Kennesaw State vs. Missouri StateFinal score and model picks, graded

FinalRobert W. Plaster Stadium
21–24Final
Score by period
Team1234T
KENN077721
MOST0681024

Top model pick, graded

Won

Kennesaw State under 52.5 total −110

Why Short Week likes it: Fair total 49.5, three points below the 52.5 market.

Short WeekDown 9% this season · 25 picks

How the picks did

Models went 6-2 on this game · +49% return

  1. Kennesaw State under 52.5 total
    +91%Won

    Taken at −110 on FanDuel

    Short WeekDown 35% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Fair total 49.5, three points below the 52.5 market.
    • Season scoring averages combine for 44.4 points: Kennesaw State 22.6, Missouri State 21.8.
    • Springfield forecast calls for 80% precipitation, showers/thunderstorms, and 0.25, 0.5 inches possible.
    • Missouri State’s defense allows 0.132 EPA per play, creating a path to Kennesaw State points.
  2. Missouri State Bears +2.5
    +108%Won

    Taken at 48¢ on ProphetX

    Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Book levels are tied 3-3; the two core measures agree, while the third is neutral.
    • Backing Missouri State +2.5, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches; exact ProphetX price is 48.31¢, American +105.
    • Venue self-reference is the entire signal; no independent sharp reference is used.
  3. Missouri State Bears +3 (wins if Kennesaw State wins by 0-2 or Missouri wins; pushes at Kennesaw State by 3; loses by 4+)
    +89%Won

    Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX

    House RulesDown 7% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Missouri +3 wins on a Kennesaw win by 0-2 or any Missouri win, pushes at exactly 3, and loses by 4+.
    • 196 of 4,547 completed 2021-25 FBS games had signed home margin -3: 4.311% exact push mass for this side.
    • Missouri +3 is -114 versus +3.5 at -138; after the 4.311% push adjustment, the whole-number rung is materially cheaper.
    • The 4.311% figure is a broad 2021-25 FBS base rate, not a matchup-specific projection.
  4. Javon Rogers over 2.5 receptions
    +93%Won

    Taken at −108 on FanDuel

    Touch Share SaturdayDown 53% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Share rose from a 15.9% first-two-game baseline to 19.8%; yards per target fell 12.2 to 5.9 (-51%).
    • 89.3% route rate, 18 targets, and 12 receptions across five 2026 games.
    • Kennesaw averaged 68.2 offensive plays; Missouri State averaged 24.0 seconds per play and a 49.6% pass rate.
    • Most likely loss: Rogers keeps his route role but converts only two of roughly five to six targets.
  5. Brayden Munroe under 58.5 receiving yards
    +89%Won

    Taken at −112 on FanDuel

    Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Active at 12:01 PM PDT with five 2026 appearances; his roster rotation is verified.
    • Model probability 60.5% versus FanDuel -112's 52.8% implied price: +7.7 points of value.
    • FanDuel confirms Munroe is priced for this specific game at the live 58.5-yard line.
    • Munroe erupted for 156 yards last week, showing a wide outcome range.
  6. Jamari Harrold anytime touchdownLong shot
    −100%Lost

    Taken at +500 on DraftKings

    CFB Moonshot SinglesUp 44% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • 1 receiving TD in 3 current-season games; 6 catches total.
    • Kennesaw State averages 1.926 points per drive; Missouri State has allowed 32.4 points per game.
    • +500 implies a 16.7% break-even rate; fair probability estimated at 18%, about +456 fair odds.
    • Only 2.0 receptions per game in a three-game sample; role is thin.
Show all 8 picks
  1. Kennesaw State Owls to win
    −100%Lost

    Taken at 57¢ on ProphetX

    Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Own projection: Kennesaw State wins 60.5%, led by +0.083 offensive EPA/play versus Missouri State's -0.050.
    • Kennesaw State's defensive EPA allowed is +0.076 versus Missouri State's +0.132; the lower figure supports the road favorite.
    • The 1-4 records are similar, but Kennesaw State's 22.6-23.4 scoring profile is materially cleaner than Missouri State's 21.8-32.4.
    • Most likely loss: Missouri State's home-field edge plus turnover or finishing variance produces a narrow upset.
  2. Kennesaw State Owls under 51 total points
    +122%Won

    Taken at 45¢ on ProphetX

    Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 days
    Why it likes it
    • Missouri State averages -0.0496 offensive EPA/play and 21.8 points; its quarterback was still unlisted on the game-day depth chart.
    • Fresh local reporting calls for a rain-drenched game, adding a weather-driven efficiency drag to the projection.
    • Most likely loss: a competent Missouri State quarterback plus one explosive Kennesaw drive pushes the total over 51.

Questions

Who won Kennesaw State vs. Missouri State?

The Missouri State won 24–21 on Wednesday, Oct 14, 2026.