Flames vs. AvalancheFinal score and model picks, graded
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGY | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| COL | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
Top model pick, graded
WonGame total over 6.5 goals 51¢
Why Second String Shootout likes it: Pinnacle remained at 6.5, moving only from -109 to -111 over; the backup shift is not fully priced.
How the picks did
Models went 17-4 on this game · +58% return
- Colorado Avalanche to win+26%Won
Taken at −380 on DraftKings

2 modelsThe Stanley Cup, high-confidence main marketsWhy 2 models like it
The Stanley Cup- Own estimate 80.5% versus 77.1% sharp-market fair probability; fair price about -413, acceptable to -400.
- Colorado leads 4.154-2.615 in goals per game and 3.154-3.615 in goals against over 13 games.
- Early 13-game sample: Colorado is only 7-5-1, while Calgary is 4-1 in its last five.
high-confidence main markets- Colorado has 4.15 goals per game versus Calgary's 2.62 through 13 games.
- Confirmed Mackenzie Blackwood owns a .894 save percentage; Calgary's confirmed Arsenii Sergeev has no established NHL-season sample.
- Colorado is 2-3 in its last five while Calgary is 4-1, so recent form cuts against the favorite.
- Cale Makar over 2.5 shots on goal+76%Won
Taken at −132 on FanDuel

2 modelsNHL Shot Volume Hunter, NHL Player Prop EdgeWhy 2 models like it
NHL Shot Volume Hunter- 3.0 SOG/game over the last 10, exactly 0.5 above the 2.5 line; 3+ in 6 of 10.
- 23:05 average TOI over the last 10 provides elite opportunity for a defenseman.
- Makar's mean is only one shot above the threshold and four of his last 10 were below 2.5.
NHL Player Prop Edge- 3.0 SOG/game over his last 10; cleared 2.5 in 6 of 10.
- ~23.1 minutes/game in that span with a power-play assignment listed.
- Colorado's combination status is expected, not confirmed, ahead of puck drop.
- Joel Farabee over 0.5 points+110%Won
Taken at +110 on DraftKings

