FinalU-Power Stadium · Monza
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| SASS | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MONZ | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Top model pick, graded
WonMatch total over 2.5 55¢
Why Coaches Corner likes it: The confirmed 3-4-2-1 versus 4-3-3 matchup opens wing channels and transition space.
How the picks did
Models went 4-8 on this game · −41% return
- Sassuolo to win−100%Lost
Taken at +150 on FanDuel


3 modelsCoaches Corner, Low Tide Line +1Why 3 models like it
Coaches Corner- 47.3% warehouse away-win model probability versus 40.0% implied by FanDuel +150.
- Confirmed Aquilani 4-3-3 attacks Monza's Jurić 3-4-2-1 wing-back spaces.
- Jurić's man-oriented structure can disrupt Sassuolo's buildup and force transition errors.
Low Tide Line- Full feature coverage is present; Dixon-Coles inputs use 10-match form and 9-match minimum xG history.
- Pinnacle fair value is close to the Kalshi price, so the 10-point projection gap may be model error rather than market error.
Number Earned- Model probability 47.3%; fair line +112 versus DraftKings +145.
- Opponent-adjusted xG favors Sassuolo 1.65, 1.34; raw away/home xG is 1.63, 1.40.
- The model uses a 10-match form window and has no prior meetings on file.
- Match total over 2.5+82%Won
Taken at 55¢ on Polymarket US
Coaches CornerDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The confirmed 3-4-2-1 versus 4-3-3 matchup opens wing channels and transition space.
- Feature xG rates total 3.03 goals per match: Monza 1.40 and Sassuolo 1.63.
- The tactical preview cites Monza's porous defense and Sassuolo's ability to score when given space.
- Jurić can retreat into a compact block after taking a lead, killing the game's tempo.
- Sassuolo Calcio first team to score−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi
First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picksWhy it likes it
- 54.0% race probability after the late-hazard adjustment; 5.0 points above the 49c Kalshi price.
- Opponent-adjusted attack rates favor Sassuolo: 1.65 xGF versus Monza's 1.52 xGA.
- Monza's 1.34 xGF versus Sassuolo's 1.44 xGA supports the away-side scoring share.
- The 9-fixture hazard sample had 11 of 33 goals in minutes 76-90; the +0.8-point No-Goal correction is uncertain.
- Sassuolo spread −0.5−100%Lost
Taken at 38¢ on ProphetX
Deep BookUp 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- ProphetX board as_of_pt: 2026-09-18 11:11am PT. Feature sample: 10 matches; minimum xG coverage is 9.
- Match over 2.5 total goals+79%Won
Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 12% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- live Pinnacle is 2.8 goals, Over +100/Under -110; treated as an adjacent-line reference, not as the Kalshi 2.5 rung.
- The thinner xG side has only 9 matches; the brief's under-12 coverage tier warrants a restrained band.
- Match total over 2.5 goals+71%Won
Taken at −140 on BetMGM
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Warehouse model projects 3.29 expected goals and a 63.8% over-2.5 probability.
- BetMGM's -140 requires roughly 58.3%, leaving a 5.5-point model gap.
- Monza and Sassuolo average 2.78 and 3.10 big chances created in the recent 10-match window.
- The total depends on a 10-match xG sample and features computed through September 13.
Show all 10 picks
- Sassuolo moneyline +160−100%Lost
Taken at +160 on BetMGM
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Warehouse model makes Sassuolo a 47.3% winner; +160 implies only 38.5%.
- Sassuolo leads the PIT club Elo 1,579 to 1,321, a 257.8-point gap.
- Opponent-adjusted xG favors Sassuolo 1.65 to Monza's 1.34 per match.
- The model is Dixon-Coles and unvalidated; its inputs are only 10-match samples.
- Both Teams To Score NO−100%Lost
Taken at 39¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Monza blended scoring probability: 72.3% from 9 xG matches; Sassuolo: 78.3% from 10.
- Independent BTTS projection is 56.6% YES, 43.4% NO; 39c NO implies 39.0%.
- Only 9, 10 xG matches per team; adequate coverage, but still a limited sample.
- Sassuolo spread over 1.5 goals−100%Lost
Taken at 17¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 14% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- same-rung Pinnacle devigged probability is 17.0%; lambda cross-check estimates Sassuolo 2+ goals ahead at about 26.6%.
- Current Serie A season data show Sassuolo-direction 2+ margins in 7 of 40 matches (17.5%), much closer to the market than the model estimate.
- Over 2.5 total goals+74%Won
Taken at −135 on DraftKings
Number EarnedDown 28% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model probability 63.8%; fair line -176 versus DraftKings -135.
- Model expected goals total is 3.29 from lambdas of 1.43 for Monza and 1.86 for Sassuolo.
- The model also projects 64.7% for both teams to score, supporting a higher-scoring game script.
- The model’s total-goals estimate is built from a limited 10-match form window.
Questions
Who won Sassuolo vs. Monza?
Monza won 2-1 on Friday, Sep 18, 2026.