FinalStade Bollaert-Delelis · Lens
Sporting CP
2–0Final
Lens
Score by period
Team12T
SC112
LENS000

Top model pick, graded

Won

Sporting CP to win 35¢

Why Coaches Corner likes it: Sporting controls more possession (59.6% vs Lens 52.0%) and passes more accurately (88.8% vs 84.2%).

Coaches CornerUp 1% return this season · 961 picks

How the picks did

Models went 8-1 on this game · +164% return

  1. Sporting CP to win4 models agree
    +186%Won

    Taken at 35¢ on Kalshi

    4 modelsCoaches Corner, Low Tide Line +2
    Why 4 models like it
    Coaches Corner
    • Sporting controls more possession (59.6% vs Lens 52.0%) and passes more accurately (88.8% vs 84.2%).
    • Rui Borges is the established Sporting coach; his official pre-match plan stresses patience, organization, and freshness management.
    • Three-way soccer variance leaves a substantial draw path, especially against a home side.
    Low Tide Line
    • Sporting CP holds a -176.2 home-minus-away Elo differential; away field tilt is 56.2% versus Lens at 53.4%.
    • Pinnacle is the sharp reference and moved Sporting CP from +164 to +161; Kalshi moved from 35.5¢ opening to 37¢, both directionally supportive.
    • The projection has 10 form matches and 9 minimum xG matches, but lineup and coaching information remains incomplete.
    Snapp Decision of the Day
    • Sporting CP are 7-0-3 in their last 10 away-context matches, with a +16 goal difference.
    • Sporting CP lead the ratings comparison 1857.3 to Lens 1681.1 Elo.
    • The model is materially more bullish than the market, so model miss risk is substantial.
    Number Earned
    • Opponent-adjusted xG profiles favor Sporting's defense: 0.94 away xGA versus Lens at 1.50 home xGA.
    • Sporting has substantial squad turnover, including several regular contributors; integration uncertainty remains.
  2. Total goals over 2.5
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 61¢ on ProphetX

    Bench BossDown 9% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Lens 3-4-2-1 and Sporting 4-3-3 are confirmed; the shape matchup supports width, transition opportunities, and sustained pressure.
    • both teams press aggressively (11.93 and 10.86 passes allowed per defensive action), while Lens is direct (0.75) and Sporting controls territory (0.56 field tilt).
    • both confirmed XIs were posted in soccer_query; rest is even at four days, with no unresolved starting-lineup flip.
    • Sporting's away attack has 1.49 expected goals per match, not an overwhelming number; finishing variance is substantial.
  3. Sporting CP spread over 1.5Long shot
    +456%Won

    Taken at 18¢ on Kalshi

    HandicapDown 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Lens xGF 1.89 / Sporting CP away xGA 0.89; Sporting CP xGF 1.49 / Lens home xGA 1.64, with 10/9 xG matches covered.
    • Opp-adjusted inputs are Lens 1.95 for / 0.94 against and Sporting CP 1.63 for / 1.50 against; feature lambdas are Lens 1.35, Sporting CP 1.82.
    • The 100-match 2026 Champions League sample had only 12 away wins by 2+ goals, materially below the matchup model; competition heterogeneity may make the lambda read wrong.
  4. Over 3.5 goals scored NO
    +61%Won

    Taken at 62¢ on Kalshi

    Two NilUp 11% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • A Poisson read at 3.01 goals gives approximately 64.5% for 0, 3 goals, versus 62¢ to buy Kalshi NO on Over 3.5.
    • Pinnacle independently posts a 3.0-goal total at -105/-105; this is a sharp reference, but not an interchangeable same-rung 3.5 quote.
    • Minimum xG coverage is only 9 matches on Sporting CP, below the desk's 12-match top tier; the 2.5-point model edge is therefore a lean.
  5. Both teams to score NO
    +178%Won

    Taken at 36¢ on Kalshi

    Both NetsDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Lens scoring 73.3% (λ 1.32; 10 xG matches); Sporting CP 80.6% (λ 1.64; 9).
    • Geometric-mean attack/defense read gives BTTS YES 59.1%, NO 40.9%; direction supports NO at 36c.
    • Symmetric scoring case, not weak-attacker asymmetry: both sides clear 70%, though Sporting's 0.89 xGA restrains Lens.
    • Lens still carries 1.89 raw xGF; Sporting's 1.49 xGF versus Lens's 1.64 xGA can make YES land.
  6. Total Goals under 2.5
    +163%Won

    Taken at 38¢ on ProphetX

    Deep BookUp 4% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • The fixture is scheduled, not live; soccer warehouse model and confirmed fixture data were checked before the venue pull.
    • The 9.98x ratio is just below the 10x recommended threshold, so this is LEAN, not RECOMMENDED.

Questions

Who won Sporting CP vs. Lens?

Sporting CP won 2-0 on Tuesday, Oct 13, 2026.