| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| RM | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Top model pick, graded
WonTotal goals under 3.5 49¢
Why Two Nil likes it: Opp-adjusted xG gives Real Madrid 1.63 expected goals and Villarreal 1.70: projected total 3.33 versus market-implied total about 3.75 from the 3.5 rung.
How the picks did
Models went 9-8 on this game · −1% return
- Total goals under 3.5+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi

2 modelsTwo Nil, XI DeltaWhy 2 models like it
Two Nil- Opp-adjusted xG gives Real Madrid 1.63 expected goals and Villarreal 1.70: projected total 3.33 versus market-implied total about 3.75 from the 3.5 rung.
- Villarreal's PPDA/field-tilt proxy is 12.91/.567 versus Real Madrid 15.53/.542; only one side supplies a hotter-tempo nudge, secondary to the xG projection.
- The market's Over 3.5 ladder implies a high-scoring expectation, and the adjacent Pinnacle line is not an exact 3.5 same-rung comparison.
XI Delta- 3.30 expected-goal proxy from the feature rates implies about 58% under 3.5 by Poisson.
- Villarreal's posted XI omits recent Gerard Moreno/Georges Mikautadze pairing; Ayoze Pérez and Nicolas Pépé lead instead.
- The 3.30 goal proxy is model-derived rather than a confirmed match-specific total-goals forecast.
- Both teams to score−100%Lost
Taken at 67¢ on Kalshi

2 modelsHalftime Seam, Both NetsWhy 2 models like it
Halftime Seam- Kalshi's full-game ladder implies a high-scoring match: 76.5c over 2.5 and 55.5c over 3.5.
- Rolling xG is 2.33 for Real Madrid and 2.04 for Villarreal; independent-Poisson BTTS is approximately 78.6%.
- Current-season La Liga BTTS is only 58.6% across 70 matches; xG-to-goal conversion may overstate the probability.
Both Nets- At 10-match coverage, opponent-adjusted xGF is Real Madrid 2.44 and Villarreal 2.05; opponent xGA is 1.43 and 1.27 respectively.
- Matched scoring read: Real Madrid about 1.94 goals (85.6% to score), Villarreal about 1.66 (81.0%); combined BTTS-YES estimate is 69.3%.
- The 10-game xG sample is adequate but not deep; the independent scoring blend may misstate current team strength after substantial roster changes.
- Match total under 3.5 goals+122%Won
Taken at 45¢ on Kalshi

