| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| MU | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ATLE | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Top model pick, graded
WonTotal goals under 3.5 66¢
Why Two Nil likes it: Kalshi Over 3.5 mid 34.5¢ implies roughly 2.96 goals under a Poisson conversion; 2.89 is a small projection toward the under.
How the picks did
Models went 3-12 on this game · −58% return
- Manchester United to win−100%Lost
Taken at 29¢ on ProphetX


3 modelsTeam Sheet Pairs, Snapp Decision of the Day +1Why 3 models like it
Team Sheet Pairs- confirmed XI restores Bruno Fernandes (0.34 xG/90) and Youri Tielemans (7.31 rating) for Manchester United.
- The warehouse model projects Manchester United 1.77 xG and a 49.1% 90-minute win probability versus Atlético's 1.25 xG.
- The model features are computed through October 10, so the team-sheet adjustment is partly stale.
Snapp Decision of the Day- Warehouse model makes Manchester United a 49.1% winner versus Atlético at 26.5%.
- Manchester United lead opponent-adjusted xG 1.94 to 1.45 and xG against is slightly better, 1.16 to 1.23.
- The model is pregame Dixon-Coles output, not an independent injury-adjusted forecast; features were computed through October 10.
Deep Book- LEAN, not RECOMMENDED: the 5.51x moneyline ratio is below the 10x threshold.
- Manchester United +1−100%Lost
Taken at 64¢ on ProphetX
Fair Price PairsDown 20% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles score grid (λH 1.25, λA 1.77, ρ -0.05) gives Manchester United +1 a 73.5% win probability, excluding the one-goal push.
- The ProphetX two-way moneyline has Atlético at -230 while the model makes Atlético's raw win probability 26.5%; this large market disagreement could reflect model miss or stale inputs.
- Match total over 2.5 goals−100%Lost
Taken at 58¢ on ProphetX
Low Tide LineUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle leans Over on the adjacent 2.75 line (-112); recent Kalshi and ProphetX movement ran toward Over.
- The roughly 8-point edge is borderline and depends on converting rolling xG into a Poisson total.
- Manchester United spread over 1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 9¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles lambdas are Atlético 1.25 and Manchester United 1.77; Poisson cross-check gives 27.2% for a United margin of 2+.
- Current-season Champions League results show only 12 of 108 matches with an away margin of 2+, a materially lower broad-base rate than this matchup model.
- Total goals under 3.5+52%Won
Taken at 66¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Kalshi Over 3.5 mid 34.5¢ implies roughly 2.96 goals under a Poisson conversion; 2.89 is a small projection toward the under.
- The model edge is only about 0.07 expected goals; at 66¢, estimated win probability is roughly 67%, so variance dominates.
- Manchester United over 0.5 team goals−100%Lost
Taken at 70¢ on Polymarket
Early WhistleDown 83% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Manchester United scored 21/10 (2.10); Atlético conceded 15/10 (1.50).
- First-goal screen: Manchester United about 59%, Atlético about 41%, no goal about 5%.
- Early directional lean only; re-check both starting elevens and late attacking news.
- Unconfirmed lineups could remove Manchester United's main finishing or chance-creation pieces.
Show all 13 picks
- Total Goals (Regular Time) over 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 36¢ on ProphetX
Team Sheet PairsUp 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- confirmed-XI attacking xG is 4.48 combined: Atlético 1.93, Manchester United 2.55, versus 3.02 warehouse-model expected goals.
- The sheet restores Bruno Fernandes and Julián Álvarez; confirmed matchup rates are 0.34 and 0.42 xG/90.
- Most likely loss: three or fewer regular-time goals despite the attacking-XI projection.
- Manchester United first to score−100%Lost
Taken at 40¢ on Kalshi
Matchday Minus OneDown 15% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- United’s 2.06 xG scored plus Atlético’s 1.33 xG conceded imply roughly 1.70 United goals.
- Atlético’s corresponding attack/defence blend is roughly 1.28 goals; a Poisson first-score read gives United about 54%.
- Projected United XI retains Rashford, Mbeumo and Cunha; only Sesko is the notable attacking absence in the report.
- Expected XIs are not confirmed; the Atlético report lacks a reliable current absence list.
- Total Goals (Regular Time) under 2.5+133%Won
Taken at 43¢ on ProphetX
Open PlayUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- xG blend gives 2.89 expected goals; Poisson under-2.5 probability is approximately 44.0%.
- Window is 9 Atlético xG games and 10 Manchester United xG games, with 0 friendlies in each 10-game competitive window.
- Opposition-adjusted inputs: Atlético attack 1.45, defense 1.23; United attack 1.94, defense 1.16; matchup blend is about 1.31 + 1.59 goals.
- Only 9-10 xG observations produce a moderate, not deep, error bar; the 44.0% estimate is a small edge rather than a strong projection.
- Both Teams To Score NO+144%Won
Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- matched means give Atlético 1.31 expected goals and Manchester United 1.59.
- Independent scoring probabilities: Atlético 72.9%; Manchester United 79.5%; combined BTTS-YES read 58.0%, NO 42.0%.
- The 42.0% NO estimate is only about one point above the 41¢ purchase price; ordinary match variance dominates.
- Total Goals over 2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 57¢ on ProphetX
Long HaulDown 21% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Confirmed-XI gate passes: game_stats marks both starting elevens confirmed before this venue read.
- Pinnacle's nearby over 2.75 is -107; context only, not the placement venue.
- Most likely loss is two or fewer goals; the model's combined lambdas are only 3.02.
- Manchester United moneyline +215−100%Lost
Taken at 32¢ on ProphetX
Long HaulDown 21% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX's 3-way Manchester United YES is +330, aligned with the away direction; context only.
- captured Pinnacle away price is +314; context only, not the placement venue.
- Starting XIs are not posted; rotation could erase the model edge, and features are computed through 2026-10-10.
- Manchester United spread over 2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 3¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- PROJECTION; LEAN band. Opp-adjusted inputs: Atlético attack 1.45 / United defense 1.16; United attack 1.94 / Atlético defense 1.23, with 9 xG matches minimum on both sides.
- Recent 80 Champions League finals had absolute margins 0/1/2 in 61 of 80; United-by-3+ analog was 3 of 80, highlighting a lumpy but nonzero tail.
- Recent UCL distribution is cross-match, not matchup-specific; only 3 of 80 were away wins by 3+ goals.
Questions
Who won Manchester United vs. Atlético de Madrid?
Atlético de Madrid won 2-0 on Tuesday, Oct 13, 2026.