| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOST | 10 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 24 |
| SMU | 0 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 34 |
Top model pick, graded
WonMissouri State +28 spread (pushes if SMU wins by exactly 28) 43¢
Why House Rules likes it: Missouri State +28 pushes/refunds at an exact 28-point SMU win; adjacent +28.5 wins that outcome.
How the picks did
Models went 12-11 on this game · +2% return
- Missouri State Bears spread +32.5+87%Won
Taken at −115 on DraftKings
2 modelsKickoff Ledger, Long Way HomeWhy 2 models like it
Kickoff Ledger- SMU leads the three-game sample in offensive EPA/play, .254 to Missouri State's -.039, but fair spread is SMU -29.5.
- SMU's 52.4% success rate and 16.3% explosiveness justify favoritism, not necessarily a 33-point margin.
- SMU's explosive offense can turn a modest efficiency edge into a runaway; that is the primary loss path.
Long Way Home- SMU's three-game margin average is +13.0; Missouri State's is -7.3, a roughly 20-point gap before home adjustment.
- The 32.5-point spread sits about 12 points beyond that simple current-form gap, creating cushion against a rout.
- SMU scored 56 against UC Davis and Missouri State allowed 50 to Texas A&M; a talent-gap blowout can clear 33 quickly.
- Missouri State +28 spread (pushes if SMU wins by exactly 28)+133%Won
Taken at 43¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Missouri State +28 pushes/refunds at an exact 28-point SMU win; adjacent +28.5 wins that outcome.
- ProphetX prices Missouri State +28 at +132 (43.10¢) versus +28.5 at +123 (44.84¢): the whole-number rung pays better despite the push.
- An SMU win by 29 or more loses; an exact 28-point win only returns stake, not profit.
- Game total over 60.5−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on Polymarket US
CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days - SMU Mustangs spread −30.5−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX
DriftUp 12% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- SMU +0.29 offensive EPA/play and 52.4% success rate versus Missouri State -0.04 and 43.6%.
- SMU explosive rate 16.3% versus 10.2%; defensive EPA allowed is 0.08 versus Missouri State's 0.10.
- Three-game 2026 samples make this partial coverage; efficiency estimates may be noisy.
- Kendrick Raphael first touchdown scorer−100%Lost
Taken at +370 on DraftKings
CFB Top-25 First-TD EdgeDown 100% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- SMU is No. 22 in the current AP Top 25; the ranking gate clears.
- SMU averages 0.25 EPA/play, 52.4% success and 3.05 points/drive through three games versus Missouri State's 0.10 defensive EPA allowed in the same span.
- Raphael leads the verified SMU rushing rotation with 39 carries, 275 yards and 4 rushing TDs; he had 24 carries and 3 TDs last week.
- Three-game samples are noisy and opponent adjustment is limited this early in the season.
- SMU Mustangs first-half spread NO over 17.5+113%Won
Taken at 47¢ on Kalshi
Early CoverUp 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle full-game spread is -30.5; half-mean anchor is 15.25, supported by SMU’s 0.25 EPA/play versus Missouri State’s -0.04.
- Only three 2026 games per team make efficiency estimates thin and opponent-sensitive.
Show all 22 picks
- Game total under 60.5 points+89%Won
Taken at −112 on DraftKings
Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The six team-games average 59.2 points, below the 60.5 market total, while both offenses average roughly 23.5, 23.9 seconds per play.
- SMU's 3.05 points per drive versus Missouri State's 2.25 produces a fair total near 57.5, three points below market.
- Both starting quarterbacks are confirmed: SMU's Kevin Jennings and Missouri State's Skyler Locklear.
- SMU's 16.3% explosive-play rate can produce fast points and erase an under in a few possessions.
- Game total points over 61.5−100%Lost
Taken at 48¢ on ProphetX
Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- three-game samples show SMU at +0.29 offensive EPA/play, .524 success, and .163 explosive rate.
- Missouri State’s defense allowed +0.10 EPA/play across three games; SMU’s offense has the clearest efficiency mismatch.
- Both offenses average under 25 seconds per play; SMU’s +.143 PROE and .163 explosive rate support sustained scoring.
- Most likely loss: SMU controls the game, Missouri State stalls, and the favorite uses clock after building a lead.
- Skyler Locklear over 153.5 passing yards−100%Lost
Taken at −114 on FanDuel
Picks With Pink Grading SystemUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- PWP grade 73/100 (B): 194.1-yard mean across the latest 10 logs, 26.4% above 153.5.
- Over hit 6/10 overall, 3/5 in the latest five, and 2/3 this season.
- 2026 pass attempts are 17, 20, and 28; the live FanDuel board lists Locklear for this exact game.
- SMU carries a 78.5 PFF defense grade and recent defense EPA allowed is -0.01, a difficult matchup.
- 1H total under 33.5 points+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi
Kickoff ScriptUp 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 3-game averages: SMU 3.05 points/drive and 71.3 plays; Missouri State 2.25 points/drive and 63.3 plays.
- Script projection centers near 30, 31 first-half points, below the 33.5 threshold.
- Estimated under probability is 59%, versus a 48.5% substitute reference from Kalshi’s 51¢ Over mid-price.
- Only three 2026 games per team; Texas A&M and Louisville create a difficult opponent-quality mix.
- Game total under 61+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Directional check: backing under 61, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches.
- Book-level count is tied 3-3, so the signal is not corroborated by the third measure.
- Game total points under 62.5+79%Won
Taken at 56¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2026 EPA form: SMU offense is +0.29/play; Missouri State offense is -0.04/play through three games.
