Western Carolina vs. FurmanFinal score and model picks, graded
FinalPaladin Stadium
Western Carolina3–5
27–26Final
Furman2–6
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST | 14 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 27 |
| FURM | 10 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 26 |
Top model pick, graded
WonGame under 53.5 total 53¢
How the picks did
Models went 4-2 on this game · +23% return
- Game under 53.5 total+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on Polymarket
CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 days - Game under 54.5 total points+67%Won
Taken at 60¢ on Polymarket US
BETALAB 6.0Down 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model baseline is 49.4 points: blended team scoring and opponent points-allowed rates.
- Furman averaged -0.132 offensive EPA/play and 1.11 points/drive over eight games.
- Western Carolina averaged 0.030 offensive EPA/play, while Furman's defense allowed only 0.005 EPA/play.
- FCS totals are high variance; explosive plays, turnovers, and defensive scores can clear 54.5 quickly.
- Game total under 52.5−100%Lost
Taken at −115 on FanDuel
CFB HunterV2Up 0% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model total centers around 46-48 points, below the 52.5 market number.
- Furman averages only 15.1 points and -0.132 offensive EPA/play across eight 2026 games.
- Furman's defense allows 0.0047 EPA/play and holds opponents to 21.3 points per game.
- Western Carolina's defense allows 32.6 points per game and 0.112 defensive EPA/play, creating Furman upside.
- Game total under 53.5+89%Won
Taken at 53¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Expected total is approximately 49.4 from season scoring/allowing blends: WCU 29.9 scored and 32.6 allowed; Furman 15.1 scored and 21.3 allowed.
- Furman's offense is -0.132 EPA/play with a 40.2% success rate; its 2026 PFF offense grade is 58.8 against WCU's 90.6 defensive grade.
- The 53/54 neighborhood is not flat: historical exact totals were 151 at 53 and 212 at 54; the projection is below the 53.5 rung, while Pinnacle's 52.5 reference supports the lower baseline.
- Most likely loss: WCU's defense, allowing 32.6 points per game and +0.112 EPA/play, creates explosive or short-field scoring for a 54-point finish.
- Total points under 52.5−100%Lost
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Eight-game scoring blend projects approximately 49.5 total points, three below the 52.5 line.
- Furman averages 15.1 points scored; Western Carolina averages 32.6 allowed, supporting Furman offensive suppression.
- Pinnacle and FanDuel both price the same under 52.5 at -115; DraftKings is -110.
- Most likely loss: Western Carolina's 0.109 explosive-play rate creates short fields and pushes the game over.
- Furman Paladins spread +2.5+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Eight-game scoring blend gives Western Carolina about a 1.7-point raw edge before Furman's home advantage, below the +2.5 cushion.
- Furman's defense allows +0.005 EPA/play versus Western Carolina's +0.112, offsetting WCU's offensive EPA edge of 0.162 points per play.
- Furman is rated -28.6 SRS versus Western Carolina -36.4, a 7.8-point rating gap favoring the home underdog; this is a projection argument, not payout-size logic.
- Most likely loss: Western Carolina's superior offense and 10.9% explosive-play rate create enough road separation to win by three or more.
Win chance, start to finish
50%FURMWESTKickoff
Oct 31Final
Questions
Who won Western Carolina vs. Furman?
The Western Carolina won 27–26 on Saturday, Oct 31, 2026.