Kennesaw State vs. Middle TennesseeFinal score and model picks, graded
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENN | 7 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 44 |
| MTSU | 7 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 28 |
Top model pick, graded
WonKennesaw State +1.5 54¢
Why CFB Heater likes it: The global market is active and accepting with about $29,196 traded on this spread contract.
How the picks did
Models went 8-17 on this game · −30% return
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders to win−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX


3 modelsResting Money, ProphetX Pairs +1Why 3 models like it
Resting Money- Backing Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders, which is the side read as thin-at-quote/deep-behind-it, leg matches.
- REFERENCE is the only reference; no independent sharp reference was used, so the order-flow hypothesis may be wrong.
ProphetX Pairs- own 52% win estimate: Middle Tennessee is 3-2 over its last five versus Kennesaw State's 0-5.
- Middle Tennessee's season explosive-play rate is 13.5% versus Kennesaw State's 10.8%; offensive EPA is essentially even at +0.0315 versus +0.0310 before home field.
- Kennesaw State's season success rate is 47.6% versus Middle Tennessee's 45.0%, and its defense allows less EPA per play (0.0986 versus 0.1385).
Long Way Home- Middle Tennessee is 4-3 overall and 3-0 at home; Kennesaw State is 1-6 with a six-game skid.
- Latest efficiency snapshot favors Middle Tennessee: +0.067 offensive EPA/play versus Kennesaw State's -0.241 in their most recent games.
- FPI rates Kennesaw State slightly higher overall, while SP+ rates both teams poorly; the rating systems disagree.
- Under 50.5 total−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on Kalshi
2 modelsSaturday Board, ProphetX CFB LinesWhy 2 models like it
Saturday Board- Load-bearing possession factor: 69.6 Kennesaw and 63.1 Middle Tennessee plays per game project about 22 combined drives; current points-per-drive are 1.79 and 2.06, with a matchup total mean near 48.5.
- Most likely loss: Middle Tennessee's 13.5% explosive-play rate or short fields create enough chunk scores to reach 51 points.
ProphetX CFB Lines- Load-bearing chances factor: 132.7 combined current plays models roughly 22 drives, while FBS-only points per drive average 1.50 for Kennesaw State and 1.76 for Middle Tennessee.
- Current offensive efficiency is muted after excluding each team's FCS game; the resulting distribution centers near 47.5 total points.
- Most likely loss: Roman Gagliano and Rickie Collins convert more explosive possessions than expected and push the game above 50.5.
- Game total under 50.5−100%Lost
Taken at −110 on FanDuel

2 modelsShort Week, Saturday Board PairsWhy 2 models like it
Short Week- Season game totals average 45.0 for Kennesaw State and 50.9 for Middle Tennessee.
- Both offenses sit near +0.03 EPA/play; Kennesaw State's defense allows 0.099 EPA/play versus Middle Tennessee's 0.138.
- Both projected QB1s, Rickie Collins and Roman Gagliano, are expected rather than officially confirmed.
Saturday Board Pairs- Seven-game FBS sample: Kennesaw State offense averages +0.031 EPA/play versus Middle Tennessee allowing +0.138; Middle Tennessee averages +0.031 versus Kennesaw State allowing +0.099.
- Current scoring averages are 20.0 points for Kennesaw State and 23.3 for Middle Tennessee, only 43.3 combined across seven games.
- Both offenses have positive PROE, so extra possessions can overwhelm the modest points-per-drive profile.
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders spread +1−100%Lost
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
2 modelsProphetX CFB Lines, ProphetX PairsWhy 2 models like it
ProphetX CFB Lines- Middle Tennessee's current FBS profile has the better defensive EPA allowance (0.139 versus Kennesaw State's 0.208) and higher points per drive (1.76 versus 1.50).
- The +1 rung stays below the key-number neighborhood around 3 while preserving a point of home-side cushion; efficiency and possession profiles converge on a close Middle Tennessee game.
- Most likely loss: Kennesaw State's offense wins the turnover and explosive-play battle, producing a two-point-or-greater road win.
ProphetX Pairs- captured sportsbook boards also center this matchup around Middle Tennessee +1; context only, not the edge basis.
- FPI disagrees, ranking Kennesaw State 120th with a -13.931 rating versus Middle Tennessee 127th at -15.848.
- Kennesaw State +1.5+85%Won
Taken at 54¢ on Polymarket
CFB HeaterUp 16% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The global market is active and accepting with about $29,196 traded on this spread contract.
