Updated
FinalStade Saputo · Montreal
| Team | 1 | 2 | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| CINC | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| CF | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Top model pick, graded
WonCincinnati doesn't win by more than 1.5 goals 79¢
Why Handicap likes it: Opp-adjusted inputs: Montréal attack 1.14 xGF and Cincinnati defense 1.58 xGA; Cincinnati attack 1.60 xGF and Montréal defense 1.27 xGA, producing lambdas 1.33 home / 1.50 away.
How the picks did
Models went 2-2 on this game · −12% return
- Match total goals under 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi
Two NilUp 3% last 30 daysWhy it likes it
- Opp-adjusted xG: Montréal 1.14 for / 1.27 against (10 gp); Cincinnati 1.60 / 1.58 (10 gp).
- Kalshi Over 3.5 mid is 45¢, implying roughly 3.44 goals; model-to-market gap is about 0.65 goals.
- Only 10 gp_with_xg per side, below the desk's 12-game top-confidence tier; model uncertainty is meaningful.
- Cincinnati doesn't win by more than 1.5 goals+27%Won
Taken at 79¢ on Kalshi
HandicapDown 4% last 30 daysWhy it likes it
- Opp-adjusted inputs: Montréal attack 1.14 xGF and Cincinnati defense 1.58 xGA; Cincinnati attack 1.60 xGF and Montréal defense 1.27 xGA, producing lambdas 1.33 home / 1.50 away.
- Lambda cross-check puts Cincinnati margin ≥2 at 20.2%, so NO is 79.8% fair versus a 79c executable NO price; small positive model edge.
- Self-referenced price: without a sharp same-rung handicap, the 0.8-point edge may be model noise; self-reference caps this at LEAN.
- Total goals over 3.5+127%Won
Taken at 44¢ on ProphetX
Deep BookDown 6% last 30 daysWhy it likes it
- Warehouse model projects 2.84 goals and 53.9% over 2.5. This is partial projection corroboration, not a 3.5 probability.
- The model's 2.84-goal mean does not establish over 3.5; the exact threshold remains high variance.
- Total goals under 3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 56¢ on ProphetX
Open PlayDown 8% last 30 daysWhy it likes it
- xG build: 2.79 total from opponent-adjusted attack/defense blends; press tilt nudges fair total to 2.84.
- Both teams show 10 games with xG; Montréal PPDA 15.08 and Cincinnati 13.86 support only a modest upward adjustment.
- Only 10 xG games per side, so the moderate-sample error bar is wide.
Questions
Who won Cincinnati vs. CF Montréal?
CF Montréal won 3-1 on Saturday, Sep 26, 2026.