FinalCampos de Sport de El Sardinero · Santander
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| RS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Top model pick, graded
WonTotal goals under 4.5 56¢
Why Early Whistle likes it: 10-game opponent-adjusted rates: Racing 1.37 xGF/2.14 xGA; Real Madrid 2.40 xGF/1.23 xGA.
How the picks did
Models went 5-7 on this game · −17% return
- Real Madrid @ Racing Santander BTTS−100%Lost
Taken at 62¢ on Kalshi
Both Sides DangerousDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted xGF is 1.37 for Racing Santander and 2.40 for Real Madrid; both attacks clear a credible danger bar.
- Racing's opponent-adjusted xGA is 2.14, while Real Madrid's away attack averages 15.8 shots and 7.0 on target.
- Confirmed XIs include Mbappé for Real Madrid and both named starting goalkeepers; the xG and shot layers agree.
- Real Madrid's opponent-adjusted xGA is only 1.23, and its keeper signal is positive, so a clean sheet is the main failure path.
- Racing Santander +2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 60¢ on Polymarket US
Coaches CornerDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Mourinho's Real Madrid has a heavily rotated defensive unit, per the match preview.
- José Alberto's relationist scheme creates roaming triangles and quick one-twos that can attack disrupted marking.
- Real's confirmed XI still has elite attackers, but the matchup favors managing a lead rather than forcing a rout.
- Mbappé and Bellingham can decide the game before Racing's overloads develop.
- Total goals under 4.5+79%Won
Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi
Early WhistleDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 10-game opponent-adjusted rates: Racing 1.37 xGF/2.14 xGA; Real Madrid 2.40 xGF/1.23 xGA.
- Cross-rate blend gives 1.30 home plus 2.27 away goals, or 3.57 total; Poisson under 4.5 is about 71%.
- Pinnacle's sharp anchor is 4.0 goals, with over -128 and under +112.
- The warehouse model's own lambda pair is 1.21 and 3.79, totaling 5.00 and implying materially more overs.
- Both Teams To Score−100%Lost
Taken at 61¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Racing scoring read: blended λ≈1.38 from 1.37 oppadj xGF versus Madrid's 1.40 xGA; P(score)≈74.9% across 10 xG matches.
- Real scoring read: blended λ≈2.34 from 2.40 oppadj xGF versus Racing's 2.28 xGA; P(score)≈90.4% across 10 xG matches.
- Racing is only a moderate attacker; the scoring estimate depends on blending its 1.37 xGF with Madrid's defensive 1.40 xGA.
- Total goals under 3.5+138%Won
Taken at 42¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 12% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The full Kalshi ladder's midpoint probabilities imply roughly 4.0 goals; the lower 3.57 xG projection gives a modest under lean.
- Both sides have only 10 xG matches, below the 12-match top-band threshold; the xG projection may be the wrong number.
- Racing Santander match winner−100%Lost
Taken at 8¢ on Polymarket US
First modelDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Racing Santander won its last two competitive matches: 2-0 at Ribadesella and 2-1 over Espanyol.
- Santander's two-win momentum is the angle the market may be slow to price despite the elite opponent.
- Expected availability lists only two Santander absences, a roughly 9-of-11 continuity proxy.
- Real Madrid also won its last two and is 5-0 in its last five with a +1.8 average margin.
Show all 12 picks
- Match over 3.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at 59¢ on ProphetX
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 5.01 combined model xG implies approximately 74% for four or more goals.
- Warehouse model makes over 2.5 goals 87.6%; ProphetX offers the over 3.5 contract at 59.35¢.
- Real Madrid's opponent-adjusted away xG for is 2.40, while Racing's home xG against is 2.14.
- The 3.5-goal probability is a Poisson read-through from model lambdas, not a directly published model output.
- Real Madrid −1.5+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on ProphetX
Fair Price PairsDown 20% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model lambdas are 1.21 home and 3.81 away, supporting a multi-goal Real Madrid margin rather than relying on raw moneyline probability.
- Most likely loss is a one-goal Real Madrid win; total model non-cover probability is about 31.9%, including a 10.0% draw and 7.2% Racing win.
- Real Madrid spread −1.5+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on ProphetX
Long HaulDown 21% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle's separate three-way Real Madrid price is -492, directionally consistent; it is not the same spread rung.
- Most likely loss: Real Madrid wins by zero or one goal, or the match draws; -1.5 requires a two-goal regular-time win.
- Real Madrid wins by more than 3.5 goals−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Live state is 0-2 at 22'; Real Madrid needs two more net goals over roughly 68 minutes to clear the >3.5 rung.
- Oppadj inputs support the gap: Racing Santander xGF/xGA 1.37/2.14; Real Madrid xGF/xGA 2.40/1.23; rest is 3 days home versus 7 away.
- A remaining-goal Poisson cross-check gives about 56% for at least two more net Real Madrid goals after a live-state haircut; model away -0.5 AH is 0.83, not treated as a same-rung price.
- Real Madrid can reduce attacking intensity with a 2-0 lead, making the remaining-goal estimate too aggressive.
- Real Madrid wins by more than 2.5 goals+150%Won
Taken at 40¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- La Liga 2026-27's 104-match shape is lumpy: 27 draws, 22 home wins by one, 7 by two, 18 home 3+, 15 away by one, 9 by two, 6 away 3+.
- Expected XIs were last refreshed October 30, not confirmed; Real Madrid has notable personnel changes, and late rotation could reduce its margin.
- Over 4.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at 40¢ on ProphetX
Deep BookUp 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Coverage is real and current: 10 xG matches per side, confirmed lineups at 6:10 AM PST, and scheduled status.
- ProphetX board as_of_pt 2026-11-01 6:21:17 AM PST; single-leg LEAN at half size.
- Four or fewer goals loses; the warehouse does not publish a direct Over 4.5 probability.
Questions
Who won Real Madrid vs. Racing Santander?
Real Madrid won 3-0 on Sunday, Nov 1, 2026.