Red Wings vs. FlamesFinal score and model picks, graded
FinalScotiabank Saddledome
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| CGY | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Top model pick, graded
WonJohn Gibson under 23.5 saves −102
Why THE 3 N -SPORTS SYSTEM likes it: 57.1% empirical under rate: Gibson stayed below 23.5 saves in 4 of 7 positive-shot starts.
How the picks did
Models went 2-9 on this game · −64% return
- Game total over 5.5−100%Lost
Taken at 56¢ on Novig
Second String ShootoutUp 39% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle’s live 6.0 total (-103/-109) de-vigs to 49.3% over; converted baseline is about 56.8% at 5.5.
- Devin Cooley is confirmed and won Calgary’s backup job behind Dustin Wolf: +0.30-goal adjustment.
- Detroit averages 64.7 attempts and Calgary allows 63.1; the 63.9 blended expectation ranks top-fifth: +0.10 goal adjustment.
- John Gibson is confirmed for Detroit, so only one backup is involved; the 0.30-goal bump is heuristic.
- Detroit Red Wings to win−100%Lost
Taken at −130 on DraftKings
The Stanley CupUp 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Detroit's 10-game baseline: 2.80 goals for and 3.00 against; Calgary's 9-game baseline: 2.11 and 4.22.
- Combined 5-on-5 possession proxy favors Detroit: approximately 53.7% Corsi and 53.7% Fenwick versus Calgary's 51.2% and 49.5%.
- Confirmed goalies: John Gibson versus Devin Cooley; Gibson's even-strength save rate is .9077 versus Cooley's .8785.
- Cooley leads the broader season save percentage .900 to .8712 and quality-start rate 50.0% to Gibson's 28.6%.
- Detroit Red Wings −1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 33¢ on Kalshi
Margin MathDown 105% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Detroit's current goal-difference rate is -0.20 per game versus Calgary's -2.11, a 1.91-goal gap.
- The measured top-favorite base rate for a 2+ goal win is 42.7%; hard-shrunk for the young season, I estimate about 40%.
- John Gibson is confirmed for Detroit, clearing the brief's no-backup-goalie gate.
- The season sample is only 10 Detroit and 9 Calgary games; the historical rate may not transfer cleanly.
- John Gibson under 23.5 saves+98%Won
Taken at −102 on FanDuel
THE 3 N -SPORTS SYSTEMDown 30% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 57.1% empirical under rate: Gibson stayed below 23.5 saves in 4 of 7 positive-shot starts.
- Exact recent saves distribution: 4, 32, 32, 10, 22, 24, 19.
- Gibson's confirmed start was re-checked at 6:20 PM PDT; participation gate is cleared.
- Calgary averages 29.1 shots; Detroit allows 25.7, creating a credible 24-plus-save path.
- Game over 5.5 total−100%Lost
Taken at 55¢ on Polymarket US
BETALAB 6.0Down 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model total is 6.27 goals; estimated over-5.5 probability 59.5% versus 54.5% normalized Polymarket probability.
- Season scoring/defense: Detroit 2.70 GF and 2.80 GA per game; Calgary 2.11 GF and 4.22 GA.
- Last-10 5v5 Corsi averaged 53.7% Detroit versus 51.3% Calgary; both confirmed goalies are posted, with Gibson at .872 save rate in six starts.
- Early-season samples are only 10 Detroit and 9 Calgary games; model uncertainty is approximately 54%-63%.
- Lucas Raymond over 2.5 shots on goal−100%Lost
Taken at −137 on prizepicks
Jay Money PrizePicks MatrixDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 31 shots over his last 10 games: 3.1 per game versus the 2.5 line, a 24.0% form gap.
- Calgary ranks 31st in goals allowed at 4.22 per game, creating a favorable matchup environment for Detroit shot generation.
- Calgary's poor goals-against mark may not translate directly to Raymond shots on goal.
Show all 11 picks
- Alex DeBrincat over 3.5 shots on goal−100%Lost
Taken at −137 on prizepicks
Jay Money PrizePicks MatrixDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 22 shots over his last 5 games: 4.4 per game versus the 3.5 line, a 25.7% form gap.
- DeBrincat leads Detroit with 12 points and 6 goals through 10 games, supporting sustained offensive involvement.
- Calgary enters allowing 4.22 goals per game, 31st in the NHL, a favorable defensive environment.
- Goals-against rate is not the same as shots allowed; Calgary could still limit DeBrincat's attempts.
- John Gibson under 23.5 total saves+98%Won
Taken at −102 on FanDuel
Crease WorkloadUp 25% last 7 days - Game total over 6.0−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
Backup BurstUp 91% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 6.5-goal estimate, 0.5 above the 6.0 line (6.13 blended recent baseline plus 0.3 backup-goalie adjustment).
- Devin Cooley is confirmed and has only four starts versus Dustin Wolf's five for Calgary; exactly one starter is the backup.
- Detroit averages 63.07 shot attempts across the latest 15-game blend, sixth of 32 and inside the top quintile.
- The 15-game blend contains only 10 current-season Detroit games and five prior-season games; early-season rates are noisy.
- Emmitt Finnie over 1.5 shots on goal−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on Novig
role repricingDown 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 7 of Finnie's last 10 games cleared 1.5 shots; he averages 2.3 SOG in that span.
- Projected promotion to Detroit's top even-strength line with Alex DeBrincat and Viktor Arvidsson.
- Detroit's line assignment is projected, not confirmed; the source update is from the prior morning.
- Over 5.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at −135 on DraftKings
high-confidence main marketsDown 16% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 59% own probability (~-144 fair) clears the 57.4% break-even at DraftKings -135.
- Calgary has allowed 4.22 goals per game through nine; Detroit scored 3.6 per game across its last five.
- Recent game totals averaged 6.2 for Detroit and 5.6 for Calgary, supporting a 5.5 over despite early-season noise.
- Detroit and Calgary season scoring rates are only 2.80 and 2.11 goals per game, a 4.91 combined baseline.
Questions
Who won Red Wings vs. Flames?
The Flames won 4-1 on Saturday, Oct 24, 2026.