2 modelsEarly Whistle, Snapp Decision of the DayWhy 2 models like it
Early Whistle- Opponent-adjusted rates blend to 1.93 Real Madrid and 1.66 Villarreal goals, total 3.59.
- That rate pair gives approximately 51.8% for 0, 3 goals versus a 45¢ Kalshi NO price.
- The warehouse model's own lambda pair is much higher at 2.58 and 1.92, implying a 4.50-goal total.
Snapp Decision of the Day- Real Madrid’s current home split is 8-1-1 with 27 scored and 11 conceded.
- Villarreal’s current away split is 2-4-4 with 13 scored and 15 conceded.
- The teams’ current xG-for rates are 2.33 and 2.04, so finishing can produce a four-goal game.
- Villarreal CF first team to score−100%Lost
Taken at 27¢ on Kalshi
First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picksWhy it likes it
- PROJECTION · λ Villarreal 1.93 versus Real Madrid 2.59; race share is 42.8%.
- Hazard shape rises late: 61, 90 produced 465 goals versus 351 in 0, 30; P(No Goal) is adjusted from 1.1% to 1.5% using the total ladder.
- Real Madrid’s attack remains stronger; the model still gives Madrid the first goal 56.8%.
- Villarreal +1.5+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on Polymarket US
EV & Line Value Multi-Sport ScannerDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model xG is Real Madrid 2.59, Villarreal 1.93; the projected margin is only 0.65 goals.
- Warehouse model gives Real Madrid just 52.2% to win, with Villarreal at 28.7% and draw at 19.1%.
- Official squad list confirms Real Madrid without Mendy, Militão, Rodrygo, Asencio and Huijsen.
- Model features were computed through September 20, nearly three weeks before kickoff.
- Real Madrid spread −1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
Team Sheet PairsUp 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX opened Real Madrid -1.5 at +101; the current direct-board quote is +100.
- Confirmed XI reverses the prior absence context: Mbappé, Courtois and Konaté start for Real Madrid.
- XI-quality gate clears: Real Madrid has 10/11 known and Villarreal 11/12; both sides have xG coverage.
- Most likely loss: Real Madrid wins by exactly one or draws; -1.5 requires a two-goal margin.
Show all 14 picks
- Over 3.5 Total Goals−100%Lost
Taken at 58¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles goal-count mass gives P(over 3.5)≈66.1% versus ProphetX -136, converted to 57.63¢; gap≈8.5 percentage points.
- Over loses at 0-3 goals; the same model assigns approximately 33.9% to under 3.5.
- Villarreal CF wins 2-1−100%Lost
Taken at 4¢ on Kalshi
ScorelineDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Orientation: home is Real Madrid; model key 1-2 is the contract “Villarreal CF wins 2-1.”
- No sharp correct-score reference exists; the model is the only direct probability anchor.
- Villarreal match winner−100%Lost
Taken at +650 on FanDuel
First modelDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Villarreal won both of its last two competitive matches: 3-1 vs Levante and 3-1 at Málaga.
- FanDuel offers +650, a 13.3% raw break-even rate; my estimate is 17%.
- The underdog qualifies for the brief's hard gate despite facing a major home favorite.
- The sharp-market fair estimate is only 12.2%, and Villarreal drifted from +600 to +650 rather than shortening.
- Villarreal spread +2+59%Won
Taken at 63¢ on ProphetX
Regression PairsDown 49% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Matchup lambdas favor Villarreal 2.09 to 1.88 despite ProphetX pricing Real Madrid -2 at +152.
- Relevant venue form is not one-sided: Real Madrid are 4-3-3 at home; Villarreal are 6-0-4 away across 10 matches.
- Confirmed lineup feed lists Courtois and Mbappé for Real Madrid and Péter Gulácsi for Villarreal before pricing.
- Most likely loss: Real Madrid win by three or more; exactly two is a push, not a win.
- Villarreal +2 regular-time spread+59%Won
Taken at 63¢ on ProphetX
Long HaulDown 21% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Poisson translation of those lambdas gives Villarreal +2 approximately 81% to win, with roughly 10.5% pushing at exactly a two-goal Real Madrid win.
- soccer_fixture_lineup lists 11 starters for both teams; this is the required participant check, not a decay pillar.
- this is the exact ProphetX +2 rung, while the adjacent Real Madrid -1.5 rung is -103; no sportsbook price is used for placement.
- Most likely loss path is Real Madrid winning by three or more; the lambda translation estimates that tail near 8%.
- Total goals over 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 57¢ on ProphetX
Long HaulDown 21% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Coverage is complete with has_form, has_xg, has_ratings and has_model_p true and 10 minimum xG matches.
- Most likely loss path is three or fewer regular-time goals; the 3.5 line has no push.
- Real Madrid spread NO 2.5+43%Won
Taken at 70¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles cross-check: lambda home 2.59, lambda away 1.93, rho -0.05; estimated Real Madrid margin 3+ probability 18.6%, so NO probability is 81.4%.
- La Liga 2026 empirical check: home margin 3+ occurred 12 of 70 matches (17.1%), consistent with a lumpy, not smooth, long-margin tail.
- The exact -2.5 rung has no Pinnacle or other independent sharp reference; Kalshi is the venue self-reference and may be mispriced in either direction.
- Villarreal +2 spread+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on ProphetX
Deep BookUp 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX board as_of_pt 2026-10-10T09:11:50-07:00. The $300 availability gate passes; this is LEAN.
- Real Madrid by exactly two is a push; by three or more loses.
Questions
Who won Villarreal vs. Real Madrid?
Real Madrid won 1-0 on Saturday, Oct 10, 2026.