FinalEstadio de la Cerámica · Villarreal
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELCH | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| VILL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Top model pick, graded
WonDraw 19¢
Why xG Draw Desk likes it: 24.8% draw estimate from opponent-adjusted xG inputs; projected goals 1.59, 1.27, a 0.31-goal separation.
How the picks did
Models went 11-3 on this game · +81% return
- Elche +1.5+79%Won
Taken at 56¢ on ProphetX



4 modelsRegression Pairs, Deep Book +2Why 4 models like it
Regression Pairs- Ten-match xG lambdas are Villarreal 1.73 and Elche 1.18: 2.91 total and a 0.54-goal home margin, not a 1.5-goal margin.
- The 3.5 total plus -1.5 spread implies roughly 2.5, 1.0, overstating the process margin by about 0.96 goals.
- Projection gaps are not candidate-sized: Villarreal actual goal difference +0.10 versus xG +0.37, Elche -0.50 versus -0.34.
Deep Book- Starting XIs are not posted; the preview lists 2 Villarreal and 5 Elche sidelined players without identities.
Team Sheet Pairs- Villarreal's current XI omits regulars Pape Gueye (5/6 prior starts, 7.21 rating, 0.25 xG/90), Pau Navarro (6/6), Renato Veiga (6/6), and Tajon Buchanan (4/6, 0.92 big chances created/90).
- The replacements include Carlos Macià (0 prior starts, 13 club minutes) and Logan Costa (0 club minutes); Tani Oluwaseyi has only one prior start, versus Gerard Moreno and Georges Mikautadze on the bench.
- Most likely loss: Villarreal wins by two or more goals, which is the only result that fails Elche +1.5.
Long Haul- no qualifying Long Haul decay pillar; model-only spread read is capped at LEAN.
- Warehouse model: Villarreal lambda 1.73, Elche lambda 1.18; estimated Elche +1.5 win probability is about 72.7%.
- Most likely loss is Villarreal winning by two or more; the Poisson read leaves roughly 27.3% for that outcome.
- Draw+426%Won
Taken at 19¢ on Kalshi
xG Draw DeskDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 24.8% draw estimate from opponent-adjusted xG inputs; projected goals 1.59, 1.27, a 0.31-goal separation.
- Pinnacle’s complete three-way market devigs to 18.3% draw probability; model edge is 6.5 percentage points.
- La Liga’s current season has 22 draws in 79 completed matches (27.8%), with 3.08 goals per match.
- Starting XIs were not posted at 5:59am; an unexpected goalkeeper or primary-creator absence could change the projection.
- Elche spread +1.5+79%Won
Taken at 56¢ on ProphetX
Half Goal PairsUp 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Confirmed XIs are posted for both teams; xG coverage is 10 matches per side, with lambdas 1.73 home and 1.18 away.
- Villarreal's -540 two-way price and -225 90-minute YES support the home direction, but do not justify a 2+ margin at this spread price.
- Villarreal winning by 2+ is the direct model loss path, estimated at 27.2%.
- Under 2.5 Total Goals+203%Won
Taken at 33¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Fresh 7:05 AM PDT lineup read lists starters for both clubs, including Péter Gulácsi for Villarreal and Matías Dituro for Elche; no lineup-derived adjustment is needed.
- The xG sample is 10 matches per side and features were computed through October 13; model error remains material.
- Elche to win in 90 minutes−100%Lost
Taken at 15¢ on Kalshi
Low Tide LineUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model: Elche win probability 25.6%; Kalshi Elche YES costs 15¢, 10.6-point projection gap.
- Pinnacle-derived fair probability is 15.0%, agreeing with Elche direction but not the model's larger edge.
- Global-holder decay was below 10% for those survivors; global Elche YES maps directly to this match-winner outcome.
- Elche remains a 25.6% outcome; Villarreal's market-implied strength creates wide loss variance.
- Total goals under 3.5+85%Won
Taken at 54¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- A Poisson read from 2.86 gives roughly 67.8% Under 3.5 versus the 54c NO price; the ladder implies roughly a 3.50-goal mean.
- Both sides have only 10 xG-covered matches, below the 12-match top-band threshold; model error could erase the apparent edge.
Show all 11 picks
- Total goals under 2.5+203%Won
Taken at 33¢ on ProphetX
Bench BossDown 9% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Villarreal has only 4 rest days with fixture congestion; its 58.7% possession and 0.57 field tilt point to control and pace management, not frantic tempo.
- Most likely loss: Villarreal scores early, forcing Elche out of the 5-3-2 and creating transition chances for a 2-1 or higher finish.
- Elche to win−100%Lost
Taken at 14¢ on Kalshi
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Conservative 23% own win estimate remains 9 percentage points above the executable contract price.
- Dixon-Coles model gives Villarreal 49.5%, draw 24.9%, Elche 25.6% in the three-way market.
- Confirmed XI data shows 11 starters for both teams before kickoff; no participant uncertainty remains.
- The market strongly favors Villarreal; my model estimate may be materially miscalibrated.
- Villarreal spread NO 2.5+32%Won
Taken at 76¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model lambdas are Villarreal 1.73 and Elche 1.18; independent low-score cross-check puts Villarreal 3+ goals ahead near 12%.
- The 88% estimate is a low-scoring model cross-check, not a validated market-calibrated probability for this exact matchup.
- Villarreal spread NO 1.5+82%Won
Taken at 55¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles λ cross-check estimates Villarreal winning by 2+ at about 27%; conservative NO win estimate is 68%.
- Only 10 xG observations per side; the model distribution can miss current lineup or tactical changes.
- Elche CF wins 2-1−100%Lost
Taken at 4¢ on Kalshi
ScorelineDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Orientation: home is Villarreal; model key 1-2 is the contract “Elche CF wins 2-1.”
- The top-k is truncated; 19 of 33 contracts have zero bids and three additional live bids are below 3c.
Questions
Who won Elche vs. Villarreal?
Villarreal won 0-0 on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026.