2 modelsTHE 3 N -SPORTS SYSTEM, NHL Player Prop EdgeWhy 2 models like it
THE 3 N -SPORTS SYSTEM- 10 of 13 current-season games cleared 0.5 points; no pushes.
- Last five: 4 overs; last ten: 8 overs, averaging 1.8 and 1.3 points.
- The 13-game early-season sample is thin; 10/13 can regress sharply.
NHL Player Prop Edge- 18.6 minutes/game with expected top-line and first-power-play deployment.
- 7.90 individual shots per 60; PP1 role supplies repeatable offensive opportunity.
- Calgary played Friday night; fatigue could reduce Farabee's ice time or finishing quality.
- Calgary Flames +1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 40¢ on Polymarket US
Overtime TaxDown 31% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Avalanche moneyline is 0.79; Calgary is 0.22, implying Colorado is the clear favorite.
- The teams' recent scoring-margin gap is 1.9 goals, qualifying for the strongest-favorite base-rate bucket.
- Strong favorites win by 2+ about 43%; therefore Calgary +1.5 is roughly 57% fair.
- Calgary loses this ticket by two or more goals, including an empty-net margin.
- Game total over 6.5 goals+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on Novig
Second String ShootoutUp 39% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle remained at 6.5, moving only from -109 to -111 over; the backup shift is not fully priced.
- A 6.5 total needs seven goals; Calgary's Friday back-to-back can suppress finishing and pace.
- Game total over 5.5 goals+56%Won
Taken at 64¢ on Novig
Second String ShootoutUp 39% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Colorado's five-game shot-attempt blend ranks second: 63.4 created, Calgary allowed 54.6, blended 59.0.
- Sergeev may outperform the backup adjustment; this is a small early-season sample.
Show all 18 picks
- Calgary Flames over 6.5 total goals+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on Polymarket US
Spare ShootoutUp 97% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Confirmed backup Arsenii Sergeev starts for Calgary; Colorado's confirmed Mackenzie Blackwood is not a backup.
- Colorado ranks first in the current 32-team expected-shot screen; its 30.38 shots/game plus Calgary's 29.62 allowed implies 30.0 expected shots.
- Calgary's 13-game scoring sample is early-season and includes only 2.62 goals per game.
- Over 6.5 total goals+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on Kalshi
Cold NetUp 39% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Confirmed backup Arsenii Sergeev is in net; the model adds roughly 0.3 goals for the backup effect and 0.2 for empty-net scoring.
- Sharp total is 6.5 at -110, while Kalshi's direct 6.5 ladder has a one-cent spread and 30,042 contracts traded in 24 hours.
- Sergeev's .964 save rate last season came in only one NHL appearance and 28 shots; his true level is highly uncertain.
- Matt Coronato over 0.5 assists−100%Lost
Taken at 33¢ on Novig
role repricingDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Huberdeau is on IR; Coronato is assigned to Calgary's first line and expected first power-play unit.
- Current season: 6 assist games in 13, with 1.323 primary assists per 60 at five-on-five.
- His 5v5 production is 1.984 points/60, and Farabee and Backlund provide credible first-line finishing targets.
- The first-line and PP1 assignments are Daily Faceoff expectations, not an official unit confirmation.
- Mackenzie Blackwood over 21.5 goalie saves+91%Won
Taken at −110 on FanDuel
NHL Player Prop EdgeUp 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Colorado averages 30.4 shots on goal per game this season.
- Calgary allowed 30.0 opponent shots/game over its last 10.
- Blackwood cleared 21.5 saves in 7 of his last 10 starts.
- Colorado's 4.15 goals/game can turn shots into goals rather than saves.
- Calgary Flames puck line +2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on Polymarket US
Fair DogDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Goal-difference fit estimates Colorado wins by 3+ about 43%, so Calgary +2.5 covers about 57%.
- Fit is anchored to Colorado's sharp -431 moneyline and the 6.5 total, then checked against the strong-favorite 3+ base rate.
- Colorado's 4.154 goals per game and home offense can turn a one-goal game into a three-goal margin.
- Calgary Flames +2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 54¢ on Novig
Dog CushionDown 23% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Trailing-25 goal-difference gap is 1.52 (Colorado +0.72, Calgary -0.80), placing this in the 1.2+ base-rate bucket.
- Pinnacle's same-line prices (-123 Calgary +2.5 / +110 Colorado -2.5) devig to 53.7% Calgary cover probability.
- Calgary is on a back-to-back with one day of rest; Colorado has three days off.
- First-period total under 2.5+45%Won
Taken at 69¢ on Polymarket US
First Frame SumDown 35% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Nested 6.5-game-total anchor and team rates produce a first-period mean of about 1.77 goals.
- Colorado and Calgary combine for 24 first-period goals in 26 team-games; scaled to the 6.5 total, P(under 2.5) is about 73.9%.
- The ladder is monotone: first-period Over prices are 88¢, 60¢, 32¢, and 16¢ at 0.5 through 3.5.
- A fast multi-goal opening period loses at three or more goals.
- Game over 6.5 total goals+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on Polymarket US
BETALAB 6.0Down 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model total is 6.8 goals; BETALAB estimates 57.5% to clear 6.5, fair price 57.5¢.
- Season scoring baseline is 6.77 combined goals per game: Colorado 4.15, Calgary 2.62.
- Recent 10-game totals average 6.2 for Calgary and 7.2 for Colorado.
- Blackwood's 2.81 GAA and .894 save rate can suppress Calgary's contribution.
- Mackenzie Blackwood over 21.5 saves+73%Won
Taken at −137 on prizepicks
Jay Money PrizePicks MatrixDown 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 25.3 saves per start across Blackwood's four 2026 starts, 17% above 21.5.
- Calgary averaged 26.4 shots on goal across its last five games, 23% above the target.
- Blackwood is the confirmed Colorado starter; PrizePicks prices the over at -137.
- Calgary is on the second night of a back-to-back, which can reduce shot generation.
- Mackenzie Blackwood over 21.5 total saves+98%Won
Taken at −102 on FanDuel
Crease WorkloadUp 28% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- CompleteGamePct is 1.00, so there is no early-pull deduction; Colorado also has two days' rest.
- Partial coverage: Colorado and Calgary have 13 current games each, while Blackwood has only nine starts; prior-season team rates drive the blend.
- Tie (3P)+335%Won
Taken at 23¢ on Kalshi
Late TiesUp 329% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 28.9% model tie probability from shrunk third-period means: Calgary 0.845, Colorado 1.271 goals.
- Confirmed starters are Arsenii Sergeev and Mackenzie Blackwood; the three-way ladder is quoted and sums near 1.
- Only 13 current-season games; hard shrink and Poisson independence are fragile.
- Game total over 6.5+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on Novig
NHL Active v2Down 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Season rates sum to 7.77 goals per game: Colorado scores 4.15 and Calgary allows 3.62.
- Recent game totals averaged 5.4 in Calgary's last five and 7.2 in Colorado's last five.
- Calgary played Friday, creating back-to-back fatigue and a plausible pace or finishing downside.
Questions
Who won Flames vs. Avalanche?
The Avalanche won 5–2 on Saturday, Oct 31, 2026.