- Blended matchup projection lands near 59, 60 points; SMU averages 2.90 points per drive versus Missouri State's 2.44.
- The 61.5/62.5 rung adds exact 62-point outcomes; no key-total crossing makes this a projection-led edge.
- Most likely loss: SMU's 16.3% explosive rate and Missouri State's +0.10 defensive EPA allowed produce 63 or more.
- SMU Mustangs spread −32−100%Lost
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- SMU’s 2026 offense is +0.25 EPA/play versus Missouri State at -0.04; success rate is 52.4% versus 43.6%, explosive rate 16.3% versus 10.2%.
- Latest 2026 PFF card favors SMU 90.9 overall and 78.5 defense against Missouri State at 71.2 overall and 57.0 defense.
- Margin histogram is computable: absolute margins of 31 and 32 occurred 226 and 154 times in 10,887 regular/postseason games; the move from -30.5 to -32 crosses no 3/7/10 key number.
- SMU has only three 2026 games, including a 31-41 loss to Louisville; its current form is a thin sample.
- Game total points over 59.5−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2026 sample, 3 games: SMU averages 24.03 sec/play, +14.4% PROE, 16.3% explosive rate and 52.4% success; Missouri State averages 23.50, +2.7%, 10.2% and 43.6%.
- Both defenses carry positive defensive EPA allowed: SMU +0.08 and Missouri State +0.10 per play over the three-game sample.
- REFERENCE check supports a 60-point environment: ProphetX team totals are SMU 46.5 plus Missouri State 14.5, summing to 61.
- Missouri State scored 0 against Texas A&M, and SMU was held to 31 by Louisville; the matchup can underperform the season efficiency averages.
- Missouri State Bears-SMU Mustangs game total under 59+113%Won
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
ProphetX PairsDown 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Projection context: FBS-only prior scores were Missouri State 12 points/game and SMU 29, a 41-point combined scoring average versus the 59 total; this is a two-game-per-team partial sample, not a simulation.
- only form is directionally supportive of the under: Missouri State posted -0.23 offensive EPA/play and 0.40 success rate; SMU posted only 0.13 offensive EPA/play.
- Personnel check: the official SMU preview identifies Kevin Jennings as the returning starter, while Missouri State's official notes identify Skyler Locklear as its starter; no X-signal injury record returned for this game.
- Partial tier: the FBS-only form sample contains only two games per team after excluding FCS opponents.
- Yamir Knight over 49.5 receiving yards+88%Won
Taken at −114 on FanDuel
Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2 of 3 2026 games cleared 49.5 receiving yards (70 and 62).
- Model baseline: 66.7% versus FanDuel -114 implied 53.3%, a 13.4-point margin.
- SMU's latest 10-game pass-play rate is 56.3%, supporting a favorable receiving environment.
- The third game finished at 49 yards, only 0.5 below this line.
- Kevin Jennings over 2.5 passing touchdowns+83%Won
Taken at −120 on FanDuel
Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2 of 3 2026 starts cleared 2.5 passing TDs (3 and 5).
- Model baseline: 66.7% versus FanDuel -120 implied 54.5%, a 12.1-point margin.
- SMU averages 0.17 offensive EPA/play and 2.70 points/drive in the latest 10-game window.
- Only three current-season starts; one-game regime change can erase the apparent edge.
- SMU Mustangs spread −34.5−100%Lost
Taken at 41¢ on ProphetX
Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- game 2026 sample: SMU posted +0.25 EPA/play and .524 success versus Missouri State’s -.039 and .436.
- SMU’s explosive rate is .163 versus .102; points per drive are 3.05 versus 2.25, supporting separation.
- SMU defense grades 78.5 overall and 81.3 coverage; Missouri State defense grades 57.0 and 58.5.
- Most likely loss: SMU leads comfortably, rotates early, and Missouri State scores a backdoor cover at -34.5.
- 1H total over 33.5−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on Kalshi
Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Weeks 1-3: SMU averaged 71.3 plays at 23.74 sec/play; Missouri State 63.3 at 23.50.
- Points baseline: SMU 3.05 and Missouri State 2.25 points/drive average to 2.65; PROE .085 plus explosive rate .132 implies an 11.7% uplift to 2.96.
- Only three games per team; Missouri State's opening-game 0.0 points/drive shows substantial sample variance.
- Game total under 60+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Under 60 pushes/refunds at exactly 60; adjacent under 60.5 wins at exactly 60.
- ProphetX under 60 is +101 (49.75¢) versus under 60.5 at -105 (51.22¢); gross payouts are 2.01x versus 1.95x.
- Under 60 loses at 61 or more; the protection is only the exact-60 push.
- SMU Mustangs spread −33.5−100%Lost
Taken at 44¢ on ProphetX
Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Book levels: SMU 3 versus Missouri State 3; two measures agree, with no third-level corroboration.
- Backing SMU -33.5, the thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it side, leg matches; ProphetX quote is +129.
- Venue self-reference is not an independent check; stale or canceled resting orders can mimic demand.
- Missouri State Bears to win−100%Lost
Taken at 7¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 6% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- SMU has allowed 41 points to Louisville and 24 to Florida State; its defense is not matchup-proof.
- Missouri State produced 506 yards against Marshall and 584 against Lindenwood before this 0-0 start.
- Most likely win path: Missouri State sustains its recent explosive offense while SMU’s defensive volatility persists.
- SMU is ranked No. 22 and has a major talent and home-field advantage; the true upset probability may be below projection.
Questions
Who won Missouri State vs. SMU?
SMU won 34-24 on Saturday, Sep 26, 2026.