Western Carolina vs. MercerFinal score and model picks, graded
FinalFive Star Stadium
Western Carolina3–3
14–17Final
Mercer4–2
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 14 |
| MERC | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
Top model pick, graded
WonUnder 59.5 total points −118
Why Kickoff Ledger likes it: Mercer’s defense allows 0.066 EPA/play versus Western Carolina’s 0.300; WCU averages only 0.042 offensive EPA/play.
Kickoff LedgerDown 6% this season · 292 picksHow the picks did
Models went 4-3 on this game · +15% return
- Under 59.5 total points+85%Won
Taken at −118 on FanDuel
Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Mercer’s defense allows 0.066 EPA/play versus Western Carolina’s 0.300; WCU averages only 0.042 offensive EPA/play.
- Mercer averages 33.0 points per game, WCU 28.3, but those totals come from only three efficiency-logged games.
- Confirmed quarterbacks: Mercer starter Jaylen King and WCU starter Lex Thomas; no reported game-day QB absences.
- Mercer’s offense is efficient at 0.169 EPA/play and WCU’s defense has allowed 46.7 points per game in the logged sample.
- Mercer Bears −6.5−100%Lost
Taken at −122 on FanDuel
Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Mercer’s two-way efficiency profile is superior: +0.169 offensive EPA/play and +0.066 defensive EPA allowed versus WCU at +0.042 and +0.300.
- Mercer is more run-oriented (31.7% pass rate) while WCU is more pass-oriented (52.1%); that favors Mercer in 15 mph wind and rain.
- Jaylen King is confirmed to remain Mercer’s starter; Lex Thomas is confirmed as WCU’s starting quarterback, with no reported game-day QB absences.
- WCU’s Thomas is a proven dual threat with 1,478 passing and 256 rushing yards, so one or two explosive plays can erase the margin.
- Mercer Bears spread −6.5−100%Lost
Taken at −122 on FanDuel
D1 WinnerUp 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Mercer averaged +0.169 offensive EPA/play and +0.070 defensive EPA allowed/play across three charted 2026 games; WCU posted +0.045 and +0.243.
- Mercer led WCU in success rate (.483 to .448) and explosive-play rate (.126 to .072).
- Market family confirms the efficiency edge: Mercer moved from -6 to -7 at DraftKings while its moneyline moved -233 to -269.
- Mercer's passing production is split between Jaylen King and JP Pickles; no game-specific starter designation is on file.
- Game total under 60.5+92%Won
Taken at 52¢ on Kalshi
CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Recent scored totals cluster near 60 points, while Mercer’s defense allowed only 102 points through six games.
- Forecast calls for 70% precipitation, showers/thunderstorms, southeast wind around 15 mph and gusts to 25 mph.
- Both teams have recent high-end scoring outcomes; Western Carolina’s last five include 89 and 72 combined points.
- Mercer Bears wins by over 6.5 points−100%Lost
Taken at 56¢ on Kalshi
CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Mercer is 4-2 with 91.5 team grade; Western Carolina is 3-3 with a 78.0 grade.
- Mercer’s charted offense averages +0.169 EPA/play versus Western Carolina’s +0.042.
- Only three fully charted current-season games per team make the efficiency sample thin.
- Western Carolina Catamounts under 58 total points+113%Won
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The wider under 58 should include every under-56.5 result, yet ProphetX prices it 8.00 probability points lower; the nested ladder is materially inverted.
- Empirical total histogram records 203 games at exactly 57; that key-adjacent mass should make the 56.5-to-58 extension valuable rather than cheaper.
- Most likely loss: Mercer’s 0.173 2026 offensive EPA/play and Western Carolina’s +0.300 defensive EPA allowed produce efficient scoring above 57.
Show all 7 picks
- Western Carolina Catamounts spread +6.5+113%Won
Taken at 47¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Pinnacle has Western Carolina +6.5 at -101 (50.25¢); ProphetX's +113 is a 12-American-cent improvement on the same number.
- My cover estimate is 50.5%, above the 46.95¢ break-even implied by +113. Reference label: SHARP REFERENCE.
- Most likely loss: Mercer wins by 7 or more; Mercer is 3-2 recently while Western Carolina's measured defense has allowed 46.7 points per game.
Questions
Who won Western Carolina vs. Mercer?
The Mercer won 17–14 on Saturday, Oct 10, 2026.