FinalToronto Stadium · Toronto
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| CF | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TORO | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Top model pick, graded
WonMatch total under 5.5 goals 90¢
Why Early Whistle likes it: Opponent-adjusted rates blend to Toronto 1.22 and Montréal 1.34 goals; total 2.56.
How the picks did
Models went 4-9 on this game · −50% return
- Total goals under 2.5−100%Lost
Taken at 38¢ on ProphetX



4 modelsBench Boss, Long Tail Pairs +2Why 4 models like it
Bench Boss- Toronto's .457 field tilt versus Montréal's .527 points to contested, controlled territory rather than a runaway pace.
- Both coaches have 14 rest days and no congestion flag, preserving planned structures without fatigue-driven tempo.
- Most likely loss: an early goal forces a chase and produces three or more goals.
Long Tail Pairs- Philippe Eullaffroy’s zonal defensive reset meets Robin Fraser’s 4-3-3; both confirmed XIs have 14 rest days.
- Toronto and Montréal directness is .912/.825, but field tilt is only .457/.527 and PPDA 15.87/15.07: no dominant territorial pace.
- The lineup source is dated October 8; late scratches or role changes remain possible despite the confirmed-XI label.
Long Haul- Model lambdas total 2.39 (Toronto 1.08, CF Montréal 1.30), supporting a lower-scoring baseline than the quoted rung.
- Pinnacle's nearby full-game 3.0 under is -101; context only, while the ProphetX 2.5 contract supplies placement.
- Most likely loss path is three or more regular-time goals; the 2.5 line has no push.
Deep Book- LEAN. The 4.58x ratio is below the 10x RECOMMENDED threshold.
- CF Montréal to win−100%Lost
Taken at 36¢ on ProphetX

2 modelsFair Price Pairs, Deep Book - Match total under 5.5 goals+11%Won
Taken at 90¢ on Kalshi
Early WhistleDown 8% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Opponent-adjusted rates blend to Toronto 1.22 and Montréal 1.34 goals; total 2.56.
- Independent model rate pair is 1.08/1.30, totaling 2.38.
- Those rate pairs imply approximately 95.4%, 96.5% for five goals or fewer.
- Starting lineups remain unconfirmed; a late attacking change or goalkeeper issue could widen the tail.
- CF Montréal first team to score+144%Won
Taken at 41¢ on Kalshi
First StrikeUp 2% over 212 picksWhy it likes it
- Model lambdas 1.08 home and 1.30 away give CF Montréal a 49.6% first-goal share.
- Opponent-adjusted xGF is 1.13 for Montréal versus 1.08 for Toronto; model coverage is 10 matches.
- Pinnacle independently anchors scoring with a 3-goal total at -112 over and -101 under.
- Toronto's FTTS YES midpoint is 56c, materially above the model's 41.2% Toronto share.
- Draw (Tie)−100%Lost
Taken at 25¢ on Kalshi
StalemateUp 10% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Control is balanced: PPDA 15.87 vs 15.07 (0.80 gap) and field tilt 45.7% vs 52.7% (7.0 points).
- Both teams have 14 days' rest, so the low-xG, close-control shape is the primary draw support rather than congestion.
- Venue splits conflict: Toronto home is 6-12-2 and Montréal away is 5-3-12 (W-D-L), so neither venue profile is uniformly draw-friendly.
- under 2.5 Total Goals−100%Lost
Taken at 38¢ on ProphetX
Two Nil PairsUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- NO REFERENCE; model total lambda is 2.39 goals.
- Opponent-adjusted xG is modest: Toronto 1.08 for / 1.56 against; Montréal 1.13 for / 1.35 against.
- Toronto’s recent home form is 16 goals for and 20 against across 10, while Montréal’s away record is 12/21.
Show all 10 picks
- Toronto spread NO 1.5+35%Won
Taken at 74¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- MLS 2026 home goal-difference distribution: 0/1/2 margins occurred 25.4%/22.2%/13.3%, supporting a lumpy tail read.
- Only 10 xG matches per side; rate error could make the 12.1% Toronto tail estimate materially too low.
- Total goals under 3.5+64%Won
Taken at 61¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- no exact-rung sharp total is posted; Pinnacle's reference is 3.0, so this is model versus Kalshi only.
- Kalshi raw yes_bid/yes_ask for Over 3.5 are 0.39/0.41: fractional probabilities, already probabilities, not cents. Buying Under 3.5 (NO) is priced at 0.61 from 1 - yes_bid.
- Kalshi's listed over-goal ladder implies approximately 3.19 total goals after a conservative continuation beyond 5.5; the cooler 2.56 projection creates the directional under case.
- The 0.63-goal gap versus the ladder-implied total is meaningful; only 10 xG matches per side, so the model may be the wrong number.
- CF Montréal spread +10%Push
Taken at 67¢ on ProphetX
Regression PairsDown 49% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Warehouse lambdas are Toronto 1.08 and CF Montréal 1.30, a 0.22-goal process lean toward the away side.
- The 3.5-goal board and 2.39 combined lambda point to a low-total game, reducing the two-goal Toronto win tail.
- Most likely loss: Toronto wins by two or more; the warehouse lambdas still allow roughly a 12% two-goal-or-more home margin.
- Both Teams To Score NO−100%Lost
Taken at 37¢ on Kalshi
Both NetsDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- MLS fixture: Toronto's scoring read is 73.0% and CF Montréal's is 77.3%, based on 10 xG-backed matches each.
- Independent Poisson combination gives BTTS-YES 56.5%, so BTTS-NO is 43.5%; Kalshi's NO offer is 37¢.
- This is PROJECTION, not a symmetric free-scoring or strong asymmetric case: Toronto is the lower scoring side, but both defenses are leaky.
- Both sides still score at high rates in the read, 73.0% and 77.3%, so one goal each beats the position.
Questions
Who won CF Montréal vs. Toronto?
Toronto won 2-1 on Saturday, Oct 10, 2026.