- Kennesaw State is 1-6 overall and on a five-game losing streak, while Middle Tennessee is 4-3 at home.
- Kennesaw State Owls to win+96%Won
Taken at 51¢ on ProphetX
DriftUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Model 52.8%: Kennesaw State’s defense allowed 0.0986 EPA/play versus Middle Tennessee’s 0.1385.
- Kennesaw State leads success rate .4756-.4503; offensive EPA is virtually even, while the market still prices Middle Tennessee near fair.
- Movement favors Kennesaw State: opening fair probability 44.1% rose to 50.2% current, a 6.1-point move, still below 52.8%.
- Both QBs are live expected starters, Rickie Collins and Roman Gagliano; college lineups are not officially confirmed and a late scratch changes the rating.
Show all 20 picks
- Javon Rogers over 3.5 receptions−100%Lost
Taken at −164 on FanDuel
Touch Share SaturdayDown 53% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Yards per target fell 8.75 → 9.88 → 4.67 while target share rose and held: usage persisted as latest efficiency cratered.
- PFF route rates were 86.5%, 86.4%, and 97.5%; the expected LWR logged 166 snaps across the last three games.
- Kennesaw State pass attempts rose 35 → 36 → 41; pass rate and PROE also rose (.571/.158 → .585/.217 → .627/.226). Zion Booker is officially Out.
- Rogers has cleared 3.5 in only 2 of 6 current-season games; the current three-game role sample is still small.
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders over 1.5 first-half points margin−100%Lost
Taken at 42¢ on Kalshi
Early CoverUp 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 2026 season scoring blend gives MTSU roughly a +0.4 full-game margin; first-half mean set near MTSU +0.5 after the live sharp reference.
- 2,804 signed FBS regular-season margins from 2024, 26 have SD 22.67; sqrt-half scaling gives first-half SD 16.03.
- PROJECTION edge class; venue ladder is internally coherent with MTSU over 2.5 priced lower at 41¢.
- First-half Kalshi rung lacks an independent sharp quote at exactly +1.5; the 47.5% figure is a derived normal approximation.
- Under 49.5 total points−100%Lost
Taken at −110 on FanDuel
Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The two teams average 47.95 combined points per game in 2026, two points below FanDuel's 49.5 total.
- Kennesaw's defense allows 0.099 EPA per play versus Middle Tennessee's 0.138, a matchup edge against a higher-total script.
- Kennesaw's last five games average a -13.6 margin and Middle Tennessee's last five average a -10.4 margin, supporting a lower-scoring baseline.
- Both offenses use pass rates above 55%, and a few explosive completions can clear 49.5 quickly.
- Kennesaw State Owls spread +1.5+85%Won
Taken at −118 on FanDuel
Kickoff LedgerDown 24% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Season efficiency favors Kennesaw: +0.099 defensive EPA allowed versus Middle Tennessee +0.138, with a 47.6% to 45.0% success-rate edge.
- Kennesaw plays 5.1 seconds faster per snap and both offenses are nearly identical at roughly +0.03 EPA per play.
- Fair spread is Kennesaw State +0.5; FanDuel's +1.5 supplies a full point of cushion versus that estimate.
- Kennesaw is 0-5 over its last five with a -13.6 average margin, while Middle Tennessee is 3-2 in that span.
- Dylan Gary anytime touchdown+275%Won
Taken at +275 on DraftKings
CFB Moonshot SinglesUp 44% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Expected starting WR (189 recent snaps); sportsbook priced him in this game.
- Two receiving TDs in five games; last two appearances: 0 and 1 TD.
- Only two TDs in five games; touchdown samples are noisy and an end-zone role can change.
- Kennesaw State −1+100%Won
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
Saturday Board PairsDown 2% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The defense card is the clearest separation: Kennesaw State grades 79.4 versus Middle Tennessee 67.4, with pass-rush grades 74.9 versus 67.2.
- QB gate cleared: latest boxes led by Rickie Collins and Roman Gagliano; live web search also identifies those quarterbacks for this matchup.
- Kennesaw State is 1-6 while Middle Tennessee is 4-3; the record gap may capture matchup or situational factors not in the efficiency snapshot.
- Game total under 49.5−100%Lost
Taken at −110 on BetMGM
Picks With Pink Grading SystemUp 11% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Research grade 72/100 (B): current-season total distribution, matchup context, and price clear the 70 bar.
- The exact 49.5 threshold yields 8 unders, 0 pushes, and 6 overs (57.1% decided rate); L5 is 6-4 under.
- Recent pace is 20.26 seconds/play for Kennesaw State and 26.15 for Middle Tennessee; both offenses are only modestly efficient recently.
