken at 79¢ on Kalshi
Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Filtered pace is 30.19 seconds/play for WMU and 31.02 for CMU; weather fields are unpublished, so no weather possession cut is assumed.
- No independent sharp first-half total is posted; this is a derived same-rung reference and a LEAN, not RECOMMENDED.
- Game total over 41.5−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- WMU averages +0.155 offensive EPA/play; CMU allows +0.082 defensive EPA/play, supporting efficient WMU scoring.
- Season matchup blend projects roughly 43.1 points: WMU 25.7 points/game and CMU allows 26.3; CMU scores 17.0 and WMU allows 17.3.
- Live score is 7-0 after Q1; over 41.5 needs 35 more points across three quarters, with WMU leading and able to sustain pressure.
- Most likely loss: CMU stalls while WMU protects the lead and controls clock, leaving 34 or fewer additional points.
- Western Michigan Broncos spread −7.5−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- current-season averages are Western Michigan +8.33 margin versus Central Michigan -9.33.
- Western Michigan averages +0.155 offensive EPA/play and +0.483 success; Central Michigan is -0.017 and +0.444.
- A simple offense-versus-opponent-defense score blend projects roughly Western Michigan 26.0, Central Michigan 17.2, an 8.9-point margin.
- Most likely loss: Central Michigan's home field and a turnover swing keep Western Michigan's margin below eight.
Questions
Who won Western Michigan vs. Central Michigan?
The Western Michigan won 21–14 on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026.