FinalSelhurst Park · London
Score by period
Team12T
NOTT101
CRYS213

Top model pick, graded

Won

total goals over 2.5 51¢

Why Two Nil likes it: Opp-adjusted xG: Palace 1.39 for / 1.43 against; Forest 1.52 for / 1.58 against.

Two NilUp 2% return this season · 585 picks

How the picks did

Models went 6-6 on this game · −4% return

  1. total goals over 2.54 models agree
    +96%Won

    Taken at 51¢ on Kalshi

    4 modelsTwo Nil, XI Delta +2
    Why 4 models like it
    Two Nil
    • Opp-adjusted xG: Palace 1.39 for / 1.43 against; Forest 1.52 for / 1.58 against.
    • Expected total is 2.96 versus approximately 2.70 from Kalshi's full ladder; Dixon-Coles confirms over 2.5 at 0.63.
    • Both sides have only 10 xG-backed matches, below the 12-match top-band threshold; estimation error is material.
    XI Delta
    • Feature goal rates imply approximately 3.13 total goals: Palace 1.52 expected and Forest 1.61 expected from attack/concession averages.
    • Both current XIs retain their recent attacking cores; XI-quality attacking xG is 1.78 for Palace and 1.91 for Forest.
    • The 3.13-goal estimate is a transparent rate blend, not a full match-specific scoring model.
    Snapp Decision of the Day
    • Warehouse matchup lambdas imply 3.25 total expected goals.
    • Palace and Forest recent matches average 3.2 and 2.4 combined goals per game, respectively.
    • The underlying recent xG-for averages are lower at 1.32 and 1.40, totaling 2.71.
    Long Haul
    • no qualifying decay pillar; 21 home rest days, 22 away, grass, and no aggregate-state signal.
    • Both XIs were confirmed with 11 starters each before the venue read; no lineup uncertainty gate remains.
    • Most likely loss: two or fewer goals despite the model's 3.25 expected total.
  2. Nottingham Forest −1 regular-time spreadLong shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 24¢ on ProphetX

    Two Goal CushionDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Dixon, Coles lambdas 1.47 home / 1.79 away with rho -0.05 give Forest 2+ win probability 24.4%.
    • Forest by exactly one is a 20.4% push; conditional on a non-push, the model fair win share is 30.6%.
    • Pinnacle same rung is Forest -1 +324 versus Palace +1 -387; de-vigged Forest share is 22.9%, leaving a 7.8-point model gap.
    • Forest -1 loses on a draw or any Palace win; only a Forest win by 2+ is a ticket win.
  3. Nottingham Forest two-way to win
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 54¢ on ProphetX

    Bench BossDown 9% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Forest’s 10-match style shows 0.85 directness and 12.06 PPDA versus Palace’s 0.69 and 13.04.
    • Personnel gate cleared: soccer_query recorded both confirmed starting XIs and formation slots at 5:22 AM PDT.
    • Forest’s away xG-for is 1.40, with opponent-adjusted xG-for 1.52; Palace home xG-for is 1.32.
    • Most likely loss: Palace’s home structure turns Forest’s direct attacks into sterile counters and wins 1-0 or 2-0.
  4. Crystal Palace under 1.5 team goals
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 64¢ on Kalshi

    Team SheetDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Jean-Philippe Mateta is absent. His xG rate is 1.25 per 90 across 177 minutes.
    • Projection: Crystal Palace lambda 1.47 before the direct player-share subtraction; 0.21 after.
    • Current Palace XI attacking xG is 1.88 versus the preview XI baseline 1.89; the full subtraction may overstate Mateta's marginal loss.
  5. Over 2.5 Total Goals
    +96%Won

    Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX

    Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opponent-adjusted xG: Palace 1.39 for/1.58 against; Forest 1.52 for/1.43 against, supporting an elevated goal baseline.
    • Adjacent ladder: over 1.5 is -315 and over 3.5 is +245; the main rung offers the cleanest projection edge with lower variance.
    • Opponent-adjusted xG is more modest than the fitted total lambda, so the model may overstate the attacking baseline.
  6. Both Teams To Score
    +72%Won

    Taken at 58¢ on Kalshi

    Both NetsDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Projection: Crystal Palace scoring probability ≈78.7%; Nottingham Forest ≈81.1%, using matched attack/defense xG inputs.
    • Symmetric BTTS case: both sides project to score freely, rather than one-sided total-goals inflation.
    • Crystal Palace and Nottingham Forest both carry high xG-against readings, but finishing variance can still produce a clean sheet.
Show all 9 picks
  1. Nottingham Forest moneyline 2-way
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 54¢ on ProphetX

    Team Sheet PairsUp 6% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Confirmed XI quality: Forest attacking xG 2.00 versus its usual-XI baseline 1.88 (+0.13); Palace is 1.89 versus 2.07 (-0.18).
    • The combined +0.31 attacking-XG swing favors Forest; Gibbs-White, Delap and Strand Larsen start with club xG/90 figures of 0.37, 0.30 and 0.39.
    • Palace's Jean-Philippe Mateta is sidelined for 21 days; his club-form sample carried 0.81 xG/90, removing a meaningful attacking option.
    • Most likely loss: a draw is a full loss on ProphetX's 2-way contract, not a push.
  2. Nottingham Forest spread over 2.5 goalsLong shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 6¢ on Kalshi

    HandicapDown 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Opp-adjusted inputs: Palace XGF/XGA 1.39/1.58; Forest 1.52/1.43; 10 xG matches each.
    • A Forest win by exactly 1 or 2 goals, draw, or Palace win loses this contract.
  3. Nottingham Forest to win
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +145 on FanDuel

    Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Nottingham Forest leads opponent-adjusted xG for, 1.52 to Crystal Palace's 1.39.
    • Forest's opponent-adjusted xG against is 1.43 versus Palace's 1.58.
    • Forest averages 14.0 recent shots per match, versus Palace's 11.2.
    • Forest's away form is only 1-4-5 with an 8-16 goal record.

Questions

Who won Nottingham Forest vs. Crystal Palace?

Crystal Palace won 3-1 on Sunday, Oct 11, 2026.