- The 14-game sample mixes opponents and applies the current threshold; it is not exact historical closing-line data.
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders +1.5−100%Lost
Taken at 52¢ on Polymarket US
BETALAB 6.0Down 4% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- BETALAB estimate: 56.0% to cover, uncertainty range 53%-59%; fair price 56¢.
- Middle Tennessee has the home field, a 3-2 recent record versus Kennesaw State's 0-5, and a 2.06-1.79 recent points-per-drive edge.
- Kennesaw State's defensive EPA is better, but Middle Tennessee holds the explosiveness edge (13.5% to 10.8%) and the spread supplies one-point protection.
- Kennesaw State's FPI, SP+, and SRS ratings are each modestly better, and its recent defensive EPA allowed is 0.099 versus Middle Tennessee's 0.138.
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders +4.5−100%Lost
Taken at 64¢ on ProphetX
House RulesDown 7% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- +4.5 wins when Middle Tennessee loses by 4; it cannot push, while adjacent +4 pushes at exactly 4.
- ProphetX priced +4.5 at 63.77c (-176), exactly the same 63.77c (-176) quote as +4: the extra win state costs 0c.
- CFB lineup and injury status were not served by the warehouse, so late player availability remains unknown.
- Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders spread +3.5−100%Lost
Taken at 62¢ on ProphetX
Key Number CFBUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- The next rung, MTSU +4, is 63.77¢; the +3.5 rung captures key-three protection without paying the full adjacent-rung premium.
- MTSU is 4-3 with a -4.3 average margin over its last seven versus Kennesaw State’s 1-6 and -5.0; PFF’s 2026 cards are 74.1 versus 77.3 overall.
- Most likely loss: Kennesaw State wins by 4 or more; its defense allows 0.0986 EPA/play versus MTSU’s 0.1385.
- Kennesaw State Owls game total under 49.5−100%Lost
Taken at 50¢ on ProphetX
Tempo BoardDown 18% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- PROJECTION; reference label NO REFERENCE: 2026 scoring averages are Kennesaw State 20.0 and Middle Tennessee 23.3 points across seven games each.
- Current offensive pace averages roughly 24.5 and 26.4 seconds per play after excluding Kennesaw State's 2.4-second data anomaly.
- Kennesaw State's defense allowed 0.099 EPA/play versus Middle Tennessee's 0.139, favoring fewer efficient possessions.
- Middle Tennessee's defense is permissive, allowing Kennesaw State enough efficiency to threaten the under.
- Roman Gagliano passing yards under 217.5+89%Won
Taken at −112 on FanDuel
Picks with pink pro readerUp 13% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- 5-2 under 217.5 in seven 2026 regular-season games, with zero pushes; this is a comparable-season fallback, not a full L10.
- Smoothed Beta-binomial baseline plus workload adjustment produces 58%, versus 52.8% FanDuel break-even: +5.2 points, +9.8% relative.
- Recent three-game passing average is 190.7 yards; Gagliano stayed under this line in two of those three.
- A CBS Sports preview published 5:01pm ET projects Gagliano around 230 passing yards, directly opposing this under.
- First-half total over 24.5+104%Won
Taken at 49¢ on Kalshi
Two QuartersDown 1% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- Season-to-date drives: Middle Tennessee 10.7/game, Kennesaw State 11.0/game; blended pace is 25.4 seconds/play.
- 5.84 blended plays/drive gives 12.1 clean first-half drives; a 10% stoppage haircut leaves 10.9 projected drives.
- PPD 2.064/1.788 and the teams’ 0.154/0.159 PROE plus 0.135/0.108 explosive rates imply a 13.9% first-half scoring uplift.
- The offense-only projection is 23.9 points, 2.2 below the sharp-scaled reference; the disagreement lowers conviction.
- Kennesaw State Owls spread +2.5+127%Won
Taken at 44¢ on ProphetX
Long Way HomeDown 5% last 7 daysWhy it likes it
- DraftKings shows the same live +2.5 at -101, while ProphetX offers +129; the disagreement is material on the exact rung.
- Through 12 plays each, Kennesaw trails only slightly in EPA/play (0.427 vs 0.463) and success rate (50.0% vs 58.3%) despite a tied 7-7 score.
- Most likely loss: Middle Tennessee converts its early efficiency edge into a win by 3 or more.
Questions
Who won Kennesaw State vs. Middle Tennessee?
The Kennesaw State won 44–28 on Wednesday, Oct 28, 2026.