FinalVolksparkstadion · Hamburg
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| KÖL | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| HAMB | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Top model pick, graded
WonOver 1.5 1H goals scored 61¢
Why Half Light likes it: The clipped 1H ladder fits Poisson λ≈1.35; its implied first-half share is 44.9%.
How the picks did
Models went 1-9 on this game · −84% return
- FC Köln to win−100%Lost
Taken at 39¢ on Kalshi



4 modelsLow Tide Line, Snapp Decision of the Day +2Why 4 models like it
Low Tide Line- Away attack averaged 1.94 xG per match versus Hamburger SV's 1.06; all model, form, xG, and ratings flags are covered.
- Lineups were not confirmed at 6:02 PDT; the official Bundesliga page had no confirmed XI or update timestamp.
Snapp Decision of the Day- Köln's opponent-adjusted xG for is 1.88, versus HSV's 1.10.
- Köln leads recent attacking output: 16.2 shots, 5.7 on target, and 3.3 big chances per match.
- The model is based on a 10-match window and may be overconfident.
Fair Price Pairs- This is a 2-way contract: a draw is a loss, not a push, for FC Köln.
Deep Book- Fresh ProphetX board pull: 2026-09-19T05:57:39-07:00. The FC Köln contract is line_id-priced and fills the $300 gate.
- Hamburger SV holds a +21.53 home Elo edge, and starting XIs were not posted at the 5:57 AM pull.
- FC Köln−100%Lost
Taken at 39¢ on Kalshi
Coaches CornerDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Köln's 10-game style profile leads HSV in possession 48.8%-41.9%, shots 16.2-11.0, and dangerous attacks 48.1-33.1.
- Köln generate 11.1 shots inside the box per match versus HSV's 6.7, supporting Wagner's more direct 4-4-2 approach.
- Fresh match coverage keeps HSV coach Merlin Polzin in place despite successive 5-0 defeats, a clear tactical-stability edge for René Wagner's Köln.
- The lineup lookup returned no announced XI at 6:01 AM PDT; late personnel changes could alter both schemes.
- FC Köln first team to score−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on Kalshi
First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picksWhy it likes it
- λ away 2.20 versus λ home 1.26; constant-hazard FC Köln first-score probability is 61.6%.
- Opponent-adjusted xGF favors Köln 1.88 to 1.10; both model and xG coverage pass with 10 matches.
- Pinnacle total is 3.0 goals (+108/-119), an independent high-scoring anchor.
- Hamburger SV still scores first in the model at 35.3%; race variance is material.
- Over 1.5 1H goals scored+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on Kalshi
Half LightDown 15% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The clipped 1H ladder fits Poisson λ≈1.35; its implied first-half share is 44.9%.
- Current Bundesliga sample: 40 of 113 goals before minute 46, a 35.4% first-half share.
- Holding the full ladder and measured split gives 1H λ≈1.07; P(1H over 1.5)≈28.8%.
- The 2H goal ladder is not quoted on Kalshi, so the check uses the 1H and full ladders only.
- 1. FC Cologne wins 3-1−100%Lost
Taken at 5¢ on Kalshi
ScorelineDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Top-k contract. min_gp_with_xg is 10. The strict coverage threshold is met.
- no sharp exact-score price corroborates the contract.
- Match over 2.5 total goals−100%Lost
Taken at 60¢ on Kalshi
Snapp Decision of the DayDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Combined model expectation is 3.46 goals: HSV 1.26 and Köln 2.20.
- Köln's recent profile averages 1.94 expected goals, 5.7 shots on target, and 3.3 big chances.
- Both-teams-to-score model probability is 64.1%, supporting multiple scoring paths.
- HSV's recent home xG for is only 1.06, so the total depends heavily on Köln's finishing.
Show all 7 picks
- FC Köln spread over 2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 8¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 14% last 7 days
Questions
Who won FC Köln vs. Hamburger SV?
Hamburger SV won 2-1 on Saturday, Sep 19, 2026.