FinalStadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia · Como
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| MU | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| COMO | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Top model pick, graded
WonOver 3.5 regular-time goals 42¢
Why XI Delta likes it: Rolling xG rates are 1.82 for Como and 1.70 for United; a 3.52-goal Poisson projection gives approximately 46.6% for four or more.
How the picks did
Models went 1-6 on this game · −66% return
- Manchester United to win−100%Lost
Taken at +180 on FanDuel

2 modelsBrewing UCL Moneylines 2.0, Snapp Decision of the DayWhy 2 models like it
Brewing UCL Moneylines 2.0- Confirmed XIs: United starters' attacking-xG total 2.67 versus Como 2.16; XI strength sums 83.22 versus 77.75.
- United's opponent-adjusted xGA is 1.10 versus Como's 1.37; Pinnacle moved United from +200 to +185, with FanDuel now +180.
- Como's venue-side form is materially better: 20 points from 10 home matches versus United's 11 away points; Como's Elo leads by 25.2.
Snapp Decision of the Day- Manchester United's opponent-adjusted expected goals are 1.56 away versus Como's 1.37 allowed at home.
- Manchester United is the better defensive side by expected-goals-against profile: 1.10 opponent-adjusted xGA versus 1.37 for Como.
- Como's home form is strong at 6-2-2 with 22 goals scored and 12 conceded.
- Over 3.5 regular-time goals+138%Won
Taken at 42¢ on ProphetX
XI DeltaUp 138% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Rolling xG rates are 1.82 for Como and 1.70 for United; a 3.52-goal Poisson projection gives approximately 46.6% for four or more.
- ProphetX prices over 3.5 at 42.02¢ (+138), leaving roughly 4.6 projection points of upside.
- Como's posted XI loses 4/5 starters Diao and Chalobah; United loses 4/5 starters Yoro and Lisandro Martínez, creating back-line churn.
- The 3.52 total uses rolling team rates, not a lineup-adjusted match-specific xG model.
- Manchester United @ Como under 3.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at −160 on FanDuel
Brewing UCL TotalsDown 10% over 27 picksWhy it likes it
- Model λ_total is 2.97 (Como 1.43, Manchester United 1.54); P(0, 3) is 65.4%.
- At -160, the model estimates about +6.3% expected value after the full scoreline distribution.
- Fair total 2.97 is 0.53 goals below the posted 3.5 line.
- P(4+ goals) remains 34.6%; an early goal can create a high-variance late game.
- Both teams to score NO−100%Lost
Taken at 34¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Como scoring read: blended λ≈1.51 from 1.80 oppadj xGF and Manchester United's 1.22 xGA; P(score)≈77.9% over 10 xG matches.
- Manchester United scoring read: blended λ≈1.47 from 1.56 oppadj xGF and Como's 1.39 xGA; P(score)≈77.1% over 10 xG matches.
- Symmetric scoring case: the two side probabilities combine to ≈60.0% BTTS-YES, hence ≈40.0% BTTS-NO; not a one-weak-attacker asymmetry.
- Pinnacle's sharper reference is about 6 points less favorable to NO than my 40.0% estimate; the model read could be overstating the edge.
- Match under 2.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at 38¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle lists 3.2 goals at Over +113 / Under -125; it is off-rung, so it is not used as a direct 2.5 comparison.
- Only 10 xG-covered matches per side, below the 12-match top-tier threshold; model error could dominate the roughly 0.3-goal market-mean gap.
- Manchester United spread over 1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 16¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Both teams have three rest days; no short-rest penalty is needed.
- Ten xG matches per side are genuine coverage but still a modest sample; above 5 points would indict the model, not the market.
Questions
Who won Manchester United vs. Como?
Como won 4-1 on Wednesday, Oct 21, 2026.