FinalEstadio Manuel Martínez Valero · Elche
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| VALE | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ELCH | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Top model pick, graded
WonTotal goals under 2.5 51¢
Why Two Nil likes it: Opponent-adjusted xG pairing: Elche (1.34 xGF, 1.18 opponent xGA) and Valencia (1.10 xGF, 1.49 opponent xGA) produce 2.56 expected goals.
How the picks did
Models went 6-2 on this game · +54% return
- Total goals under 2.5+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted xG pairing: Elche (1.34 xGF, 1.18 opponent xGA) and Valencia (1.10 xGF, 1.49 opponent xGA) produce 2.56 expected goals.
- The 2.56 versus 2.64 market-total gap is only 0.08 goals; variance dominates a modest edge.
- Valencia +0.5 spread+69%Won
Taken at 59¢ on ProphetX
Two Goal CushionDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Dixon-Coles margin mass makes Valencia +0.5 a 66.5% win: Elche margin ≤0, with λH 1.14, λA 1.22, ρ −0.05.
- Recent form favors Elche 3-0-2 versus Valencia 1-2-2, and Valencia had only 8 non-losses in its last 14 team matches.
- Elche match winner−100%Lost
Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi
First modelDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Elche won its last two competitive matches, 3-0 at Rayo Vallecano and 3-1 at UD Pinatar.
- Valencia has no win in its last two: a 1-1 draw with Athletic Club and a 1-2 loss to Villarreal.
- Elche's expected XI has one listed absence; the candidate retains at least 10 of 11 projected starters.
- The warehouse model makes Elche a 33.6% winner, materially below my estimate and the market.
- Under 2.5 Total Goals+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Lambdas are 1.14 home and 1.22 away, dc_rho -0.05; total expected goals are 2.35. XG coverage is 10/10 for Elche and 10/10 for Valencia.
- Opponent-adjusted xG favors restraint: Elche 1.34 for / 1.49 against; Valencia 1.10 for / 1.18 against.
- Both Teams To Score is listed but neither side has a live offer; the only bettable goal market is the 2.5 total rung.
- Under loses with three or more regular-time goals; the 2.35 total lambda still leaves a meaningful three-goal tail.
- Both Teams To Score NO+122%Won
Taken at 45¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 10-match xG coverage on both sides: Elche scores 73.8%, Valencia 66.8% from oppadj xGF; BTTS YES computes about 49.3%.
- Asymmetric lean, not a free-scoring symmetric case: Valencia is the weaker attacker at 1.10 oppadj xGF per match.
- Elche allows 1.76 xGA per match and Valencia 1.37, so neither defense is a genuine clean-sheet wall.
- Total goals under 4.5+14%Won
Taken at 88¢ on Kalshi
Early WhistleDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted rates imply Elche 1.26 and Valencia 1.30 goals; Poisson under 4.5 is about 88.4%.
- The model's independent rate pair is lower, 1.14 and 1.22, implying roughly 90.9% under 4.5.
- Pinnacle's sharp total is 2.5 (-103 over / -110 under), supporting a low-to-moderate scoring baseline.
- The blended rate estimate is only modestly above the 88¢ price; most of the edge is model-dependent.
Show all 8 picks
- Valencia to win+233%Won
Taken at 30¢ on Polymarket US
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Valencia leads the warehouse model in expected goals, 1.22 to 1.14.
- Elche's home form is only 3-3-4 with a -1 goal difference across 10 matches.
- Valencia's away record is poor at 1-3-6 with only 7 goals scored.
- Valencia wins by more than 1.5 goals−100%Lost
Taken at 12¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Reference: NO REFERENCE, Pinnacle/BetOnline list ±1.25/±1.0, not this exact ±1.5 rung; no same-rung sharp quote exists.
- Elche has five rest days versus Valencia's eight; projected lineups are expected, not confirmed, with several listed absences and transfers.
Questions
Who won Valencia vs. Elche?
Valencia won 1-0 on Sunday, Nov 1, 2026.