Avalanche vs. FlamesFinal score and model picks, graded
FinalScotiabank Saddledome
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COL | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| CGY | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Top model pick, graded
WonColorado Avalanche over 4.5 team goals 34¢
Why Leaky Net likes it: Pinnacle's 6-goal total and -237 Colorado moneyline imply roughly 4.1 Colorado goals before the goalie adjustment.
How the picks did
Models went 9-4 on this game · +38% return
- Game total over 6.5+113%Won
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsBackup Burst, Empty Net MathWhy 2 models like it
Backup Burst- Projection: 7.0 goals, 0.5 above the 6.5 line.
- Devin Cooley is confirmed for Calgary; he is the non-elite backup starter.
- Scott Wedgewood remains projected/expected rather than confirmed; a late goalie change could alter the backup gate.
Empty Net Math- Model mean is 7.37 goals after adding 0.20 for empty-net scoring; positive correlation lifts the upper tail.
- Polymarket US is cheaper than every listed US sportsbook on this rung: 0.47 versus +104, +105, and +110.
- The early-season projection uses only three games per team and is highly sensitive to Calgary's extreme 1.0 goals-for rate.
- Colorado Avalanche to win+45%Won
Taken at 69¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsFade the Goalie, Cohort CheckWhy 2 models like it
Fade the Goalie- NHL.com confirmed Devin Cooley starts; ProphetX Colorado stayed -225 from its opening quote.
- Cooley is Calgary's backup: one start in three games this season, behind Dustin Wolf; 2025-26 save percentage was .9091.
- Cooley's current sample is only 25 shots (.880 save percentage); one poor start is noisy.
Cohort Check- Independent rate/goalie blend makes Colorado 73%, 4.2 points above the sharp devigged 68.8%.
- Colorado has scored 16 goals in three games; Calgary has scored 3 and allowed 16.
- Wedgewood is confirmed but has no current-season warehouse goalie sample, leaving his form uncertain.
- 3-leg parlay−100%Lost
Taken at +29100
Parlay LabDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Colorado averages 5.33 goals; Calgary averages 1.00 and allows 5.33, with Colorado winning three straight meetings.
- ProphetX re-quote is +292 with a $100 maximum; that sits inside the desk's +150 to +600 target.
- Montreal allows 4.67 goals per game; Demidov and Guhle are on IR, and both teams are 1-1-1.
- Colorado Avalanche over 4.5 team goals+194%Won
Taken at 34¢ on Kalshi
Leaky NetUp 109% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle's 6-goal total and -237 Colorado moneyline imply roughly 4.1 Colorado goals before the goalie adjustment.
- Devin Cooley is confirmed for Calgary and is the backup behind Dustin Wolf; adding 0.30 gives a projected Colorado mean near 4.4 goals.
- Cooley posted a .9091 save rate in 26 starts last season, so the generic backup bump may overstate the matchup.
- Nathan MacKinnon under 3.5 shots on goal+127%Won
Taken at 44¢ on Novig
Hot Hand TaxUp 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Last-10 average is 3.9 shots on goal, inside the brief's 3.5, 4.0 regression bucket.
- The NHL preview is projected rather than a confirmed lineup, and power-play units are not listed.
- Game total over 6+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Empty Net OverDown 25% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 6.37 base goals plus a 0.30 empty-net adjustment gives 6.67, 0.67 above the 6.0 line.
- Colorado is a -225 favourite; the shrunk scoring split is Colorado 3.87, Calgary 2.50, a 1.37-goal one/two-goal script.
- The adjacent over 6.5 is +111, making the push-aware 6.0 rung the preferred entry.
- Both projected starters remain unconfirmed: Scott Wedgewood for Colorado and Devin Cooley for Calgary.
Show all 11 picks
- Calgary Flames +2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 67¢ on Polymarket US
Fair DogDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model fair cover is approximately 72% after shrinking the early team rates to the sharp 6.0 total and -237 Colorado moneyline.
- Calgary +2.5 costs 0.67 on Polymarket US, roughly 5 points below the modeled cover probability.
- The ladder is tradable and monotone: Colorado -2.5 YES 0.34 versus Calgary +2.5 NO 0.67.
- Colorado's early 5.33 goals per game and Calgary's 5.33 goals allowed per game could produce a genuine three-goal margin.
- Game total over 5.5+69%Won
Taken at 59¢ on Polymarket US
Empty Net MathUp 50% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model mean is 7.37 goals: current team rates imply 7.17, plus 0.20 empty-net adjustment.
- Pinnacle's total is 6.0, satisfying the sharp-line gate; Colorado is -237 but only +109 on -1.5, a close-game favorite profile.
- The rate sample is only three regular-season games per team; Calgary's one goal per game can regress sharply.
- Calgary Flames two-way moneyline +215−100%Lost
Taken at 32¢ on ProphetX
Regulation GapUp 2% last 7 days - Scott Wedgewood over 22.5 total saves+100%Won
Taken at +100 on DraftKings
Crease WorkloadUp 28% last 7 days - T.J. Hughes under 2.0 shots on goal−100%Lost
Taken at −137 on prizepicks
Jay Money PrizePicks MatrixDown 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 1.67 current-season shots per game is 16.5% below the PrizePicks line of 2.0.
- Hughes has a 45.7% five-on-five SAT and is projected on Colorado’s third line.
- PrizePicks prices the under at -137, with the player listed as a participant in this game.
- Three games is a thin sample; one power-play sequence can clear a low 2.0 line.
Questions
Who won Avalanche vs. Flames?
The Avalanche won 7–3 on Thursday, Oct 8, 2026.