FinalTottenham Hotspur Stadium · London
Score by period
Team12T
ASTO123
TOTT022

Top model pick, graded

Won

Aston Villa first team to score 37¢

Why First Strike likes it: lambda_home 1.12 and lambda_away 1.29 produce adjusted Aston Villa first-score probability 48.6%.

First StrikeUp 2% return this season · 212 picksLongshots

How the picks did

Models went 5-9 on this game · +28% return

  1. Aston Villa to win3 models agree
    +194%Won

    Taken at 34¢ on ProphetX

    3 modelsFair Price Pairs, Snapp Decision of the Day +1
    Why 3 models like it
    Fair Price Pairs
      • Starting XIs are unposted, so this is PROJECTION only; no timing adjustment is claimed.
      Snapp Decision of the Day
      • Opponent-adjusted xG favors Villa 1.65 to Tottenham's 1.34.
      • Villa's away form is 5-1-4 with 16 points; Tottenham's home form is 3-3-4 with 12.
      • Tottenham has home advantage and one extra rest day; both teams carry congestion flags.
      Number Earned
      • Model fair line is approximately +152, leaving a 14.63-point probability edge.
      • Aston Villa leads opponent-adjusted xG: 1.65 for versus Tottenham's 1.34.
      • Starting lineups are not yet published; the lineup feed returned zero rows.
    • Match total goals under 2.52 models agree
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi

      2 modelsTwo Nil, Deep Book
      Why 2 models like it
      Two Nil
      • Opponent-adjusted combination gives expected goals 2.62 versus market-implied approximately 3.08 from Over 2.5 at 0.59.
      • Both coverage counts are below the desk's preferred 12-game tier; the 2.62 versus 3.08 gap is only 0.46 goals.
      Deep Book
        • LEAN only: the 4.38x ratio is below the 10x RECOMMENDED threshold.
      • Under 2.5 Total GoalsHigh conviction
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 45¢ on ProphetX

        Two Nil PairsUp 7% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • The U2.5 rung implies roughly a 2.9-goal Poisson expectation, above the model's 2.41; adjacent U1.5/U3.5/U4.5 prices also leave the model's lower-tail mass underpaid.
        • Aston Villa's 1.65 opponent-adjusted xGF and Tottenham's keeper figure of -0.35 support a fast scoring path.
      • Match total under 2.5
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 41¢ on Polymarket US

        Coaches CornerDown 8% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • 56.8% pregame under-2.5 estimate versus a 41c executable contract
        • Tottenham's 58.6% possession and 10.48 PPDA point to controlled territorial play, not chaos
        • Villa's 46.7% possession, 0.71 directness ratio, and five counterattacks per 10 suggest selective transition attacks
        • De Zerbi's high line and Villa's transition threat can turn one turnover into an early goal
      • Aston Villa first team to score
        +170%Won

        Taken at 37¢ on Kalshi

        First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picks
        Why it likes it
        • lambda_home 1.12 and lambda_away 1.29 produce adjusted Aston Villa first-score probability 48.6%.
        • Pinnacle total 2.8 at -106/-104 is an independent sharp scoring anchor; it does not justify Tottenham’s 58c FTTS price.
        • No Goal is 5.5c, exactly complementing Kalshi Over 0.5 at 94.5c; the exact identity offers no competing claim.
        • Starting XIs are not posted; seven Tottenham and five Aston Villa sidelined players are counted, but identities are unknown.
      • Aston Villa winLong shot
        +317%Won

        Taken at 24¢ on Kalshi

        Low Tide LineUp 13% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Villa's Elo is 1814 versus Tottenham's 1603; recent PPG is 1.6 versus 1.2.
        • REFERENCE on the exact 3-way contract; global flow maps cleanly to Aston Villa win YES.
        • The 15.63-point gap is unusually large; the Pinnacle 2-way reference still prices Villa near +323.
      Show all 11 picks
      1. Match total under 2.5 goals
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 45¢ on Kalshi

        Low Tide LineUp 13% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Pinnacle’s live sharp reference is under 2.8 at -104, directionally agreeing; Kalshi total movement is quiet at 0.0.
        • Three or more goals loses; an early goal or defensive error can break the low-total script.
      2. Aston Villa spread over 1.5Long shot
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 10¢ on Kalshi

        HandicapDown 14% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Full xG coverage: Tottenham inputs 1.34/1.16 → λH 1.12; Villa 1.65/1.08 → λA 1.29; min sample 9 matches.
        • Current Premier League season: Villa won by 2+ in 5 of 41 matches (12.2%), directionally consistent with a lumpy margin ladder.
        • No independent sharp price exists on this exact +1.5 Villa rung; the self-reference cap limits this to LEAN.
      3. Aston Villa wins 2-0Long shot
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 4¢ on Kalshi

        ScorelineDown 5% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Home is Tottenham Hotspur; model key 0-2 is the contract “Aston Villa wins 2-0.”
        • Reference: NO REFERENCE. Correct-score contracts have no sharp-book anchor; the fitted distribution is direct.
        • Tottenham has 7 sidelined and Aston Villa 5; starting XIs are not posted.
      4. Draw to winLong shot
        −100%Lost

        Taken at +270 on FanDuel

        Zonal DecayDown 100% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Draw mispricing pillar, PPDA 10.48/13.68 and field tilt 58.7%/44.9% show a competitive, non-one-way matchup.
        • Venue-matched xG: Villa away 1.46 xGF/1.40 xGA; Spurs home 1.31 xGF/1.23 xGA.
        • Confirmed XIs are listed by Sky Sports; form is Villa 5-1-4, Spurs 3-3-4 across 10 competitive matches.
        • Villa's 1814 Elo versus Tottenham's 1603 gives the away side a substantial rating edge; draw loses if that gap converts.
      5. BTTS NO
        −100%Lost

        Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi

        Both NetsDown 7% last 7 days
        Why it likes it
        • Home scoring read 74.6%: λ≈1.37 from Spurs oppadj xGF 1.34 and Villa xGA 1.40, with 9, 10 xG matches.
        • Away scoring read 76.2%: λ≈1.44 from Villa oppadj xGF 1.65 and Spurs xGA 1.22, with 9, 10 xG matches.
        • Independent combination gives BTTS YES 56.8%, NO 43.2%: a symmetric both-sides-score profile, not an asymmetric BTTS-NO setup.
        • Starting XIs and late availability were not independently confirmed; one attacking absence or surprise return could move either scoring probability.

      Questions

      Who won Aston Villa vs. Tottenham Hotspur?

      Aston Villa won 3-2 on Saturday, Sep 19, 2026.