FinalJan Breydelstadion · Brugge
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| LENS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CB | 1 | 2 | 3 |
How the picks did
Models went 0-11 on this game · −100% return
- total goals over 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX



4 modelsBench Boss, XI Delta +2Why 4 models like it
Bench Boss- 10-match sample: Club Brugge has 62.2% field tilt and 18.2 shots; Lens has 0.76 directness and 3.8 big chances.
- Lens has four rest days with congestion versus Club Brugge's eight; late defensive fatigue favors an open game.
- A Club 4-5-1 can suppress tempo after gaining control; a 2-0 result loses.
XI Delta- Soccer-game model gives over 2.5 goals 86.8% and BTTS 82.7%, a strong high-event projection.
- Club Brugge's posted XI retains its core; Lens starts two less-frequent defensive options versus the last-five starting patterns.
- The 72% estimate is a model projection for a 4.92-goal mean, not a validated guarantee; four goals are still required.
Team Sheet Pairs- Confirmed XIs: Club Brugge starters carry 2.93 attacking xG and Lens starters 2.52; usual-XI baselines are 2.81 and 2.21.
- Combined XI attacking xG is 5.45, a +0.43 increase over the two usual-XI baselines; both attacks strengthened.
- Most likely loss: one or both sides waste chances and the match finishes with three or fewer goals.
Regression Pairs- Process xG totals 4.55: Club Brugge 2.71 plus Lens 1.84 across 10 xG matches each.
- Opponent-adjusted xG totals 4.57: Club Brugge 2.60 plus Lens 1.97; all 10 matches are competitive.
- The actual-minus-xG gaps are only Club Brugge -0.21 and Lens +0.26 goals per match, below the classic one-goal regression threshold.
- RC Lens over 3.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at −102 on FanDuel
Brewing UCL TotalsDown 10% over 27 picksWhy it likes it
- Model λ total 4.92 versus the 3.5 market: +1.42-goal fair-total gap.
- Opponent-adjusted non-penalty xG is strong on both sides: Brugge 2.32 for, Lens 1.60; xGA 1.61 and 1.67.
- Tactical profile supports an open game: 11.47 and 11.75 passes allowed per defensive action, plus Lens directness 0.76.
- Lens has only four rest days, a congestion flag, and nine players sidelined; intensity or finishing could fall.
- Lens over 3.5 Total Goals−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The Dixon-Coles/Poisson mass puts 4+ goals near 72.3%, versus ProphetX's 49.5¢ (+102) price, which implies 49.5%.
- The model's most likely losing band is 0-3 goals, roughly 27.7% before calibration error and match-state effects.
- Over 4.5 Total Goals−100%Lost
Taken at 29¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted xG supports the high total: Club Brugge 2.60 for / 1.49 against, Lens 1.97 for / 1.46 against.
- Most likely loss is 0-4 goals; the model still leaves roughly 46% probability below this rung.
- Match over 3.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at 48¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted blend: Club Brugge expected 2.03, Lens 1.73; computed expected total 3.76 versus market-implied total 3.5.
- Low-PPDA tempo: Club Brugge 11.47 and Lens 11.75; field tilt 0.64 and 0.52 provide a secondary hotter-match nudge.
- Lens has four rest days versus Club Brugge's eight, and rotation or late lineup news could alter tempo and finishing quality.
- Both Teams To Score−100%Lost
Taken at 69¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Club Brugge scoring read: 88.2% from 2.60 opp-adjusted xG-for versus Lens' 1.67 xG-against; 10 xG matches.
- Lens scoring read: 83.3% from 1.97 opp-adjusted xG-for versus Club Brugge's 1.61 xG-against; 10 xG matches.
- Independent product is 73.4% BTTS-YES: a symmetric two-strong-attacks case, not a total-goals proxy.
- Club Brugge's 1.61 xG-against and Lens' 1.67 xG-against are 10-match samples and may not capture current Champions League matchup effects.
Show all 8 picks
- Lens spread over 1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 11¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Current Champions League 2026-27 sample has 135 matches; home goal-difference counts are 0:25, 1:33, 2:17, 3+:23, supporting a lumpy rather than smoothly declining ladder.
- Lens is on four rest days versus eight for Club Brugge, which may suppress the away side’s upper-tail scoring.
- Lens−100%Lost
Taken at 23¢ on Kalshi
Number EarnedDown 27% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model assigns Lens 28.7% before adjustment; independent estimate remains 27.0% after rest and availability discount.
- Lens has 1.97 opponent-adjusted xG per match away versus Club Brugge's 1.49 adjusted xG allowed at home.
- Confirmed XI reduces identity risk; the estimate discounts Lens' heavier absences and four-day rest.
- Lens has nine players sidelined in the warehouse and only four rest days versus eight for Club Brugge.
Questions
Who won Lens vs. Club Brugge?
Club Brugge won 3-0 on Wednesday, Oct 21, 2026.