FinalEstadio La Cartuja de Sevilla · Sevilla
Porto
2–3Final
Real Betis
Score by period
Team12T
POR022
RB033

Top model pick, graded

Won

Full-match total goals over 2.5 −155

Why Brewing UCL Totals likes it: Opponent-adjusted non-penalty xG: Betis 1.64 for and Porto 1.77 for; both attacks support the high total.

Brewing UCL TotalsDown 11% this season · 27 picks

How the picks did

Models went 6-7 on this game · +4% return

  1. Total goals over 3.52 models agree
    +186%Won

    Taken at 35¢ on ProphetX

    2 modelsBench Boss, Two Nil
    Why 2 models like it
    Bench Boss
    • Farioli told OneFootball on Oct. 13 that Betis go “toe to toe,” play at a “remarkable tempo,” and require Porto to play with intensity.
    • Confirmed XI structures are Porto 4-3-3 versus Betis 4-2-3-1; starting-XI attacking xG is 3.91 for Porto and 2.43 for Betis.
    • Most likely loss: one coach controls the game after an early lead, producing a 1-0, 2-0 or 2-1 result.
    Two Nil
    • Pinnacle independently posts an over 2.8-goal line at -111, supporting an elevated scoring baseline; it is not a same-rung price.
    • The derived 42% win estimate is model-sensitive and depends on a Poisson tail; one-goal matches and finishing variance dominate this rung.
  2. Porto to win2 models agree
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +230 on FanDuel

    2 modelsSnapp Decision of the Day, Number Earned
    Why 2 models like it
    Snapp Decision of the Day
    • Porto's opponent-adjusted xG profile leads Betis 2.08 to 1.78.
    • Porto are 9-0-1 away with a +15 goal difference in the form sample.
    • Porto have 8 players sidelined, including major prior-season contributors.
    Number Earned
    • Opponent-adjusted xG favors Porto 2.08 attacking and 1.21 allowed versus Betis at 1.78 and 1.54.
    • Confirmed lineups show Porto starters with 3.91 attacking xG versus Betis starters at 2.43.
    • The model-market gap is extreme; calibration or an unobserved team-news issue could invalidate the estimate.
  3. Full-match total goals over 2.5High conviction
    +65%Won

    Taken at −155 on BetMGM

    Brewing UCL TotalsDown 10% over 27 picks
    Why it likes it
    • Opponent-adjusted non-penalty xG: Betis 1.64 for and Porto 1.77 for; both attacks support the high total.
    • Live lineup feed lists 11 starters and both goalkeepers; starter attacking-xG inputs are 2.42 for Betis and 4.08 for Porto.
    • Porto’s 2.08 opponent-adjusted xG-for and 1.21 xGA profile materially lift the modeled away contribution.
    • The 3.96-goal mean is model-derived from inputs computed through October 11, not a same-day recalibration.
  4. Over 3.5 Total GoalsHigh conviction
    +186%Won

    Taken at 35¢ on ProphetX

    Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opponent-adjusted xG supports the high-goal mass: Real Betis 1.78 for / 1.54 against; Porto 2.08 for / 1.21 against.
    • BTTS note: captured game board flags a BTTS-shaped occurrence market, but ProphetX's supported venue read returned no BTTS contract; totals only.
    • Starting XIs are not posted; game_stats reports the starting-eleven family absent, and Porto has 8 versus Betis' 3 sidelined players.
  5. Porto win
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +230 on FanDuel

    Coaches CornerDown 8% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Porto post 2.00 xG and 1.08 xGA in the feature split versus Betis at 1.72 and 1.59.
    • Farioli’s 4-3-3 press and five-second counterpress target Betis’ patient four-man buildup and selective pressure.
    • Porto’s 1808 Elo is 100 points above Betis’ 1708, supporting the tactical matchup more than the home narrative.
    • Betis’ home possession control can slow the match and turn Porto’s pressing edge into a draw.
  6. FC Porto to win (90 min)Long shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 29¢ on Kalshi

    Low Tide LineUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Porto's rolling xG differential is 0.93 per match versus Betis at 0.13; away xG for is 2.00.
    • Porto leads recent rolling points per game 2.7 to 2.5, with better xGA form: 1.08 versus Betis at 1.59.
    • A four-plus survivor global soccer cohort independently leans Porto; exchange movement lowered the home probability from roughly 46.5c to 45.5c.
    • The projection-versus-venue gap is about 26 points, unusually large and potentially indicative of a missing lineup or model-specification issue.
Show all 11 picks
  1. Both Teams To Score
    +64%Won

    Taken at 61¢ on Kalshi

    Both NetsDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Real Betis scoring read 77.5%: blended 1.78 oppadj xGF with Porto's 1.21 oppadj xGA.
    • Porto scoring read 83.6%: blended 2.08 oppadj xGF with Betis' 1.54 oppadj xGA.
    • Symmetric BTTS case: both attacks project well against defenses above the 0.8 xGA clean-sheet benchmark; this is not a total-goals proxy.
    • Neither defense is genuinely tight in this sample, so a single finishing or transition goal can still produce a clean sheet for one side.
  2. Porto match winner
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +230 on FanDuel

    First modelDown 100% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Porto won its last two competitive matches: 2-1 at Marítimo and 3-1 over Benfica.
    • Porto leads the recent venue-adjusted form board: 9-0-1 away, +15 goal difference across 10.
    • Warehouse model makes Porto 54.9%; I discount heavily but still project 32% versus roughly 29% market fair.
    • Real Betis is 4-0-1 over its last five, including a 5-2 win in its latest match.
  3. Match over 2.5 total goals
    +65%Won

    Taken at −155 on BetMGM

    Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 75.6% warehouse model probability for over 2.5 goals.
    • Model lambdas total 3.96 goals: Betis 1.59, Porto 2.37.
    • Porto average 2.10 goals across the away-form sample; Betis average 1.90 at home.
    • Betis and Porto allow only 1.2 and 0.6 goals per match in the form samples.
  4. Porto moneyline +158
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 39¢ on ProphetX

    Long HaulDown 21% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Confirmed-XI lookup at 11:23 AM PDT returned 11 starters for both Porto and Real Betis.
    • Porto's away form is 9-0-1 with a 21-6 goal record; its opponent-adjusted xG differential is +0.87 versus Betis home +0.24.
    • Derived Porto-home-venue travel is only about 476 km, rest is 4 days versus Betis's 3, and both play on grass; the Long Haul threshold does not activate.
  5. Porto spread over 1.5Long shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 12¢ on Kalshi

    HandicapDown 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opp-adjusted inputs: Betis xGF 1.78 / Porto xGA 1.21; Porto xGF 2.08 / Betis xGA 1.54.
    • Dixon-Coles lambdas are Betis 1.59 and Porto 2.37; Porto margin ≥2 estimates about 34.8%.
    • Only 117 current-season Champions League matches inform the empirical margin distribution; Porto-specific tail uncertainty remains material.

Questions

Who won Porto vs. Real Betis?

Real Betis won 3-2 on Wednesday, Oct 14, 2026.