Ball State vs. NorthwesternFinal score and model picks, graded
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALL | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| NU | 14 | 17 | 14 | 0 | 45 |
Top model pick, graded
WonNorthwestern Wildcats NO over 34.5-point winning margin 44¢
Why Saturday Rung likes it: Recent margin differential is 34.8 points: Northwestern +16.2 versus Ball State -18.6, consistent with but slightly below the anchor.
How the picks did
Models went 4-8 on this game · −31% return
- Northwestern Wildcats NO over 34.5-point winning margin+127%Won
Taken at 44¢ on Kalshi
Saturday RungUp 71% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Recent margin differential is 34.8 points: Northwestern +16.2 versus Ball State -18.6, consistent with but slightly below the anchor.
- Five-season warehouse margins show meaningful exact 3-point and 7-point mass, so the tail is not treated as a smooth normal curve.
- Friday's preview names Keldric Luster and Aidan Chiles as the expected quarterbacks; no current QB injury uncertainty was reported.
- The edge is only about 3, 4 points; modest model error or repricing removes it.
- Griffin Wilde under 3.5 receptions−100%Lost
Taken at +110 on BetOnline
Touch Share SaturdayDown 53% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Target share fell 31.8% → 26.7% → 14.3% across the last three qualifying games; mean 24.3%, CV 30.3%.
- Yards per target rose 12.1 → 7.0 → 18.0 while share shrank 55%; efficiency spike without stable opportunity supports fading the over.
- Northwestern is a 35.5-point favorite, creating fourth-quarter run and starter-snap risk for a receiving prop.
- Most likely loss: Ball State keeps the game competitive, Northwestern throws 30-plus times, and Wilde converts four receptions.
- Northwestern Wildcats −35.5−100%Lost
Taken at −108 on FanDuel
D1 WinnerUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Northwestern leads recent opponent-adjusted EPA/play 0.273 to 0.011 and success rate 53.6% to 41.8%.
- Northwestern's defense allows -0.036 EPA/play versus Ball State's 0.267 allowed.
- Aidan Chiles is confirmed to start after 900 passing yards with 6 TD and 0 INT; Ball State starts Tyler Mizzell.
- Ball State's quarterback change creates uncertainty; Mizzell has only 33 season attempts.
- Ball State Cardinals over 7.5 points+108%Won
Taken at 48¢ on Kalshi
CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Ball State averages 19.2 points through five 2026 games.
- Ball State exceeded 7.5 points in four of five current-season games.
- Northwestern allowed at least 13 points in three of four current-season games.
- Ball State's offense is volatile after scoring 3 against Ohio State and 13 against Kent State.
- Northwestern Wildcats win by over 35.5 points−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi
CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 40.5-point projected margin from the current CFB predictor.
- Northwestern leads Ball State by 0.262 EPA/play offensively and 0.305 defensively.
- Northwestern: 0.533 success rate, 0.178 explosive rate, 2.882 points/drive.
- Northwestern may reduce aggression with a large lead, creating a backdoor cover risk.
- Northwestern Wildcats spread −36.5−100%Lost
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Northwestern's 2026 form is +0.273 EPA/play and -0.038 defensive EPA allowed; Ball State is +0.011 and +0.267 allowed.
- Northwestern leads the latest PFF card 86.4, 65.1 overall and 75.5, 60.1 on defense; recent scoring margins are +16.2 versus -18.6.
- Most likely loss: Northwestern wins by 36 or fewer; this large spread offers no margin protection.
Show all 12 picks
- Northwestern Wildcats spread −34.5−100%Lost
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
ProphetX PairsDown 9% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- the current CFB predictor makes Northwestern's home margin 40.512 points, 6.012 above the ProphetX line; no simulation claimed.
- only form: Northwestern averages +0.2524 offensive EPA/play and -0.0590 defensive EPA allowed versus Ball State -0.0485 and +0.3448.
- Northwestern leads FBS-sample success rate .5258 to .3886 and explosive rate .1713 to .0855; SHARP REFERENCE is Pinnacle -35 -103, context only.
- Likeliest loss path: Northwestern wins comfortably but backups or late variance let Ball State backdoor inside 34.5.
- Total points under 48.5−100%Lost
Taken at 40¢ on ProphetX
Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Northwestern’s 2026 PFF defense grade is 75.5 versus Ball State’s 64.7 offense; the matchup points to Ball State drive failures.
- Northwestern’s offense is efficient, but its 29.72-second pace and Ball State’s low offensive output make a 49-point requirement demanding.
- Most likely loss: Northwestern reaches the low 40s while Ball State contributes just enough for 49 or more.
- Ball State +36+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Ball State +36 pushes if Northwestern wins by exactly 36; Ball State wins by 35 or fewer, and loses by 37+.
- 25 regular/post: exact 36-point margins occurred 51 of 10,371 games, an empirical 0.492%.
- Adjacent Ball State +36.5 is -111 (52.61c) and wins on margin 36; Ball State +36 is -106 (51.46c), a 1.15-point quote gap versus 0.492% push mass.
- The 0.492% estimate is league-wide historical data, not a Ball State/Northwestern-specific margin distribution.
- Game total under 53−100%Lost
Taken at 49¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- own read centers the game near 50-51 points: Northwestern's last four totals were 47, 52, 48, and 52.
- Ball State's 2026 offense has produced only 13, 15, 24, and 3 points against FBS opponents; its season profile is volatile but low-end heavy.
- Northwestern's latest game used a 32.8-second pace and -0.1189 PROE; that slower, run-oriented profile reduces possessions.
- Northwestern has scored 34, 23, 41, and 34 in its last four, so efficient finishing can clear 53 quickly.
- Ball State Cardinals spread +35.5+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- PROJECTION; NO REFERENCE, I estimate Ball State covers 55%; the mechanism is a matchup margin below 35.5, not the payout.
- Northwestern's four 2026 margins are +16, +34, -6, and +21; it has not yet won by 36 or more.
- Ball State's five margins are -53, +24, -36, -13, and -15; three of five cover +35.5, including the latest three games.
- Most likely loss: Northwestern's efficiency resembles the Ohio State or Liberty matchup, creating a 36-plus-point home win.
- Total Points under 52.5−100%Lost
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2026 FBS-only scoring samples combine for 46.4 points per game: Ball State 13.75 and Northwestern 32.67.
- Northwestern's defense allowed 16.3 points per game against its three FBS opponents; Ball State's offense is 41.5% successful with only 10.4% explosive plays.
- Northwestern's 29.72-second recent pace is slow, limiting possessions despite Ball State's faster profile.
- Ball State's defense allows 0.2667 EPA/play; short fields or explosive Northwestern drives can erase the under.
Questions
Who won Ball State vs. Northwestern?
The Northwestern won 45–14 on Saturday, Oct 10, 2026.