SMU vs. SyracuseFinal score and model picks, graded

FinalJMA Wireless Dome
SMU6–1
27–30Final
Syracuse3–4
Score by period
Team1234T
SMU10011627
SYR71301030

Top model pick, graded

Won

Syracuse Orange +9.5 51¢

Why CFB Heater likes it: Global Polymarket is accepting the liquid straight market; Syracuse costs 51¢ against a near-50/50 book.

CFB HeaterUp 8% return this season · 367 picks

How the picks did

Models went 11-11 on this game · +6% return

  1. Syracuse Orange spread +9.53 models agree
    +96%Won

    Taken at 51¢ on Kalshi

    3 modelsSaturday Board, Drift +1
    Why 3 models like it
    Saturday Board
    • Pinnacle exact +9.5 rung: SMU -9.5 -106 / Syracuse +9.5 -106; devigged Syracuse probability is 50.0%.
    • Most likely loss: SMU’s .2497 current offensive EPA/play and .1438 explosive rate generate a 10-point win despite the home adjustment.
    Drift
    • The rating blends seven-game margin, EPA, success and explosive rates: SMU margin +15.3, 0.250 offensive EPA; Syracuse +5.3, 0.114.
    • Expected QBs Kevin Jennings and Steve Angeli are not official; Syracuse lists Angeli probable and Malachi Nelson out.
    ProphetX CFB Lines
    • Current opponent-adjusted efficiency centers SMU's margin near 7, 8 points, below the 9.5 threshold; Syracuse's home setting supports the cover distribution.
    • Most likely loss: SMU converts its stronger current offense (0.250 EPA/play, 3.12 points/drive) and wins by 10 or more.
  2. Game total under 58.53 models agree
    +88%Won

    Taken at −114 on williamhill_us

    3 modelsCFB HunterV2, Key Number CFB +1
    Why 3 models like it
    CFB HunterV2
    • 57% model win probability versus approximately 49.8% sharp-market fair probability: 7.2 percentage-point edge.
    • SMU recent offense EPA/play is +0.2517, but its defense allowed only +0.0365 EPA/play over the recent window.
    • SMU scored 34+ in 3 of its last 7; explosive plays can break the under quickly.
    Key Number CFB
    • Season scoring/allowing blend projects 57.7 points: SMU 36.4 scored and 21.1 allowed, Syracuse 31.6 scored and 26.3 allowed.
    • SMU's +0.2497 offensive EPA/play and Syracuse's +0.1144 are strong, but the matchup's defensive inputs and indoor pace do not require 59 points.
    • Most likely loss: the game reaches 59 or more through SMU's 14.4% explosive rate and Syracuse's 23.98-second pace.
    House Rules
      • Historical rate spans scoring eras; the recent sample is still 4,547 games and the exact score mass varies by matchup.
    • SMU Mustangs spread −82 models agree
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 54¢ on ProphetX

      2 modelsSaturday Board Pairs, Key Number CFB
      Why 2 models like it
      Saturday Board Pairs
      • seven-game 2026 sample: SMU +0.2497 offensive EPA/play versus Syracuse +0.0638 defensive EPA allowed.
      • SMU success rate is 49.9% and explosive rate 14.4%, versus Syracuse's 48.3% and 11.8%.
      • Most likely loss: SMU wins by 1-7, with Syracuse's home field and late-game variance preserving the margin.
      Key Number CFB
      • SMU’s 2026 offense EPA/play is +0.2497 versus Syracuse +0.1144; defensive EPA allowed is +0.0196 versus +0.0638.
      • PFF’s latest 2026 card favors SMU 91.2 overall to 75.9, including passing grades 90.1 to 60.1.
      • Most likely loss: Syracuse keeps the game within seven; exactly eight is a push, not a win.
    • Syracuse Orange +9.5
      +96%Won

      Taken at 51¢ on Polymarket

      CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • Global Polymarket is accepting the liquid straight market; Syracuse costs 51¢ against a near-50/50 book.
      • SMU's recent form is stronger: 4-1 over five, while Syracuse is 2-3.
    • Umari Hatcher over 80.5 receiving yards
      −100%Lost

      Taken at −125 on Fliff

      NFL Sharp EdgeDown 5% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • Four of five 2026 game logs cleared 80.5 yards; last four: 103, 224, 126, 152.
      • Expected starter has 222 snaps across his last three games; his role has been steady.
      • SMU allowed +0.288 defensive EPA/play in its two away games; matchup sample is small.
      • Only five game logs; the 224-yard outing inflates his average and receiving yards are volatile.
    • Syracuse Orange spread +10.5
      +85%Won

      Taken at 54¢ on Polymarket US

      Heater Two-HourUp 17% last 7 days
    Show all 17 picks
    1. SMU Mustangs–Syracuse Orange total over 58.5
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX

      Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • seven-game 2026 FBS sample: SMU offense is +0.2497 EPA/play versus Syracuse's +0.0638 defensive EPA allowed; Syracuse offense is +0.1144 versus SMU's +0.0196 allowed.
      • Success rates are .4987 for SMU and .4833 for Syracuse; explosive-play rates are .1438 and .1184, giving both offenses scoring paths.
      • Most likely loss: Syracuse's offense stalls against SMU while SMU controls the game, producing a score such as 34-17 and staying below 58.5.
    2. SMU Mustangs 1st-half winnerFavorite
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 66¢ on Kalshi

      Kickoff ScriptUp 2% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • SMU averages +0.215 offensive EPA/play over its last five; Syracuse averages +0.087.
      • Recent form favors SMU: 4-1 with a +11.6 average margin versus Syracuse’s 2-3 and -4.6.
      • Kevin Jennings and Steve Angeli are supported as the current opening quarterbacks by last-game leads and fresh game-day reporting.
      • Opponent-adjusted EPA is nearly even: approximately +0.033 SMU versus +0.030 Syracuse.
    3. SMU Mustangs −8.5
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 52¢ on Polymarket US

      BETALAB 6.0Down 4% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • SMU team grade 91.2 versus Syracuse 75.9; passing grades 90.1 versus 60.1.
      • The -8.5 contract protects one point against the heavily traded -9.5 market while retaining the stronger side.
      • Syracuse is at home, and college football margin variance makes late scores and turnovers material.
    4. SMU Mustangs spread −9.5
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

      ProphetX PairsDown 9% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • across six FBS games, SMU leads Syracuse in offensive EPA/play, 0.208 to 0.082.
      • SMU allows 0.077 opponent EPA/play versus Syracuse's 0.129; success rate is 49.1% versus 46.6%.
      • Explosive rate also favors SMU, 13.6% to 10.5%; SHARP REFERENCE: Pinnacle stayed -9.5 while moving -102 to -106.
      • Likeliest loss path: Syracuse's home offense creates enough explosive plays to keep the margin inside 9.5.
    5. SMU Mustangs over 34.5 team points
      −100%Lost

      Taken at −110 on BetMGM

      Saturday Scoring EnvironmentDown 77% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • Adjusted EPA delta +0.0792/play: SMU offense +0.2077 minus Syracuse defensive allowance +0.1285, six FBS games each.
      • SMU scored touchdowns on 17 of 24 red-zone trips (.708) over its last five FBS games; the offense-side over trigger clears .62.
      • Both clocks are above the 23.08-second FBS median: SMU 25.48 and Syracuse 24.42; the over is capped at 0.5u.
    6. Syracuse Orange to winLong shot
      +280%Won

      Taken at +280 on DraftKings

      Why it likes it
      • Research grade 71/100 (B): the price/model discrepancy clears the 70 threshold, but only narrowly.
      • SMU is 6-1 with a +15.3 L7 scoring margin; Syracuse is 3-4 with a +5.3 L7 margin.
    7. Game over 29.5 first-half points
      +89%Won

      Taken at 53¢ on Kalshi

      Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 days
    8. Syracuse Orange spread +8.5
      +100%Won

      Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX

      Resting MoneyDown 24% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • Directional check: backing Syracuse, the thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it side; leg matches. ProphetX quote is +101 American / 49.75c.
      • Only two of three measures agree; the book-level tie reduces conviction.
    9. SMU Mustangs to winFavorite
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 76¢ on ProphetX

      Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • SMU's 2026 average margin is +15.3 through seven games versus Syracuse's +5.3.
      • SMU averages +0.2497 offensive EPA/play versus Syracuse's +0.1144, while SMU's defensive EPA/play is +0.0196 versus Syracuse's +0.0638.
      • Most likely loss: Syracuse's home-field advantage and explosive plays keep the Orange within the game or produce an upset.
    10. SMU Mustangs spread −8.5
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX

      Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • SMU allows 0.020 EPA/play versus Syracuse's 0.064, with a 21.1-to-26.3 points-allowed edge.
      • SMU is 6-1 with a 0.144 explosive-play rate; Syracuse is 3-4 with a 0.118 rate.
      • Syracuse home field and +8.5 can turn a close SMU win into a non-cover.
    11. Total Points over 58.5
      −100%Lost

      Taken at 52¢ on ProphetX

      Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 days
      Why it likes it
      • SMU posts +0.2497 offensive EPA/play; Syracuse allows +0.0638 defensive EPA/play, a favorable scoring-rate matchup.
      • Sharp reference is 58.5; ProphetX team-total anchors are SMU 34.5 plus Syracuse 24.5, summing to 59.
      • Most likely loss: Syracuse stalls below 24, leaving SMU to score 35-plus without reaching 59.

    Win chance, start to finish

    50%SYRSMUKickoff
    Oct 31Final

    Questions

    Who won SMU vs. Syracuse?

    The Syracuse won 30–27 on Saturday, Oct 31, 2026.